SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#170579 - 10/24/02 09:40 AM TYROS Question
Random Solton/Ketron User Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/26/02
Posts: 9
I am sorry if this has been discussed already, I have a question for the happy owners of the Tyros, or anybody else who might know.

Is it possible to import Custom/User voices from PSR9000 to the unit, which are made out of random external samples/recordings rather than it's ROM sets? In other words, does it have sampling RAM like the 9000?

Thanks

Top
#170580 - 10/24/02 10:03 AM Re: TYROS Question
Ensnareyou Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/02
Posts: 491
Loc: California
The Tyros does not sample and will not import samples of any kind. The only Custom/User programs that could be imported from a 9000 or 9000 Pro would be those that use the same waveform ROM that the Tyros, PSR-9000, and 9000 Pro share in common. Other than that you are out of luck. You can thank Yamaha for not implementing sampling in the Tyros even though the Tyros is based on the 9000 Pro's sound engine and could easily have supported it.

Top
#170581 - 10/24/02 11:37 AM Re: TYROS Question
Magali Offline
Member

Registered: 10/06/02
Posts: 32
Loc: FRANCE
OK Ensnareyou no sampler in tyros.the manual says that.HoweverTyros OS=40Mb
a lot of Mb for an OS ????
The demonstrator has says that sounds
will come in the future ,but he was just a demonstrator .With YAMAHA you may be careful.
Originally there are 8 foot organ in 9000 PSR
After changing OS there are 9 foot ,,,,?
who can explain that ????

Top
#170582 - 10/24/02 01:30 PM Re: TYROS Question
trtjazz Offline
Member

Registered: 08/01/02
Posts: 2683
If I really wanted a sampler that bad, which I do not use one but understand why some would, I'd buy an Akai and sample to the max, then record to something else samples and all.
Terry
_________________________
jam on,
Terry
http://www.artisans-world.com/

Top
#170583 - 10/24/02 02:09 PM Re: TYROS Question
svpworld Offline
Member

Registered: 08/16/00
Posts: 442
Loc: UK
It is interesting that the custom organ flutes use 9 footages, as the voices only use 8 elements. I assume though that each footage, like the voice elements requires a note of polyphony so a full footage organ voice would only play at 14 note polyphony, assuming nothing else is playing.

Simon

Top
#170584 - 10/25/02 09:55 AM Re: TYROS Question
Magali Offline
Member

Registered: 10/06/02
Posts: 32
Loc: FRANCE
Trtjazz
Agreement .I use myself a sampler Yamaha to replace the sounds of bass, bass-drum and other on my ketron.Bass harmonics sounds very poor on Ketron this is my opinion
Svpworld
This is not sure . The flutes of organ use others oscillators
192 . It seems me
Fortunately for 9000 and 9000Pro all the sounds do not use 8 oscillators
The real polyphony depend of the choice of the sounds used
On Tyros nothing of that 128 polyphonic keys

Top
#170585 - 10/25/02 11:40 AM Re: TYROS Question
Magali Offline
Member

Registered: 10/06/02
Posts: 32
Loc: FRANCE
Oh ; sorry Svpworld
91 oscillators additional only

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online