SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 8 of 20 < 1 2 6 7 8 9 10 19 20 >
Topic Options
#270700 - 09/09/09 12:26 PM Re: What's going on with Ketron & Audya
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3131
maybe i don't know what i'm talking about...

AJ, can you clear this up?

it seems everyone knows what they are talking about, but everyone claims different things

from what i know and heard from KETRON, drums stream in realtime from HD (all 11GB or 60GB)

if so, then AUDYA has over 200x more audio drum loop capability than Korg, not 6x less

AJ/Ketron ??? anyone who REALLY knows?

Top
#270701 - 09/09/09 12:28 PM Re: What's going on with Ketron & Audya
Geniek Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/09
Posts: 67
Loc: Polska
Quote:
Originally posted by Nedim:
Yes, Right, it streams the Factory which is called ROM even though is on an HD.
And no Wrong, Korg can do more then Audya for now, 256 MB, 6 times more then 46MB.

Do not know what to say. Have you see the live Audya? If the play styles of AudioDrum, HDD LED shows the HDD to work all the time
If AudioDrum in RAM, HDD is not working, but working


[This message has been edited by Geniek (edited 09-09-2009).]
_________________________
Ketron forever

Top
#270702 - 09/09/09 12:31 PM Re: What's going on with Ketron & Audya
Nedim Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/13/08
Posts: 1144
Loc: Staten Island, NYC
Quote:
Originally posted by Bachus:
How about the Ketron solo voices? Can they keep up with Korg Yammaha and Roland? I don't see a lot of improvement in their solo voices since SD1


Not even in Dreams but they dont wanna touch that topic, it burns as hell.

Quote:
Originally posted by Diki:
So you are saying that ONLY ROM loops can stream, and User drum loops will have to be loaded into the sampler's paltry 48MB RAM


None of that, forget what i even said, the sad part is as of now Audya cannot do ANY user loops at all.

Quote:
Originally posted by leezone:
maybe i don't know what i'm talking about...
AJ, can you clear this up?


How can we clear out something that doesnt even exist as of now?
_________________________
Cubase 8.5 Pro. Windows 7 X64. ASUS SaberTooth X99. Intel I7 5820K. ASUS GTX 960 Strix OC 2GB. 4x8 GB G.SKILL.
2 850 PRO 256GB SSDs. 1 850 EVO 1TB SSD. Acustica: Nebula Server 3 Ultimate, Murano, Magenta 3, Navy, Titanium.

Top
#270703 - 09/09/09 12:32 PM Re: What's going on with Ketron & Audya
Nedim Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/13/08
Posts: 1144
Loc: Staten Island, NYC
Quote:
Originally posted by Geniek:
[Do not know what to say. Have you see the live Audya?


Yes, i have seen it, many times...i dont think you have seen it...Yes, it streams from HD,
you are correct...Factory Loops, that come with it, Right???

I know...
_________________________
Cubase 8.5 Pro. Windows 7 X64. ASUS SaberTooth X99. Intel I7 5820K. ASUS GTX 960 Strix OC 2GB. 4x8 GB G.SKILL.
2 850 PRO 256GB SSDs. 1 850 EVO 1TB SSD. Acustica: Nebula Server 3 Ultimate, Murano, Magenta 3, Navy, Titanium.

Top
#270704 - 09/09/09 12:39 PM Re: What's going on with Ketron & Audya
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3131
i may be wrong , but USER audio loops may be able to be streamed from HD with the new OS 3.0

we will see,

Fernando do you know if they will stream from HD?

Top
#270705 - 09/09/09 12:42 PM Re: What's going on with Ketron & Audya
Geniek Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/09
Posts: 67
Loc: Polska
Quote:
Originally posted by Nedim:
Yes, i have seen it, many times...i dont think you have seen it...Yes, it streams from HD,
you are correct...Factory Loops, that come with it, Right???

I know...

I have one of the first Audya serial number 10,371, and I test OS 3.0 and I know that USERLOOP (no Factory) are read directly from the HDD (streaming), no RAM


[This message has been edited by Geniek (edited 09-09-2009).]
_________________________
Ketron forever

Top
#270706 - 09/09/09 12:45 PM Re: What's going on with Ketron & Audya
Geniek Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/09
Posts: 67
Loc: Polska
Quote:
Originally posted by leezone:
i may be wrong , but USER audio loops may be able to be streamed from HD with the new OS 3.0

we will see,

Fernando do you know if they will stream from HD?

Yes 3.0
In OS 2.0 can not USERAUDIODRUM
_________________________
Ketron forever

Top
#270707 - 09/09/09 12:46 PM Re: What's going on with Ketron & Audya
Diki Offline


Registered: 04/25/05
Posts: 14212
Loc: NW Florida
Yeah, that's the thing that is confusing all this. SOME people are beta testing OS3, and may have access to capabilities and information the rest of us haven't seen yet.

So.... any OS3 beta testers out there... will the Audya STREAM User loops from the HD, or do they have to be loaded into RAM?

(No 'guesses', please. Let's just get the FACTS)

UPDATE... seems answered. Cool. However, my above comments still stand. Whether they stream or load up. making them, matching them, creating a usable style with them is still going to be just as hard...

[This message has been edited by Diki (edited 09-09-2009).]
_________________________
An arranger is just a tool. What matters is what you build with it..!

Top
#270708 - 09/09/09 12:48 PM Re: What's going on with Ketron & Audya
frankieve Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/24/99
Posts: 1675
Loc: Milford, CT, USA
I've also seen that Audya load the drum and guitar loops from the hard drive, and it seems to constantly stream them from the drive. I doubt it loads into RAM, because that would take a very long time to go from style to style, which the Audya does instantly.

Not sure what that actually means.

Well I know that I accidently deleted the factory drum loops from the hard drive. Because of this I did not have any audio drums.

------------------
www.AudioworksCT.com
_________________________
www.AudioProCT.com
Frank@AudioProCT.com

Top
#270709 - 09/09/09 12:48 PM Re: What's going on with Ketron & Audya
Nedim Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/13/08
Posts: 1144
Loc: Staten Island, NYC
Hahahahahahaha...this is fun!
_________________________
Cubase 8.5 Pro. Windows 7 X64. ASUS SaberTooth X99. Intel I7 5820K. ASUS GTX 960 Strix OC 2GB. 4x8 GB G.SKILL.
2 850 PRO 256GB SSDs. 1 850 EVO 1TB SSD. Acustica: Nebula Server 3 Ultimate, Murano, Magenta 3, Navy, Titanium.

Top
Page 8 of 20 < 1 2 6 7 8 9 10 19 20 >

Moderator:  Admin, Diki, Kerry 



Help keep Synth Zone Online