SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#475625 - 09/06/19 12:17 PM Do you Load the ENTIRE Style, or just the COMPOSER
designserve Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/14
Posts: 162
Loc: Wales, UK
Hi All,

As we get older, don't we tend to ramble on? Well, I notice that I do anyway. Most of you know about my sites and probably know about my recent attempts to upgrade them. Cutting a long story short, everything seems to have resolved now. Sometimes, technology doesn't feel as though it is on our side.

Which brings me to the topic (FINALLY! They all shouted).

When you load Styles (Technics Songs) on your instrument, do you find that they override the settings you prefer?

Do you usually load the entire Style (ie you just press load and hope it works)? Or, do you just load the Composer (CMP) file, so that your usual settings are maintained?

Why do I ask? Because I'm thinking that if most people just prefer to load the CMP and not overwrite their settings then maybe I will publish alternative versions of my Styles. Ones which don't overwrite any settings so that it is convenient for users who don't necessarily understand the technicalities of what to load. Ie, you just wanna press load and get on with it! laugh
Do you Load the Entire Style or just the Composer (CMP)?
Only one choice allowed


Votes accepted starting: 09/06/19 12:17 PM
View the results of this poll.
_________________________
Help to preserve information about Technics Keyboards.
http://TechnicsKN7000.com
http://KN7000.co.uk
http://TechnicsKeyboards.com
http://wsa1.technicskeyboards.com/
Currently playing: KN7000 KN6500 KN5000 KN3000 KN2000 KN1000 KN901 KN800 P50 WSA1 AX7 EX30

Top
#475626 - 09/06/19 12:19 PM Re: Do you Load the ENTIRE Style, or just the COMPOSER [Re: designserve]
designserve Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/14
Posts: 162
Loc: Wales, UK
PS Yeah I voted. I'm the one who loads the CMP file on its own laugh
_________________________
Help to preserve information about Technics Keyboards.
http://TechnicsKN7000.com
http://KN7000.co.uk
http://TechnicsKeyboards.com
http://wsa1.technicskeyboards.com/
Currently playing: KN7000 KN6500 KN5000 KN3000 KN2000 KN1000 KN901 KN800 P50 WSA1 AX7 EX30

Top
#475629 - 09/06/19 01:29 PM Re: Do you Load the ENTIRE Style, or just the COMPOSER [Re: designserve]
RMepstead Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/15/02
Posts: 1549
Loc: Wootton Bassett - Wiltshire - ...
I voted as well. I load the lot as a matter of interest...it's easy to change things afterwards.
_________________________
Roger M

Top
#475630 - 09/06/19 01:30 PM Re: Do you Load the ENTIRE Style, or just the COMPOSER [Re: designserve]
Anthony Johnson Offline
Member

Registered: 02/03/02
Posts: 307
Loc: Sheffield Yorkshire England
I always load the Composer, Panel Memory, Sound & Effects.
Have always done so and also save all these four when I have done any work setting up for a new song etc.
Never had any problems with any settings changing at all.
Haven't voted because none of those scenarios apply to me
Tony

Top
#475631 - 09/06/19 01:31 PM Re: Do you Load the ENTIRE Style, or just the COMPOSER [Re: designserve]
RMepstead Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/15/02
Posts: 1549
Loc: Wootton Bassett - Wiltshire - ...
Helped a chap out today who said his pianos were sounding really weird. He'd left his modulation wheel in the up position. Anyone doesn't understand what I'm talking about just say - 'Eh'
_________________________
Roger M

Top
#475634 - 09/06/19 01:38 PM Re: Do you Load the ENTIRE Style, or just the COMPOSER [Re: designserve]
designserve Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/14
Posts: 162
Loc: Wales, UK
Thanks Tony and Roger,

Some of my members are struggling because they don't want their panel memories changing when they load. And to be fair, some members are octagenarians and upwards, who are finding their way around the forums AND the kn7000 technologies, I can only applaud them! (my oldest member is 106).

Oh boy, when I first got my KN7000 I wondered why it would sound 'all wiggly' if I played a bit hard. The wheel was just not quite all the way down Rog laugh
_________________________
Help to preserve information about Technics Keyboards.
http://TechnicsKN7000.com
http://KN7000.co.uk
http://TechnicsKeyboards.com
http://wsa1.technicskeyboards.com/
Currently playing: KN7000 KN6500 KN5000 KN3000 KN2000 KN1000 KN901 KN800 P50 WSA1 AX7 EX30

Top
#475649 - 09/06/19 04:38 PM Re: Do you Load the ENTIRE Style, or just the COMPOSER [Re: designserve]
kitkat Offline
Member

Registered: 05/15/08
Posts: 256
Loc: United States
Laughing, as I write--I had service years ago on my KN7000 and when I got it home and started to play the piano it sounded very wiry. I went back with anger to the guy that worked on it and said he ruined my keyboard. It was the modulation wheel not fully down. I left feeling stupid that I wasn't aware of this happening.

Regarding loading and saving, Page 2 is very clear as to what you should do in regards to not override favorite settings. You should have backups on everything. This is especially true with custom sounds.

Mark

Top
#475655 - 09/06/19 05:29 PM Re: Do you Load the ENTIRE Style, or just the COMPOSER [Re: designserve]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 634
Loc: Sydney Australia
Hi Professors,
I know every time my wife has run a duster over the keyboard,
IT,S THAT DAMNED MODULATION WHEEL AGAIN !!!!!!!

Ray dance
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#475672 - 09/07/19 07:42 AM Re: Do you Load the ENTIRE Style, or just the COMPOSER [Re: designserve]
RMepstead Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/15/02
Posts: 1549
Loc: Wootton Bassett - Wiltshire - ...
So long since I've etc. When you've had your KN7000 switched off for let's say a day or more, don't all the panel memories revert to the original settings going from memory...?
Or is it just the rhythm that goes back to 'easy 8 beat'...?
_________________________
Roger M

Top
#475679 - 09/07/19 08:48 AM Re: Do you Load the ENTIRE Style, or just the COMPOSER [Re: designserve]
RMepstead Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/15/02
Posts: 1549
Loc: Wootton Bassett - Wiltshire - ...
Fascinated at the thought of turning the modulation wheel off - so have a look at:
Program menus - Sound edit - Controller - Mod Wheel - Depth and Tone Control on/off
No I haven't tried it myself but it wouldn't surprise me if that did the job...
_________________________
Roger M

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online