SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#447962 - 03/05/18 09:38 AM Re: new Sd 9 Update [Re: abacuses]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3134
Loc: Middletown, DE
Here is a link to the update info for OS 1.1.0 for the SD9 Pro:- https://www.ketron.it/images/ketron/software/SD9/1.1.0/SD9-Release%201.1.0%20%20ENG.pdf

Or ...


Attachments
SD9-Release 1.1.0 ENG.pdf (13 downloads)


Top
#447990 - 03/05/18 01:59 PM Re: new Sd 9 Update [Re: abacuses]
audyaplayer Offline
Member

Registered: 09/09/10
Posts: 243
Loc: Holland
Panel reboot application
Symultaneously pressing both the Talk & Enter buttons will restart the SD9 without 
having to manually switch off the instrument.  
This may be useful if any anomalies should occur. 

It does not work.
>>>AJ:- First press and hold down TALK - then press ENTER (without releasing the TALK button).

Thanks AJ,the message said,Symultaneously pressing,but first talk and than enter,but a very good update.



Edited by audyaplayer (03/06/18 12:53 AM)

Top
#448002 - 03/05/18 09:49 PM Re: new Sd 9 Update [Re: abacuses]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 700
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
AJ..... Where is the sampler????????.....
Not included?????


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (03/06/18 03:29 AM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#448005 - 03/06/18 12:30 AM Re: new Sd 9 Update [Re: abacuses]
abacuses Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/28/17
Posts: 12
Loc: regensburg germany
Hi Sokratis 1974

unfortunately not again this time

Top
#448008 - 03/06/18 01:57 AM Re: new Sd 9 Update [Re: abacuses]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 700
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Originally Posted By abacuses
Hi Sokratis 1974

unfortunately not again this time

Hi abacuses.
I think is too bad...


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (03/06/18 03:28 AM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#448011 - 03/06/18 04:32 AM Re: new Sd 9 Update [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3134
Loc: Middletown, DE
That will not come with an incremental upgrade 1.x.x, but rather a major one (2.0.0).
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#448039 - 03/06/18 11:47 AM Re: new Sd 9 Update [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Bachus Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/02/06
Posts: 6100
Originally Posted By Ketron_AJ
That will not come with an incremental upgrade 1.x.x, but rather a major one (2.0.0).

2.0 that sounds more like at least 2 years from now?
_________________________
Korg PA4x(76), korg Kronos 88, Ipad, Macbook, Mainstage3, Komplete Ultimate12, Omnisphere2.5, Keyscape, Trilian, Serum, pianoteq5, Ivory2, Blue2, Zebra2, Diva, Hive, V/collection, Synthmaster2.8, Halion 6, Superior drummer.

http://keyszone.boards.net

Top
#448071 - 03/06/18 09:28 PM Re: new Sd 9 Update [Re: Bachus]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 700
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Originally Posted By Bachus
Originally Posted By Ketron_AJ
That will not come with an incremental upgrade 1.x.x, but rather a major one (2.0.0).

2.0 that sounds more like at least 2 years from now?

So... I think the correct specifications of SD9Pro is it:
(The Sampler is not available yet)...
In my country and in more countries, the music culture requires specialized sounds that its impossible to exist in the preset sounds..
The good way is the Sampler...
However Ketron advertises that Sampler exists in SD9, which in fact, a year after the release, available on SD9Pro is just the memory (Ram)...
And how many Mb.. 700mb or 400mb???.... In the site of Ketron exist 700mb and 400mb.... What is the truth???
A friend of mine bought it, and now he can not work without the sampler..
What do you think is it correct???


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (03/06/18 09:29 PM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#448487 - 03/12/18 07:52 PM Re: new Sd 9 Update [Re: abacuses]
crist Offline
Member

Registered: 04/07/13
Posts: 33
Sokratis 1974, you have reason the sample is fundametal for any modern keyboard, I have bought a ketron audya 5 of years ago and it has drum ins and they have not I throw the software to create it to taste of the user, since it does Yamaha korg, always I have been of ketron have tried to buy the ketron sd9 but I have not bought it for not having samples, in the specifications they say samples, it is not possible to extract a keyboard without ending, thank you that I have not bought, for that lost money, a keyboard would win mas with samples and with drum ins user, mas complete and mas entertained

Top
#448911 - 03/18/18 05:26 AM Re: new Sd 9 Update [Re: abacuses]
Speed Offline
Member

Registered: 03/13/16
Posts: 84
Wow its absurd no sampler??? why?? they killed the Audya in my region Because of the same reason
_________________________
Jacob Ketron SD ONE Roland E-A7

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online