SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#459513 - 10/12/18 02:21 AM Re: Lionstracs downloads [Re: Janr]
Phil123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/21/16
Posts: 44
To be continued....

Top
#459694 - 10/15/18 02:03 AM Re: Lionstracs downloads [Re: Janr]
Phil123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/21/16
Posts: 44
A friend of mine, who knows a lot about Linux, is going to help me try to get it rebooted this weekend. Let's see. We are trying to get an image of the OS51.iso through Kubuntu, as that contains the KDE. BUT one of you has mentioned "Debian" with KDE. Perhaps I should try with both Ubuntu and Debian. I want to form a Lionstracs Owners Facebook page. Do you think that is a good idea, or is it better through Synthzone? Or perhaps both?

Top
#459698 - 10/15/18 03:35 AM Re: Lionstracs downloads [Re: Phil123]
Phil123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/21/16
Posts: 44
I mean: try with Ubuntu and Debian....

Top
#459699 - 10/15/18 03:36 AM Re: Lionstracs downloads [Re: Phil123]
Phil123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/21/16
Posts: 44
Kubuntu... The spell check changed it to Ubuntu...

Top
#459972 - 10/19/18 01:40 PM Re: Lionstracs downloads [Re: Janr]
Phil123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/21/16
Posts: 44
Ahhhhh. Still not working... But let's see if it does soon!

Where is the "Internal Audio" on the boot up page? I have to disable it first and then selllect the KDE...

Anyone know?

Thanks for any advice.....

Top
#460097 - 10/22/18 02:06 AM Re: Lionstracs downloads [Re: Phil123]
freakman Offline
Member

Registered: 10/05/15
Posts: 84
Hello Phil,
I have already tried everything with the GrooveXR.
Actually, you can install any system, only then will your instrument work like any PC.
I do not think that you can then use your switches and slides as it should be.
You need the basic structure of your instrument and the library as it should your instrument.
I already have the KDE version istalliert it works, but only with the onboard sound card, since everything else is running on an encryption, at least it is the same with the GrooveXR.
You can restore your instrument only with the associated files.
The original bootstick with the correct OS version and the directories of your instrument, which you have to overwrite after installation.
After that it should work again.
If you have not made a copy of your HD, you should not format yet.
On your HD I at least the basic structure and the Lybrarys you need to restore.
You have to copy and save everything beforehand.
_________________________
Freakman

Top
#460171 - 10/23/18 04:33 AM Re: Lionstracs downloads [Re: Janr]
LenKop Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/11/16
Posts: 3
I have formatted my Mediastation X76 so many times over the years.

This machine still sounds great.

My screen is now blank, but I run it from a monitor via the video card.

And I could never quite work out the MIDI...I guess my chops stay sharp having to play everything precisely.

if it helps, it's definitely Debian. I have the disks labelled...not that I know much about Linux. If anything, this keyboard introduced me to a new world of computing.

I don't know if Domenico's youtube videos are still up, maybe there is some help to be found there.

Hopefully you get yours up and running Phil...

Len

Top
#465960 - 02/10/19 05:15 AM Re: Lionstracs downloads [Re: Janr]
Phil123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/21/16
Posts: 44
HELLO TO ALL.

Miracles DO STILL happen.

Domenico has very kindly put on the Lionstracs Download page his files again.

http://www.lionstracs.com/download/

But please do not get in contact with him again about this as he has lost a lot of money in all this.

Thanks again Domenico from all the Lionstracs owners!
We really appreciate it!!!!
Best regards

Top
#466251 - 02/18/19 12:20 PM Re: Lionstracs downloads [Re: Janr]
Phil123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/21/16
Posts: 44
YES!!! It's up and running again (graphics and sound) thanks to my friend Mauricio who repaired it for me and to Domenico who supplied the material. I now have to upgrade ASIO and WINE as not all is working properly, but at least the synth section is. With ASIO and Wine upgraded it should all work well again - hopefully!!!

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online