SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#15289 - 06/18/07 08:16 AM Add Click track
wardwil2 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/17/07
Posts: 8
Loc: ireland
Hi, I want to add a click track to midi's with an intro bar and I wonder is this possible in the GEM sequencer. I have changed the drum sound to stick a and sent it to audio out 1 on the headset for the drummer. I get a sound out front of house which is not good.
Is there a better way to do this? Maybe left and right? Can I add in intro clicks before the song starts?

Many Thanks
Will

Top
#15290 - 06/19/07 10:14 AM Re: Add Click track
WDMcM Offline
Member

Registered: 02/06/04
Posts: 806
Loc: Ohio, USA
Hi,

What version Genesys do you have?

Also, was my response to your post on 15 May 2007 about MIDI to Wave helpful? Just curious since I didn't hear anything back from you.

Best Regards,

Dave

------------------
Wm. David McMahan
Nat'l Product and Support Manager
Generalmusic USA
GEM Community Forums
_________________________
Wm. David McMahan
The Modulators

Top
#15291 - 06/20/07 01:09 PM Re: Add Click track
wardwil2 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/17/07
Posts: 8
Loc: ireland
Hi Dave,

Apologies for not getting back to you on the last answer you gave me. It worked a treat.

The version I am using is V.1.04
Release date: 27.07.2005

It would be great to have the functionality. I have my fingers crossed.

Thanks again for all your help!

Will

Top
#15292 - 06/20/07 06:44 PM Re: Add Click track
WDMcM Offline
Member

Registered: 02/06/04
Posts: 806
Loc: Ohio, USA
Hi,

What I mean is which Genesys do you have? I.E. Original Genesys with Speakers, Original Genesys Pro, Genesys S with speakers, Genesys Pro S, or Genesys XP.

Best Regards,

Dave

------------------
Wm. David McMahan
Nat'l Product and Support Manager
Generalmusic USA
GEM Community Forums
_________________________
Wm. David McMahan
The Modulators

Top
#15293 - 06/21/07 12:48 PM Re: Add Click track
wardwil2 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/17/07
Posts: 8
Loc: ireland
HI Dave,

I am using the Genesys XP!

Thanks

Will

Top
#15294 - 06/30/07 09:25 AM Re: Add Click track
WDMcM Offline
Member

Registered: 02/06/04
Posts: 806
Loc: Ohio, USA
Make sure that you turn off the effects sends on the track that you are sending to the aux output or the wet signal will still be present in the main outputs.

Dave

------------------
Wm. David McMahan
Nat'l Product and Support Manager
Generalmusic USA
GEM Community Forums


[This message has been edited by WDMcM (edited 06-30-2007).]
_________________________
Wm. David McMahan
The Modulators

Top
#15295 - 07/02/07 08:41 AM Re: Add Click track
wardwil2 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/17/07
Posts: 8
Loc: ireland
Hi Dave,
Apologies for the lack of knowledge but could you explain this for me. What I need is to have a click on the left and all other midi on the right. Can I then save it as a wav file and play it on a mini disc unit with the assigned specifics.

Thanks for the help!

Will

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online