SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#333333 - 11/12/11 03:50 PM Ketron SD2/SD4 mapping
sparky589 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/12/11
Posts: 569
Loc: NJ
Are sounds in the SD2 and SD4 mapped in the same locations in the same banks? I'm looking to interchange the two without modifying selection settings on the grill controller on my midi accordion, but I don't know if the addresses and/or control change suffixes are the same.
_________________________
The older I get, the better I was..

Top
#333354 - 11/13/11 05:53 PM Re: Ketron SD2/SD4 mapping [Re: sparky589]
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1014
Loc: FRANCE
If you only use the bank 0 1 and 10, the SD2 and SD4 are the same.

SD4 have some more internal and user presets that the SD2 don't have. SD2 is like SD4 in MID mode only.

With the vArranger software, you can add auto-accompaniment features to a SD2 or SD4, playing Ketron and Yamaha styles.
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
http://www.varranger.com

Top
#333477 - 11/16/11 12:57 PM Re: Ketron SD2/SD4 mapping [Re: DAN.2000]
sparky589 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/12/11
Posts: 569
Loc: NJ
Is the SD2 compatible with Sonar 7 (which I have)? I believe I can create user programs there.
_________________________
The older I get, the better I was..

Top
#333502 - 11/17/11 12:53 PM Re: Ketron SD2/SD4 mapping [Re: sparky589]
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1014
Loc: FRANCE
Yes you can, but not easy
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
http://www.varranger.com

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online