SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#12993 - 12/30/05 05:35 PM Adding Output to WK3000
dbailey Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/11/05
Posts: 3
I have been playing live with a band and this keyboard can handle almost all of the 60's material quite well, but the one thing I cannot stand is the fuzzy-crappy sound I get when using the phones-out jack to my speaker rig. I corresponded with Mike McKnight of Keyboard magazine (who also plays keys and runs the sound rigs for Madonna)who said the phone jack is too 'hot' to be used this way and I'd have to add an line out jack or go through a pad.

I thought I had read a post about adding an 'out' to the WK3000, but cannot find it. Can someone lead me to the instructions-and is this a realtively simple task?

Thanks and Happy holidays from frigid Buffalo, NY

db

Top
#12994 - 12/30/05 05:42 PM Re: Adding Output to WK3000
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8134
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
The other WK's have outputs[WK3500, WK3700].

I use the WK300 thru a 1,800 watt sound system, with no fuzz,, Try keeping the volume on the WK at 12 O Clock or less,..
Adjust the volume at the sound system..

You may be hearing some effects..some of the effects will distort..Try not to use the effects that may cause the problem..
_________________________


www.francarango.com

Top
#12995 - 12/31/05 06:43 AM Re: Adding Output to WK3000
Jim Wintringham Offline
Member

Registered: 10/05/04
Posts: 103
Loc: Forest, Oh., U.S.A.
Here is a link to a picture, of how I modified my wk-3000...so I could have the internal speakers and the output both 'on' at the same time. It wouldn't be different from the headphone output....other than the 'both on' ability. http://www.originalz.com/casio/casio_bbs/viewtopic.php?p=3245#3245

Top
#12996 - 12/31/05 09:57 AM Re: Adding Output to WK3000
Fran Carango Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 8134
Loc: Levittown, Pa, USA
Jim, wouldn't DB still have the same "hot" volume since it is still routed thru the headphone output board?

Jim, have you come up with a way to add input [stereo]jacks, and a Mic input that can be routed thru effects?

I guess I want my WK3000 to work like my MZ2000!!!
_________________________


www.francarango.com

Top
#12997 - 12/31/05 10:44 AM Re: Adding Output to WK3000
Jim Wintringham Offline
Member

Registered: 10/05/04
Posts: 103
Loc: Forest, Oh., U.S.A.
Yes, it's the same...but works fine for me. It allows the addition of an amp, to give a fuller Bass range. I use it with a Roland kc-300, 100amp keyboard amplifier.

There is no easy way to access the DSP effects with a 'mic in'. Much easier to add a vocal thru an amp, or use a computer based sequencer.

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online