SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#546 - 03/08/02 05:00 AM Rewire RB 338 to Cubase gives MIDI error
Pierry Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/00
Posts: 98
Loc: Holland
I have Cubase 5.0 and Rebirth 2.0.1 installed.
When I use the rewire option; first starting cubase and then rebirth, I get the following error message:

Failed opening MIDI input. No MIDI will be available. Please select another MIDI port or re-check your MIDI interface installation

I also have a portman 2X4 and selected port 1 IN as MIDI IN for rebirth, but when I restart the program (without cubase) it has automaticly changed to the standard MIDI port on my soundcard. When I start it rewired, there is no MIDI option at all (every MIDI option greyed out).

Anyone with some idea's ? What advantage does MIDI have in this rewire thing ?

-- Doesn't really anyone know what I'm talking about here ?

[This message has been edited by Pierry (edited 03-22-2002).]

Top
#547 - 03/22/02 12:50 AM Re: Rewire RB 338 to Cubase gives MIDI error
Pierry Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/00
Posts: 98
Loc: Holland
Nobody ?

Top
#548 - 03/23/02 08:21 AM Re: Rewire RB 338 to Cubase gives MIDI error
mick n Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/12/01
Posts: 24
Loc: stockton . teesside. england
I had this problem. What you need to do is download and install "Hubbis midi loopback device"

Then set the midiport (In rebirth)to LB1.

Then you wont get the error message when you run rebirth via rewire in cubase.

Mick.

Top
#549 - 03/24/02 06:08 AM Re: Rewire RB 338 to Cubase gives MIDI error
Pierry Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/00
Posts: 98
Loc: Holland
Just a simple driver an it works!
Thanks man, this really helped!

Do you happen to know if I can use the RB as a sound module for cubase now? I mean: Can I use a MIDI traack in cubase to create a pattern for Rebirth? Or should this still be done from Rebirth itself?

[This message has been edited by Pierry (edited 03-25-2002).]

Top
#550 - 03/25/02 03:40 AM Re: Rewire RB 338 to Cubase gives MIDI error
mick n Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/12/01
Posts: 24
Loc: stockton . teesside. england
Glad to here that it worked for you!
Sorry that i cant help with your other questions though, as i have never done any "serious" work on rebirth.

Mick.

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online