SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#60664 - 01/30/05 05:09 PM Composer- Copy from to
dpeisic Offline
Member

Registered: 12/19/04
Posts: 165
Loc: San Deigo, Ca, USA
Hello All

At the composer menu:

I wany to copy one rhythm Tango from the rhythm group to the memory bank A1-4.

Is it possible to do it?

Afterwards, I want to copy the rhythm Tango back from the memory bank A1-4 to the rhythm group.

Is it possible to do it?

w/r
Doron Peisic
_________________________
Doron Peisic

Top
#60665 - 01/30/05 05:21 PM Re: Composer- Copy from to
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319
basically yes, select the tango, go to composer menu pattern copy, copy to A. Edit as you prefer. Now you cannot copy back to rhythm group, but you can copy to custom where it can be used exactly as if it were in a rhythm group, just with 20 styles loaded at a time.

Top
#60666 - 01/30/05 09:57 PM Re: Composer- Copy from to
dpeisic Offline
Member

Registered: 12/19/04
Posts: 165
Loc: San Deigo, Ca, USA
Hello,

In the composer copy menu:

I only see the options to copy from the custome to the memory A1-4 and form memory1-4 to custom. I did not see any second page in that menu.

Can you please guide me how will I be able to copy the tango in the rhythem group to the memory A1-4?

Did I miss any screen?

Thanks very much for the joint effort!

Doron Peisic
_________________________
Doron Peisic

Top
#60667 - 01/31/05 03:01 AM Re: Composer- Copy from to
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319
yep, there's two functions. Pattern Copy allows copying from preset to composer and from composer to composer because composer is RAM area (memory that fades after you switch off and needs saving and loading from SD or floppy).
Custom Style Copy is from composer to custom and back again, a Flash memory area which needs a special writing function because the custom is permanent memory which stays there after switch off like a preset - until you choose to change it.

Top
#60668 - 01/31/05 07:56 AM Re: Composer- Copy from to
dpeisic Offline
Member

Registered: 12/19/04
Posts: 165
Loc: San Deigo, Ca, USA
Hello,

At the composer menu - kn7000:

I only saw two directions for copying.

1. Custom to memory

2. memory to custom.

What menu does alow me to copy from the Tango from the rhythm group to the mememoy?

How do I get to that menu?

What did mean when saying copyig from custom to custom?

When saying preset, do you mean the Rhythm group that are preset from the factory?


Thanks very much fro shading light on this particular subject.


w/r
Doron Peisic
_________________________
Doron Peisic

Top
#60669 - 01/31/05 08:24 AM Re: Composer- Copy from to
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319
look again in the main Composer Menu, above the Custom Style Copy is Pattern Copy, that's the function for copying presets into composer and composer to composer.

Yes, preset is the factory styles which cannot be changed from the Rhythm Group. However you can copy any preset into the composer, where it can be edited in almost any way, then either saved to SD or floppy or copied to the Custom section for permanent storage.

So Pattern Copy is preset to composer or composer to composer. Custom Style Copy is composer to custom or custom to composer.

So to edit a preset and store it in custom you first copy to composer with the Pattern Copy menu, edit to taste, then secondly copy composer to custom with the Custom Style Copy function. If you think about the different types of memory involved, it makes sense... after a while

Top
#60670 - 01/31/05 09:25 AM Re: Composer- Copy from to
dpeisic Offline
Member

Registered: 12/19/04
Posts: 165
Loc: San Deigo, Ca, USA
Thanks very much!

I will explore the detailed mentioned on thhe kn7000.

One clarification:

Copying from composer to composer, What does it mean? Why do we need this function?
Under what menu this function (copy from custom to custom) reside?

w/r
Doron Peisic
_________________________
Doron Peisic

Top
#60671 - 01/31/05 09:39 AM Re: Composer- Copy from to
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319
you can copy from composer C to composer A or copy any individual track between composers in Pattern Copy, extremely useful for editing.
There is no custom to custom direct function. You can copy custom to composer, then composer to custom. Or you can save individual custom and load it to another position.

Top
#60672 - 01/31/05 10:51 AM Re: Composer- Copy from to
Gunnar Jonny Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3193
Loc: Norway
Hi.

Guess this is a feature many of us will miss quite a lot the day we
don't have a Technics arranger keyboard anymore.
As far as I know there is no other brand who have this features and
certainly not the easyness of use when edit and mess around with the
styles/patterns.



GJ
_________________________
Cheers & Happy Playing. smile
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#60673 - 01/31/05 03:14 PM Re: Composer- Copy from to
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
Very True Gunnar - This was one of the main reasons why I got rid of my Tyros.....
Editing styles and/or voices ? Forget it A nightmare compared to the superb editing facilities offered by the Technics Range.

------------------
Willum
_________________________
Willum

After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is Music.
Aldous Huxley

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online