SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#310939 - 05/22/10 11:24 AM Vocal Harmony
Bachus Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/02/06
Posts: 4961
I can't find anything about a hardware vocal harmony solution in the Mediastation

Which software solutions work best?
_________________________
Korg PA4x(76), korg Kronos 88, Ipad, Macbook, Mainstage3, Komplete Ultimate 11, Omnisphere2, Keyscape, Trilian, Serum, pianoteq5, Ivory2, Blue2, Zebra2, Diva, Hive, V/collection, Synthmaster2.8, Halion 6, Superior drummer.

http://keyszone.boards.net

Top
#310940 - 05/22/10 01:42 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Bachus.

Sorry but I can't answer you either. I don't have the Mic Input boards installed in my machine so all I can do is just access the screen.

Here's a screen shot of the Mic / Vocal section.



That said, I would assume you can run whatever plug-in you want on it, but I cannot verify this. There's no mention of this in the Manual either far as I know.

Regards
James

Top
#310941 - 05/22/10 10:29 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Bachus, I just use a TC Helicon Harmony M footpedal...Pretty simple system, just a midi out. Thats it

Dennis

Top
#310942 - 05/23/10 12:34 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
On the MIC interface is NOT embedded the harmonizer, normally I use the VST Voice Machine 1.0 as stand alone version
locate the VST: Voicemachine.dll and make: open with : FST.
The FST system wil run up the VSTi without VSTHost engine.
then connect the MIC out from jack to Voicemachine IN and the OUT to the FX MIC server IN.
Connect also the keyboard midi out to the voicemachine and you can change the vocals chords.
MAYBE in future we wil embedded the choir harmonizer with our Elastique pro engine, up to 8 Voices.
For this I need to redraw the AUDIO 8 Bank EQ, editing the all object with photoshop and then we are ready to open a new Page.

James, if you are interested, I can teach you how to change the whole OS graphics object..

Top
#310943 - 05/23/10 12:38 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
FWIW, the hardware vocal processors are FAR better than any software ones I have come across.

I am talking about straight vocal live processing, not soemthing liek Melodyne or the like. The VST ones I have heard are worse than the Yamaha one

Dennis

Top
#310944 - 05/23/10 02:35 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:

James, if you are interested, I can teach you how to change the whole OS graphics object..


you mean with QT gui editor?

Top
#310945 - 05/23/10 02:36 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513


[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 05-23-2010).]

Top
#310946 - 05/23/10 03:19 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
James, if you are interested, I can teach you how to change the whole OS graphics object..


Yes please
I'm very interested to know as much about how the system works as possible.

Regards
James

Top
#310947 - 05/23/10 07:31 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8134
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
.

[This message has been edited by Fran Carango (edited 05-24-2010).]
_________________________


www.francarango.com

Top
#310948 - 05/23/10 10:19 PM Re: Vocal Harmony
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Yes please
I'm very interested to know as much about how the system works as possible.

Regards
James


ok, is really simple.
1) backup first your current folder, before you make some mistake.
2) the all object pictures are located to: usr/mediastation/current/usr/media
Inside the media folder, you can find the all images object used on the OS.
3) if you like to edit some object, first recall from the OS the desidered GUI, then browser to the "media" folder untill you find the same object used.
4) After found the object picture interested, open it with photoshop:

5) edit what you like and then Save as always under .PNG format and interlaced mode.
6) NEVER change the name of the file or then the OS can not loading
7) NEVER change the size pixel or the global GUI page will brocken.

When you redraw some nice GUI, then just send me the edited pictures object that I load on my SVN server and then will be compiled for the new OS update.

I never tested, BUT I think the QT interface is also able to use the .gif animated object.
Just make me one .gif for testing, I can edit the code to change the same .png object to .gif, recompile and we can see if is working.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online