SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#30772 - 06/22/03 11:01 AM Problem loading OS4.0B
don1324 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/16/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Indian Harbour Beach, FL, USA
I finally made time to upgrade from OS4.0A to OS4.0B and can’t seem to do it. I want to keep 4.0 styles and sounds.
The FD I copied from the download only has the file SD1STAN .EXE ( with a file size of 545258).
After inserting it, holding down F-6 while switching on the SD1, the screen says, “loading: DIRECTORY”, waits, then shows "Release : 4.0A".
What am I doing wrong?
Thanks for any help,
Don Kane

Top
#30773 - 06/22/03 01:29 PM Re: Problem loading OS4.0B
Michael Metzger Offline
Member

Registered: 03/03/00
Posts: 38
Loc: Germany
Hi Don,

SD1STAN.EXE is a packed file. You must execute this file at your Windows PC and unzip it to your floppy disk. There should be 36 files (DCSTA40B.BIN ... FFSTA40B.BIN) on your floppy.

Regards
Michael

Top
#30774 - 06/22/03 03:05 PM Re: Problem loading OS4.0B
Roel Offline
Member

Registered: 06/24/99
Posts: 1232
Michael,

Our friend Don1324 is planning to upgrade from 4.0a to 4.0b. Please read the instructions for this situation : He needs only ONE disk....... not the complete set !!

Don,
Michael is right about the file. The file must be extracted directly to floppy disk. The .EXE file is not executable for SD1 OS.

Roel

Top
#30775 - 06/22/03 08:28 PM Re: Problem loading OS4.0B
don1324 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/16/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Indian Harbour Beach, FL, USA
I downloaded the zip file and unstuffed it on my Mac (I'm one of those Mac guys- no PC...) I copied the .exe file to the FD to use in the SD1.
That's the same way I handled the 4.0A upgrade.
I thought the .exe file was the only one needed, if you had 4.0A loaded in the SD1.
What other files did you need, and where do you get them?

Top
#30776 - 06/23/03 04:35 AM Re: Problem loading OS4.0B
SD_FAN Offline
Member

Registered: 02/22/03
Posts: 236
Loc: São Paulo, SP / Brazil
Quote:
Originally posted by Michael Metzger:
Hi Don,

SD1STAN.EXE is a packed file. You must execute this file at your Windows PC and unzip it to your floppy disk. There should be 36 files (DCSTA40B.BIN ... FFSTA40B.BIN) on your floppy.

Regards
Michael


Hi Don,

The Michael procedure is correct.
You must unzip SD1STAND.EXE and them Load the content of the floppy (files xxxx.BIN)pressing F6 and the SD1 power switch at the same time.

Armando


[This message has been edited by SD_FAN (edited 06-23-2003).]

[This message has been edited by SD_FAN (edited 06-23-2003).]
_________________________
Armando

Top
#30777 - 06/23/03 07:10 AM Re: Problem loading OS4.0B
don1324 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/16/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Indian Harbour Beach, FL, USA
Thanks, guys. Unzipping solved the problem. I didn't know that .exe files were compacted files.
(And I just thought it was a plot against us Mac folks...)

Top
#30778 - 06/23/03 10:15 AM Re: Problem loading OS4.0B
Michael Metzger Offline
Member

Registered: 03/03/00
Posts: 38
Loc: Germany
Hi Don,

>>I didn't know that .exe files were compacted files.<<

not every .exe file contains packed files.

For use with Windows OS you can create self extracting .exe files. These file consist of a small unzip code and the packed data. If you run the program it will unpack the files to a selectable folder.

Regards
Michael

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online