SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#124156 - 04/21/05 11:01 PM G70 Upgrade further comment
Robert Webster Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/16/05
Posts: 10
Loc: Liverpool, England
I'ts about a week since I installed version 1.10 on my G70 and,try as I may, I cannot notice any significant difference between this and the last version on my G70. This was v1.06.

It is interesting to note that the European version of this upgrade is 4.5Mb in size. The
same version is 10.1Mb up on the Roland US website. Obviously a difference in size, but does anybody know why the difference?

Rob

Top
#124157 - 04/21/05 11:22 PM Re: G70 Upgrade further comment
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4334
Loc: Norway
Hi

The difference in zize of the downloads are probably that
the Factory_Data03 disk may be is included in the US download,
while it's a separate download at the EU site?
Both files together is about 10mb.
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#124158 - 04/22/05 05:23 AM Re: G70 Upgrade further comment
Robert Webster Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/16/05
Posts: 10
Loc: Liverpool, England
Hi Gunnar,

Many thanks for the reply.

The US version does include the 03 factory data as you suggest and I would imagine this
is the reason for the size increase. I would further guess that everything else would be the same as the Euro' upgrade?

Best Regards,

Rob

Top
#124159 - 04/22/05 06:42 AM Re: G70 Upgrade further comment
o3bor Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/04
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally posted by Robert Webster:
I would further guess that everything else would be the same as the Euro' upgrade?
[/B]

There is no difference between US and EU upgrade.
If you didn't load the new Factory Data (especially the style data) it is diffcult to appreciate the difference with previous version, but don't forget to save your personal data before loading the new Factory Data, otherwise you'll lose them.

Top
#124160 - 04/22/05 08:29 AM Re: G70 Upgrade further comment
Robert Webster Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/16/05
Posts: 10
Loc: Liverpool, England
Hi,

Thanks for the information regarding the Euro and US version upgrade. You mention that it is difficult to appreciate the differences compared to the previous version. Do you know what the differences are? Nobody seems to know. Thanks for any information received.

Rob

Top
#124161 - 04/22/05 08:38 AM Re: G70 Upgrade further comment
o3bor Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/04
Posts: 190
Improvements of V. 1.10 has already been discussed in this BBS.
For instance, check http://www.synthzone.com/ubbs/Forum37/HTML/010554.html

Top
#124162 - 04/22/05 08:44 AM Re: G70 Upgrade further comment
o3bor Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/04
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally posted by Robert Webster:
You mention that it is difficult to appreciate the differences compared to the previous version.

I mean that it is difficult to appreciate the improvements if you only upgrade the software version and not the Factory Data.
I strongly suggest you to load the new data (especially the styles) so that you can appreciate the changes made.

Top
#124163 - 04/22/05 09:35 AM Re: G70 Upgrade further comment
Robert Webster Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/16/05
Posts: 10
Loc: Liverpool, England
Hi o3bor,

Thanks for that. I will load Factory Data also.

Rob

Top
#124164 - 04/22/05 10:50 AM Re: G70 Upgrade further comment
George Kaye Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/24/99
Posts: 3305
Loc: Reseda, California USA
Rob,
Even though I have previously posted some information I'll say it here again:
First, the Roland Italian team of engineers listened to our comments here at the synthzone and revised the preset styles to not have as much effects levels in the mix. Also, many new features have been added including when in the "parts" display, the addition of a "harmonics bar" volume slider is now available so you can mix the level of the drawbar organ withthin this mix environment. You could not do this before. Also, Roland has added the ability to load program data from previous VA7/76 or G1000 products which you could not do before. This is called "import user program" and it is found at the bottom of the display when you push the "disk" button.
These are obvious improvements that have been addded but I'm sure there are many others as well.


------------------
George Kaye
Kaye's Music Scene
Reseda, California
_________________________
George Kaye
Kaye's Music Scene (Closed after 51 years)
West Hills, California
(Retired 2021)

Top
#124165 - 04/22/05 11:06 AM Re: G70 Upgrade further comment
BlkNotes Offline
Member

Registered: 02/01/05
Posts: 220
Does anyone know if the velocity sensitivity of the G-70 can be shut off & can this be done globaly. For instance if one wanted to play the G-70 like an organ. I know there is a setting on the keyborad that allows one to adjust the V. sensitivity of a particular sound as Low( minimal v. sens), Med, High( maximum v. sens). But I did not see an V. Sensitivity off button. Also does one have to do this with each sound or can it be done globaly.

George/or anyone else----have you had a chance to audition the Vocal harminizer on the G-70? How does it compare to the TC-helicon processor in the Pa1x in terms of quality/authenticity & naturalness of the harmony sound.

Thanks
Regards;
BN

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Diki, Kerry 



Help keep Synth Zone Online