SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#238866 - 07/24/08 08:10 PM s900 input
mikey_maestro Offline
Member

Registered: 07/12/07
Posts: 548
Loc: San Tan Valley, AZ
Other than the master volume, is there a setting for the volume on lets say a mp3 player when connected? I realize I can use the mic input and i would have the mic level knob and the slider on the lcd.

I played a gig in the reception area. I utilized the on board speakers for my mic and plugged my zen mp3 player into the other input. I had the volume all the way up on the mp3 player and it still wasnt loud enough, I cranked the master to the max and was still was softer than playing the piano keys.

Anyone?????

------------------
God Bless,
Mikey

www.mikeymaestro.com
www.myspace.com/kidconcert
www.balloonanimal.com
www.1000colorcards.com

Top
#238867 - 07/24/08 08:46 PM Re: s900 input
Beakybird Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/27/01
Posts: 2154
I have had louder playback on MP3s. I don't see any way to change volume on the board besides adjusting the volume of the device or the kb's Master volume.

Do you get better results when plugging your MP3 into other systems?

Beakybird

Top
#238868 - 07/25/08 01:32 AM Re: s900 input
jwyvern Offline
Member

Registered: 09/06/06
Posts: 365
Mikey,
Assuming the master EQ page (and line-in)is similar to Ty2 there is a Total Adjust in bottom right of screen which unless you have it turned up already is capable of giving a significant boost (to Line in). You'd need to experiment to see what is possible on your set up without running into audio distortion (or altering the EQ balance if some of your EQ settings are already close to maximum).

Note:If as Gary suspects you are using Aux-in then the above will not apply.

John

[This message has been edited by jwyvern (edited 07-25-2008).]

[This message has been edited by jwyvern (edited 07-25-2008).]

Top
#238869 - 07/25/08 01:58 AM Re: s900 input
Scott Langholff Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/09/02
Posts: 3106
Loc: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Maybe try plugging your mic and mp3 player into something like a Behringer UB802 mixer and then into the mic input.

Top
#238870 - 07/25/08 02:00 AM Re: s900 input
Scott Langholff Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/09/02
Posts: 3106
Loc: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Doesn't the 900 record and playback mp3 or wav files? wav it seems to me. What about convert them to wav and put them on your thumb drive etc.

Top
#238871 - 07/25/08 08:23 AM Re: s900 input
travlin'easy Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 14302
Loc: Forest Hill, MD USA
Mikey,

I assume you are using the headphone out of the MP3 player and plugging it into the aux. input of the S900. If this is the case, you'll need to boost the signal in order to get line level volumes. You can do this with either a small mixer, or purchase an inexpensive headphone booster at Radio Shack for about $20. It's battery operated, very small and will boost the signal by about 200 percent.

Good Luck,

Gary
_________________________
PSR-S950, Bose L1 Compact, TC Helicon Harmony-M, Digitech VR, Samson Q7, Sennheiser E855, Custom Console, Morgan 33 Out Island Sailboat, and lots of other silly stuff!

Top
#238872 - 07/25/08 10:37 AM Re: s900 input
Diki Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/25/05
Posts: 12861
Loc: NW Florida
Quick question...

Are these commercial mp3's, or are these of tracks you have prepared yourself? If you play regular mp3 tracks (ripped from a commercial CD) are they much louder?

Top
#238873 - 07/25/08 02:24 PM Re: s900 input
mikey_maestro Offline
Member

Registered: 07/12/07
Posts: 548
Loc: San Tan Valley, AZ
I'm using a music rental service that's compatible with the Creative Zen.Its called Rhapsody- to- Go.

I did also check the various song volume levels. They're all about the same.

Top
#238874 - 07/27/08 08:30 PM Re: s900 input
Uncle Dave Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/99
Posts: 11088
Loc: Philadelphia Pa, USA
I always needed to preamp any external signals into the Yamahas. Rolls makes cool, little mixers that do the trick...even the headphone amp will work like a charm,,,and it's quiet too!
_________________________
Everyone, and everything I listen to is my teacher. Every instrument, every voice, every sound in nature ... they are all my private tutor ... 24/7 for free.

Top
#238875 - 07/27/08 09:02 PM Re: s900 input
Dnj Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/00
Posts: 39512
Loc: NJ
Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Dave:
I always needed to preamp any external signals into the Yamahas. Rolls makes cool, little mixers that do the trick...even the headphone amp will work like a charm,,,and it's quiet too!


I use this Rolls Stereo Mini Mixer with my rig & it works so good...more then enough Pre gain
http://www.rolls.com/products/mx28.php

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online