SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#310779 - 05/14/10 02:45 PM for LSCP, what needs to be copied
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
When I create a new Giga bank on the PC, and get a new LSCP, can someone please tell me exactly WHAT files I need to transfer to the MS, and where to put them please?

And what txt file do I need and where does it go? And does it need to be enacted in the edit, or does the MS automatically load the new Giga .txt patch list for display?

I keep trying but it does not seem to work properly. I know its something I am missing, and not the MS...

Dennis

Top
#310780 - 05/14/10 02:59 PM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
for giga GM/GS soundbank you most have this name MS-02-instruments-1 for your lscp file.

you need this file inside your GigaLibray and one copy with same name inside your Presets folder. previously you had to edit the gmgigabank_Lionstracs file inside Presets folder to for names on MS screen but that is not necessary any more, becouse Domenico made this easier. now when you give your instuments names on lscp file thode names automatically appear on MS screen.

[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 05-14-2010).]

Top
#310781 - 05/14/10 03:10 PM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
So the LSCP file I created on the PC (using James' program), just needs to be copied to the Giga Bank folder, but it must have the name MS-02-instruments-1 ?

And nothing needs to be copied to presets?

Nothing else needed? For example do I need to delete something in either Giga Folder, or Presets Folder?

Dennis

Top
#310782 - 05/14/10 03:42 PM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
So the LSCP file I created on the PC (using James' program), just needs to be copied to the Giga Bank folder, but it must have the name MS-02-instruments-1 ?

And nothing needs to be copied to presets?

Nothing else needed? For example do I need to delete something in either Giga Folder, or Presets Folder?

Dennis


yes, but you most have this MS-02-instruments-1 file in your GigaLibrary and Presets folder both, otherwise you fet linuxsampler crash. if the file created with James program is not working, you can always use qsampler instruments editor on your MS.

[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 05-14-2010).]

Top
#310783 - 05/14/10 03:48 PM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Dennis.

My program outputs the file with the correct file name. So you don't even have to name the file yourself.

There is no need for a text file either.

All you need to do is....

1: Generate the LSCP file using my program and copy that to the Presets folder.

2: Copy the folder containing all the samples you added to my program into the GigaLibrary folder.

Reboot and that's it.

Regards
James

Top
#310784 - 05/14/10 03:58 PM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Hi Dennis.

My program outputs the file with the correct file name. So you don't even have to name the file yourself.

There is no need for a text file either.

All you need to do is....

1: Generate the LSCP file using my program and copy that to the Presets folder.

2: Copy the folder containing all the samples you added to my program into the GigaLibrary folder.

Reboot and that's it.

Regards
James


James do not forget one copy inside GigaLibrary otherwise you get linuxsampler crash.

Top
#310785 - 05/14/10 04:58 PM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
That's new to me. Are you sure ?
Why on earth would Linux Sampler need to have two copies of the exact same file to operate?

Regards
James

Top
#310786 - 05/14/10 05:29 PM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Thanks guys...I will run through it again following your steps..I think I was confusing the MS with too many folders ...oops

Dennis

Top
#310787 - 05/14/10 05:48 PM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Dennis

Just reading the manual here and AFG Music might be right. Under all previous OS released you had to have the LSCP file in both the Preset folder and the GigaLibrary folder.

I've no idea why this must be done as it makes no logical sense for Linux Sampler to read from two identical flies, but hey... the entire structure of the file is just as strange so far be it from me to expect anything to do with Linux Sampler to be logical.

Maybe none of this applies under 4.2 after the changes that were made, but either way I won't know until tomorrow and I format my Meidastation and get everything up and running.

My goal this weekend is to fully test LSCP Gen and to see it's files running on the Mediastation.

Regards
James

[This message has been edited by Irishacts (edited 05-14-2010).]

Top
#310788 - 05/15/10 12:12 AM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
The LSCP MS-02-instruments insode the Gigalibrary folder is ONLY a backup file, the system will load ONLY the LSCP from the Preset folder.

About the gigalibrary under copy mode, I don't know too, but seem that when we just COPY the gigalibrary folder some will be not copied OR some files will be renamed/changed..no idea.
99% of the time, if is only copyed, the sampler crash, mean that some is changed.
IF you delete my SoubankGM2 and then extract again the sounbankGM2.rar, then all work perfect.
MAYBE when I had compressed this folder, the rar system changed some?
Anyway, we can resolve easy.
James, try just to update some GM sounds and make this bank sounds better.
Then we compress all and we test.
If you can release/update me a better GM sounbank, I wil then include to the all MS/Groove user.

Top
#310789 - 05/15/10 06:35 AM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Domenico.

Quote:
The LSCP MS-02-instruments insode the Gigalibrary folder is ONLY a backup file, the system will load ONLY the LSCP from the Preset folder.


If the system only loads the one in the preset folder, do we still need to copy the file to the GigaLibrary folder also ?

I'm only asking because I need to know as much about the system as possible because soon my program will be able to upload directly from any PC straight to the Mediastation and the end user won't have to copy any files. Not even a single giga file. My program will manage everything from the end users PC, it will create all the necessary files, folders and move all the data itself.

Quote:
About the gigalibrary under copy mode, I don't know too, but seem that when we just COPY the gigalibrary folder some will be not copied OR some files will be renamed/changed..no idea.


Yes, that's to do with the file names containing unsupported characters. I've seen this many times before when transferring data across servers. Path's would get messed up and the only way to retain the formatting was to use WinRAR as that can some how unpack data exactly has it was compressed even when unsupported characters were used.

Regards
James

Top
#310790 - 05/15/10 07:28 AM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Hi Domenico.

Yes, that's to do with the file names containing unsupported characters. I've seen this many times before when transferring data across servers. Path's would get messed up and the only way to retain the formatting was to use WinRAR as that can some how unpack data exactly has it was compressed even when unsupported characters were used.

Regards
James


i use this program becouse it has a good lossless compression. i use lossless compression in 7-zip format. http://www.7-zip.org/
it will be great if Domenico use linux version of 7-zip in new ISO.


7-zip is open source software and you can use for WIN/LINUX/UNIX

so, You don't need to register or pay for 7-Zip .

[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 05-15-2010).]

Top
#310791 - 05/15/10 01:26 PM Re: for LSCP, what needs to be copied
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Yes , I too have noticed files not getting transferred.

In my case they are all unpacked, and on a USB hard drive.

When I do a bulk transfer, ie, all the folders at once, some gig files get transferred and others only get teh fodler transferred. If I transfer one folder at a time, it all works fine. This is not MS software, but Linux I reckon, and the Dolphin program.

Dennis

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online