SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#302609 - 03/15/04 08:46 AM keyboard dimensions
ptmacaw Offline
Member

Registered: 02/13/04
Posts: 49
Loc: florida, USA
Okay, I have a question. Could someone please tell me the dimensions for the VA-76? I have a VA-7 and I am wondering if the dimensions are the same. I am trying to locate a case with rollers for the VA-7 but mostly what I am finding are cases for VA-76. The dimensions for the VA-7 are (rounded up):
46.9 x 7.8 x 16
If anyone has a case that fits their VA-7 please let me know where you got it, manufacturer etc.

By the way, I LOVE my VA-7. I am just now getting into finding all the neat stuff.

thanks
pat

Top
#302610 - 03/15/04 09:16 AM Re: keyboard dimensions
Vadim Offline
Member

Registered: 07/13/03
Posts: 302
Loc: MA, USA
The Dimenssions of my VA76 are: 49.5"x16"x6" that`s the dimensions how I measured my VA-76. And I`m just courius about VA-7 a little, does VA-7 has Upper2 and Lower1 and Lower2?

Top
#302611 - 03/15/04 09:24 AM Re: keyboard dimensions
ptmacaw Offline
Member

Registered: 02/13/04
Posts: 49
Loc: florida, USA
Quote:
And I`m just courius about VA-7 a little, does VA-7 has Upper2 and Lower1 and Lower2?[/B]


I am new with this thing, but it looks like it has Upper 1 & 2, and Lower 1 & 2.

So it looks like the VA-76 is not as tall as the VA-7. Hmmmm.

Top
#302612 - 03/15/04 09:25 AM Re: keyboard dimensions
ptmacaw Offline
Member

Registered: 02/13/04
Posts: 49
Loc: florida, USA
WOW!!! I must have graduated!!! I just noticed I am a MEMBER now!

Top
#302613 - 03/15/04 10:20 AM Re: keyboard dimensions
Vadim Offline
Member

Registered: 07/13/03
Posts: 302
Loc: MA, USA
Va76 is no different from VA7 but that va-76 has more drum tones per each drum set for example , lets say VA-7 has 6 octaves of drumsamples on a drumset, but in va-76 the same drumset will have about 8 octaves of drumsamples.
Ok, and VA-7 has Uppers 1+2 and Lowers 1+2, how would you turn them on? There are no knobs for them, it doesn`t even have knobs PAD1, PAD2, MBass, MDrums.

Top
#302614 - 03/18/04 01:40 AM Re: keyboard dimensions
ptmacaw Offline
Member

Registered: 02/13/04
Posts: 49
Loc: florida, USA
Quote:
Ok, and VA-7 has Uppers 1+2 and Lowers 1+2, how would you turn them on? There are no knobs for them, it doesn`t even have knobs PAD1, PAD2, MBass, MDrums.[/B]


You would access them through the touch screen or one of the main function buttons.

Top
#302615 - 03/18/04 04:09 AM Re: keyboard dimensions
Uncle Dave Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/99
Posts: 11104
Loc: Philadelphia Pa, USA
The VA76 added more access buttons. It's much easier to get around on than the VA7, but I still hate the touch screen approach for a live machine.
Sound-wise ..... it was awesome.
_________________________
Everyone, and everything I listen to is my teacher. Every instrument, every voice, every sound in nature ... they are all my private tutor ... 24/7 for free.

Top
#302616 - 03/18/04 02:43 PM Re: keyboard dimensions
Vadim Offline
Member

Registered: 07/13/03
Posts: 302
Loc: MA, USA
Also, that touch screen is kind of slow, when I press something it waits about 1/4 of a second then it acceses it.Which is a Big problem when playing live or moving fast. I like the em-2000 layout, but the screen stuff is not that organized, screen is same as G-1000`s but bigger pixels and different color. If VA-76 would have a layout of em-2000 that would be neat, but its not for us to decide.
Back to VA-7/76 buttons now, in VA-76`s first software the touch screen didn`t have Up1 Up2 Lw1 Lw2... buttons until 2.0 software-version, and even now it doesn`t have MDrums, MBass software-buttons, that is what made me wonder about VA-7`s Upper2, lower1-2 MDrums. MBass. But anyway I don`t use MBass or MDrums when I play Live, but one of my friend/musician he always plays ManualBass when he plays for singers, only that he uses Upper2 but assigns Bass to it, so he could play it with right hand, then when its break during the song, he turns off Up2 turns on Up1 Turns on ABass and plays. I tried to use MDrums wuth "Style" but its sort of hard, I mostly use 16-track sequencer on my VA-76, and I also found a way how to assign M-fx to track 4!! Which is very kool.
Sorry for going off topic and stuff.

Top
#302617 - 03/18/04 05:55 PM Re: keyboard dimensions
ptmacaw Offline
Member

Registered: 02/13/04
Posts: 49
Loc: florida, USA
What is M-FX? I am still new to this and have not gotten that far yet. There is a knob on the VA-7 to set it but I don't know really what it is.

thanks

Top
#302618 - 03/19/04 02:51 PM Re: keyboard dimensions
Vadim Offline
Member

Registered: 07/13/03
Posts: 302
Loc: MA, USA
its a knob that will apply an insertion effect(press and hold it for about 3 seconds and the screen will automatically jump to 89 insertion effects), but when you enter a 16-track sequencer and wanna start a song from scratch it doesn`t let an M-FX to any track(but every track has a CHORUS, REVERB, and DELAY). When I play live I like to use an effect called 4-tap delay.

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online