SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#446773 - 02/17/18 05:01 PM I can't update the operating system in Audya4
mc2pereira Offline
Member

Registered: 07/27/10
Posts: 56
Loc: Campo Grande, MS, BRASIL

Always the message that there is no usb connection as shown in the video. What could it be?


Top
#446795 - 02/18/18 02:21 AM Re: I can't update the operating system in Audya4 [Re: mc2pereira]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4203
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Did you put the switch in the back to USB ?
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#446833 - 02/18/18 11:04 AM Re: I can't update the operating system in Audya4 [Re: Bernie9]
mc2pereira Offline
Member

Registered: 07/27/10
Posts: 56
Loc: Campo Grande, MS, BRASIL
Yes, i did .

Top
#446912 - 02/19/18 03:41 AM Re: I can't update the operating system in Audya4 [Re: mc2pereira]
rob Offline
Member

Registered: 09/02/14
Posts: 53
Loc: Australia
I am having the same problem,i sold my audya 5 and bought a audya 4 but took out the ssd from audya 5 and put it in the audya 4 and trying to install audya 4 os but its doing the same thing as mc2pereira problem?

Top
#446938 - 02/19/18 09:21 AM Re: I can't update the operating system in Audya4 [Re: mc2pereira]
mc2pereira Offline
Member

Registered: 07/27/10
Posts: 56
Loc: Campo Grande, MS, BRASIL
My Audya4 is with the original hd.


Edited by mc2pereira (02/19/18 09:21 AM)

Top
#447083 - 02/21/18 12:18 AM Re: I can't update the operating system in Audya4 [Re: mc2pereira]
rob Offline
Member

Registered: 09/02/14
Posts: 53
Loc: Australia
Comfirmed if you are trying to update to the latest 54.b don't bother ketron italys bug again just go with 53.d that works and tested on my machine


Edited by rob (02/21/18 12:18 AM)

Top
#447090 - 02/21/18 06:09 AM Re: I can't update the operating system in Audya4 [Re: mc2pereira]
mc2pereira Offline
Member

Registered: 07/27/10
Posts: 56
Loc: Campo Grande, MS, BRASIL
My Audya is 4.2B, either version 5.0A or 5.3D does not work.

Top
#447346 - 02/25/18 07:04 AM Re: I can't update the operating system in Audya4 [Re: mc2pereira]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1515
Strongly recommend not loading anything past 5.0a for now. once you can get that to work you can then load later versions.

also check in SYSTEM -> FACTORY -> BACKUP the original .mem file may be there. You might be able to copy that back to the root directory and reload (f10 and unplugged) once thats done try loading a later version

dont forget recent version must be loade in the correct order.

Also. double check you are loading the correct OS for Audya others will not load as the type is wrong.

EDIT: I just noticed something - you have an Audya 4. are you certain the OS is 4.2B? I thought they were all shipped with 5.0a from new.


Edited by Tonewheeldude (02/25/18 07:09 AM)

Top
#447348 - 02/25/18 07:12 AM Re: I can't update the operating system in Audya4 [Re: rob]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1515
Originally Posted By rob
I am having the same problem,i sold my audya 5 and bought a audya 4 but took out the ssd from audya 5 and put it in the audya 4 and trying to install audya 4 os but its doing the same thing as mc2pereira problem?


Try deleting the .mem file from the hard drive before loading the new OS. make sure you are loading the correct os version and type too.

Top
#447464 - 02/26/18 02:36 PM Re: I can't update the operating system in Audya4 [Re: Tonewheeldude]
rob Offline
Member

Registered: 09/02/14
Posts: 53
Loc: Australia
Thanks for you reply tonewheeldude but i have aready half soved the problem and will share it,
I find that the machines work in unusual or wierd ways,my audya 4 will only except os 5.3d and doesnt want to know about the os 5.4b for some reason now i dont know if it doesnt except cause i have the ajamsonic or not but yeh.......

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online