SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#94181 - 02/10/02 09:31 PM Question to AJ
Mike_E Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/21/01
Posts: 21
Loc: Orange , California , united s...
Hello AJ...
I need your advice in this matter.
I read that ketron did some modifcations to the new sd-1 !.I got my sd-1 when it first came out with the OS 1.0 and I updated it to OS 2.0.
Her is the my 2 Qs's.
1- what should I do to upgarde my sd-1?
2-if correct what did they do at ketron,was it a software fix or a hardware.My sd-1 is still under warrenty?.Please advice
thank you
Mike-E
e-mail.[ melwir@hotmail.com ]

[This message has been edited by Mike_E (edited 02-10-2002).]

[This message has been edited by Mike_E (edited 02-10-2002).]

Top
#94182 - 02/11/02 07:29 PM Re: Question to AJ
Ketron_AJ Online   content
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3158
Loc: Middletown, DE
Mike,
To update, you'll have to go to the KETRON website (www.ketron.it) and download the OS2.0. Save to your PC HD. Next, unzip the contents of the zipped, saved file to a blank FD.
* Insert this disk into SD1 (power off).
* Press F6 and while holding down, turn ON SD1.
* Program will automatically be installed.

What we did were all software modifications. We will soon be releasing OS 3.0 (currently under testing).

AJ

[This message has been edited by Ketron_AJ (edited 02-11-2002).]
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#94183 - 02/11/02 09:40 PM Re: Question to AJ
Sev 01 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/16/01
Posts: 38
Loc: Canada
Hello AJ,

I just wanted to ask you what is being implented in OS 3.0, and roughly when it will be released. Right now I have trouble figuring out how to work Sd1 with Cakewalk Pro 9.
Cakewalk is not recognizing sd1 sounds properly. Maybe I should do some adjustments in the cakewalk, anyways could you Aj or someone who is using sd1 with cakewalk9 for sequencing songs help me here.

Thanks in advance.

Top
#94184 - 02/14/02 05:39 PM Re: Question to AJ
Mike_E Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/21/01
Posts: 21
Loc: Orange , California , united s...
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
Mike,
To update, you'll have to go to the KETRON website (www.ketron.it) and download the OS2.0. Save to your PC HD. Next, unzip the contents of the zipped, saved file to a blank FD.
* Insert this disk into SD1 (power off).
* Press F6 and while holding down, turn ON SD1.
* Program will automatically be installed.

What we did were all software modifications. We will soon be releasing OS 3.0 (currently under testing).

AJ

[This message has been edited by Ketron_AJ (edited 02-11-2002).]


Hi Aj
the updating I was talking about is mentioned in the synth planet wib-site under the new sd-1,like the new HD reconfiguration along with other things!?

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online