SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#29319 - 06/20/03 03:14 PM here the answers from ketron about sampler ram problem
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
There is no problem for the sampler ram , it is true that the memory is
16 MB , but you can sample maximum 8 samples and the samples are stored
in pages of 512 KB each , for this reason severals " holes " may be
created inside the ram , for example if you sample a wave of 513 KB in
size , a hole of 511 MB will be created and this portion of memory will
not be used , it is as the sample has a size of 1 MB .

Best regards ,

Maurizio Leonardi
KETRON s.r.l.
Via G. Taliercio , 7
60020 Ancona
Italy
++39 071 285771 / ++39 071 2857748 http://www.ketron.it

Top
#29320 - 06/23/03 05:07 AM Re: here the answers from ketron about sampler ram problem
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1109
Loc: FRANCE
they admited they have a problem with the memory use... Pray for this is not a hardware bug, and this can be corrected in the next OS without add new problem...

It's true that you can only load 8 samples??? i think no.
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top
#29321 - 06/23/03 10:02 AM Re: here the answers from ketron about sampler ram problem
dimu Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/07/03
Posts: 17
Whoever is this Ketron technical adviser probably thinks we are idiots, and gives some ad hoc answers to the question asked. I don't think he/she has even used the SD1 sampler, otherwise, would not have given such a stupid answer.

SD1 can load more than 8 samples. I did it myself. I could even load 60 samples. You cannot load 513KB sample file, there is a limit which is below 300KB. If you try to load 513KB samples it complains that the file size limit has exceeded. When I loaded about 30 samples, the remaining memory is about 10MB. It has used about 6MB even though my total data size is only 1.5MB. Each file is less than 200KB.

So, everything given in that technical experts' message is wrong (as far as my SD1 is concerned). Isn't there anybody who really knows what is heppening in SD1?

-Dimu

Top
#29322 - 06/23/03 02:32 PM Re: here the answers from ketron about sampler ram problem
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1109
Loc: FRANCE
I m working in computer world, and I can understand some of problems due to some limitations.

dimu, have you tested to load more than 8 files into memory? not into one msp file, but up to 8 msp files for exp?


i did'nt know that there is a size limitation to 300 kb !!

I think , his reponse is not stupit, they have the finger on the bug, but not the solution...
we are waiting
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top
#29323 - 06/24/03 03:12 PM Re: here the answers from ketron about sampler ram problem
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
i got a mail from AJ and he says;
We are currently looing into your problem and should have a resolution in the near future.

Thanks for your patience,

AJ

i think he is best of the ketron!!!

Top
#29324 - 06/25/03 11:21 AM Re: here the answers from ketron about sampler ram problem
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1109
Loc: FRANCE
The only one I know who can really help us in the KETRON world...
He is very ..... ok in frensh you translate
Il donne de réponses claires et précise. En un mot éfficace. BRAVO continue !!
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top
#29325 - 06/25/03 11:32 AM Re: here the answers from ketron about sampler ram problem
dimu Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/07/03
Posts: 17
Dan.2000,

No, I haven't tried loading more than 8 wave files individually. But I don't think there is a difference, as far as memory management is concerned, whether you load individual wave files or an MSP file. MSP doesn't contain the wave files, it contains only the information about the wave files. When we load the MSP file, it automatically loads all the wave files associated with it, one after the other.

-Dimu

Top
#29326 - 06/26/03 06:21 AM Re: here the answers from ketron about sampler ram problem
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1109
Loc: FRANCE
Not all what we can think about the SD1 is true )
the logic is not the only one parameter...
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online