SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#255883 - 02/06/09 01:58 PM SynthZone loading issues... I think I found the problem--well soft of :)
squeak_D Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 10/08/00
Posts: 4715
Loc: West Virginia
Well I think that I finally narrowed down my problem with synthzone loading (well narrowed it to some extent).

I think the real problem is associated with IE. With IE you have the option of just clicking the icon to open the program.., OR you can right click the icon and choose another way of running IE and that's running it "without add-ons". Obviously you need add-ons to watch videos ect. When I run IE without add-ons I have NO issues at all and everything runs fine. IE only screws up on the Zone when IE is running with add-ons.

What I think is happening falls down to one or more add-ons failing and not loading properly. When IE is running efficiently with the add-ons the program is freakin huge when you look at it under task manager. When the program fails while add-ons is running however.., the IE program shows up MUCH smaller in size. So something is jacked with one of the add-ons, but I have a feeling that I won't be able to isolate which one is causing the problem.

So rather than continue to curse at this computer.., I'm just going to run IE without add-ons for when I'm not online to watch any vids...... I haven't the time or patience to narrow down which add-on is jacked up.

[This message has been edited by squeak_D (edited 02-06-2009).]
_________________________
GEAR: Yamaha MOXF-6, Casio MZX-500, Roland Juno-Di, M-Audio Venom, Roland RS-70, Yamaha PSR S700, M-Audio Axiom Pro-61 (Midi Controller). SOFTWARE: Mixcraft-7, PowerTracks Pro Audio 2013, Beat Thang Virtual, Dimension Le.

Top
#255884 - 02/06/09 03:44 PM Re: SynthZone loading issues... I think I found the problem--well soft of :)
BEBOP Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/02/00
Posts: 3781
Loc: San Jose, California
I now use Mozilla Firefox for everything and no more problems.
I have run onto maybe 5 or 6 url sites that wouldn't open with firefox and they were pretty much amateur sites.
I am sold.
Bebop
_________________________
BEBOP

Top
#255885 - 02/06/09 04:10 PM Re: SynthZone loading issues... I think I found the problem--well soft of :)
leeboy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 10/09/04
Posts: 2580
Loc: Ocala, FL USA
Squeak,
Are you using IE version 7?
Works super. Free upgrade.

Lee
_________________________
Lee S.

Top
#255886 - 02/06/09 04:11 PM Re: SynthZone loading issues... I think I found the problem--well soft of :)
squeak_D Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 10/08/00
Posts: 4715
Loc: West Virginia
Yes.., I'm using IE-7
_________________________
GEAR: Yamaha MOXF-6, Casio MZX-500, Roland Juno-Di, M-Audio Venom, Roland RS-70, Yamaha PSR S700, M-Audio Axiom Pro-61 (Midi Controller). SOFTWARE: Mixcraft-7, PowerTracks Pro Audio 2013, Beat Thang Virtual, Dimension Le.

Top
#255887 - 02/06/09 04:27 PM Re: SynthZone loading issues... I think I found the problem--well soft of :)
travlin'easy Online   happy
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 15406
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
Squeak,

You may want to look into Google Chrome for a browser. I've been using it for several months now, it's extremely fast, user friendly, and no problems of any kind at all. Check it out [url=athttp://www.google.com/chrome/][url=athttp://www.google.com/chrome/][url=athttp://www.google.com/chrome/]athttp://www.google.com/chrome/[/url][/url][/url]

Good Luck,

Gary
_________________________
PSR-S950, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, and lots of other silly stuff!

K+E=W (Knowledge Plus Experience = Wisdom.)

Top
#255888 - 02/06/09 04:38 PM Re: SynthZone loading issues... I think I found the problem--well soft of :)
abacus Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/21/05
Posts: 5228
Loc: English Riviera, UK
Hi Squeak D

Go into tools, options, programs and click manage Add on, you can then disable each one individually until you find the one that is causing the problem.

In addition make sure you have the latest version of flash and shockwave installed.

Finally download a plug-in called IE7Pro http://www.ie7pro.com/index.php which will allow you to do all sorts with IE to make the browsing experience more to your liking.

Hope this helps

Regards

Bill
_________________________
English Riviera:
Live entertainment, Real Ale, Great Scenery, Great Beaches, why would anyone want to live anywhere else (I�m definitely staying put).

Top
#255889 - 02/06/09 07:08 PM Re: SynthZone loading issues... I think I found the problem--well soft of :)
leeboy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 10/09/04
Posts: 2580
Loc: Ocala, FL USA
I don't understand..My PC with standard IE 7 works fine all the time with SZ.

Lee
_________________________
Lee S.

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Diki, Kerry 



Help keep Synth Zone Online