SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#103966 - 07/30/03 06:15 AM Question about PSR-2000 Sequencer!
Arbaz Offline
Member

Registered: 06/05/01
Posts: 165
Hello Guys and Gals,
Lets say I am in song recording mode in PSR2000 and I have just recorded a song using all the styles and sounds I like with pads and everything now I am not satisfied with my chord progressions, is it possible to record only the chord progressions in real time? I know that I can do it in step time mode but can I just play all the tracks and record only the particular track where all the MIDI data is saved and can I record only the chord progressions, fill-ins in real time? I hope I am making some sense?

Top
#103967 - 07/30/03 06:56 AM Re: Question about PSR-2000 Sequencer!
Starkeeper Offline
Member

Registered: 09/16/02
Posts: 1704
Loc: Toronto
All tracks are MIDI tracks. If you have recorded multiple tracks, you would have to change ALL the tracks to match your new chord progression.
Starkeeper
_________________________
I play Roland EM20 and Yamaha PSR550

Top
#103968 - 07/30/03 08:09 AM Re: Question about PSR-2000 Sequencer!
Arbaz Offline
Member

Registered: 06/05/01
Posts: 165
I know they are all MIDI tracks and not audio tracks so there is no dedicated track where the changes are recorded MIDI data only like fill in changes volume changes, pan settings, voice changes..and not the note data.

Top
#103969 - 07/30/03 08:28 AM Re: Question about PSR-2000 Sequencer!
shakeel Ahmed Offline
Member

Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 141
Loc: gujranwala,punjab,Pakistan
Dear Arbaz, whenever u feel sick u move to
a doctor,similarly when u feel problem with
a sequencer go to Technics.(just a thought)
_________________________
shakei

Top
#103970 - 07/30/03 09:09 AM Re: Question about PSR-2000 Sequencer!
Starkeeper Offline
Member

Registered: 09/16/02
Posts: 1704
Loc: Toronto
LOL. Good one Shakeel.
Arbaz,
Can you restate your question, I, for one, do not understand what your are trying to do. Anyone jump in if I am not correct; volume, pan, voice changes,etc. are also not kept on a separate track. Is that what you are saying?
Starkeeper
_________________________
I play Roland EM20 and Yamaha PSR550

Top
#103971 - 07/30/03 09:18 AM Re: Question about PSR-2000 Sequencer!
surur Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/29/03
Posts: 20
Loc: Kissimmee, Florida. USA
Correct me if I am wrong please but I think he is talking about kind of the Control Part as in the Technics, which handles the voices, volumes etc and can be changed after a realtime recording.


Surur

Top
#103972 - 07/30/03 09:51 AM Re: Question about PSR-2000 Sequencer!
Arbaz Offline
Member

Registered: 06/05/01
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally posted by surur:
Correct me if I am wrong please but I think he is talking about kind of the Control Part as in the Technics, which handles the voices, volumes etc and can be changed after a realtime recording.


Surur




I have never played a Technics but yes changing the control data in real time it can be done in Korg i30. In i30 after recording just playback all the tracks and choose to record the control data only and record real time changes in chords, volume sliders, and fill in changes, style changes and so on..it just does not mess up your original recording rather you can change number of things and you can undo it all if you do not like it..my question is there a similar control in PSR2000?

Top
#103973 - 07/30/03 10:03 AM Re: Question about PSR-2000 Sequencer!
Starkeeper Offline
Member

Registered: 09/16/02
Posts: 1704
Loc: Toronto
Just curious. If you recorded a melody line in say track 1. What would the new melody line change to, once you've changed the chord progression?
Star
_________________________
I play Roland EM20 and Yamaha PSR550

Top
#103974 - 07/30/03 12:45 PM Re: Question about PSR-2000 Sequencer!
Arbaz Offline
Member

Registered: 06/05/01
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally posted by Starkeeper:
Just curious. If you recorded a melody line in say track 1. What would the new melody line change to, once you've changed the chord progression?
Star


Why would melody line change at all since I do not want to change it? I just want to change control data lets say fill in changes at measure 8 volume changes at measure 12, melody instrument (violin to Piano) at measure 18 and I want to do all that in real time I appreciate your responses never meant to be confusing since it is very simple in i30..in i30 there is a dedicated track just to record all this control data which can be edited in real time or it can be changed in step time mode but it is different from the rest of 16 standard tracks.

[This message has been edited by Arbaz (edited 07-30-2003).]

Top
#103975 - 07/30/03 01:32 PM Re: Question about PSR-2000 Sequencer!
shakeel Ahmed Offline
Member

Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 141
Loc: gujranwala,punjab,Pakistan
Arbaz, u r in a same pit,i have been in to.
I think i copletely understand your question.I used to have I30 and u are right it has a seperate control track,wich i think
is as important as a heart of a man.But yamaha would never understand it!!!
I have both the Kn6500 and psr2100.However
my 6500 does the job which u require even
more powerfuly and easily than i30.U can
alter anything in real time and step.
Thechincs give u separate tracks for cotrols
and for chords. It is as easy as 1 2 3...

On the contrary psr2100 or 2000 does not
give u real time changes unless a mirical happens.u have to finish your job using step
rec.Wait... u can alter chords in real time
using punch in and out function,say,u have
made an error recording chords in a certain
meaure or meaures use give it punch values
and u r done.In this way may be u can change
the other controls I will check my 2100
tomorrow cus now its 3AM.I think this will
work for u.
_________________________
shakei

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online