SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#428975 - 02/15/17 04:27 PM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3585
Loc: Middletown, DE
Dusan.

Please check your email.

Thanks,
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#428982 - 02/15/17 11:11 PM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 559
Loc: Slovenija
Thank you AJ...

Top
#429001 - 02/16/17 02:23 PM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3585
Loc: Middletown, DE
Please download the KETRON technical tables which includes the Midi charts when wanting to control modules (such as the SD40, AUDYA 4) completely from an external Midi Controller ... e.g. access registrations, press start/stop/fills ... etc from your controller and not have to touch the modules during a performance.

Download here:- http://www.synthzone.com/forum/ubbthread...%20-%202016.pdf

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#508210 - 05/01/23 06:37 PM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 649
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi AJ,I try to configuré my sd40 to my kn7000
To play with the sd40 I have to put the Split at C1 and volume off
My Split in the sd40 is at G2 and for the sounds I have to put at octave +1
After I do a save custum startup
And sometime I open the sd40 and the Split and octave+1 are général
AJ I remember when I had the sd3 module you have help me
Can you tell me what I have done wrong sd40
When the problem will be fixe i will again purchase yor country gold styles
Can I reset the sd40 to factory
Thanks in advance
Howard,


Edited by hbinfo2001 (05/02/23 10:00 AM)
_________________________
ketron sd9,Technics KN7000,monitors Adam tv8, Yamaha Mixer

Top
#508218 - 05/05/23 12:07 AM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3585
Loc: Middletown, DE
Make sure the Technics is transmitting on MIDI Channel 1

Then on the KETRON SD40, make sure it is receiving on Midi channel 1.

Once this is set, you can now set the SPLIT point ... etc all on the SD40 directly.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#508323 - 05/24/23 02:24 PM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Diki Offline


Registered: 04/25/05
Posts: 14208
Loc: NW Florida
I’m pretty sure Yamaha’s can’t edit the sysex they send for Style Control. Not sure anything can (can Ketron edit what sysex the Variation buttons send? Or is it hardwired?)…

And here’s what I’ve been bitching about for decades… why not standardize the codes? Roland and iirc Korg use simple PC#s for style control. No sysex headers to worry about, simple to edit in a DAW if you need to, no worrying about sysex strings (which have to be sent in one string) messing with timing, no worrying about having to edit the sysex header (unique to each model) if you change arrangers.

Arranger manufacturers got gifted a huge benefit from the MIDI Manufacturer’s Association (MMA) coming together to standardize basic MIDI codes, and haven’t done one single thing themselves to leverage it so that a Yamaha can talk to a Roland, or a Korg, or anything when it comes down to basic style control. Not a damn thing. In 30 bloody years! It’s outrageous…

Intro selection, Variation Selection. Fill selection. Break selection. Bass Inversion selection. Part mutes. Ending selection…. Every single manufacturer uses different codes for the EXACT same thing. Things we all use, things which all arrangers have. It’s a crushing failure on behalf of the manufacturers of arrangers, and needs, now more than ever, to be addressed. Think of how many arrangers DON’T get bought because they won’t work well with another manufacturer’s arranger…. The synth market exploded after its manufacturers finally got together and standardized note, timing and controller codes and invented basic MIDI. Fortunes were made, and it opened the door to the world we now live in,

Except arranger manufacturers. To my knowledge, there has never been a meeting of the majors about anything to do with arrangers. EVER..! And now they’re going broke. Some have left the segment altogether. Their sales don’t even support releasing TOTL models not riddled with bugs and missing features. All because they aren’t selling many any more, while the answer (and a stupidly simple on to adopt) is staring them in the face…

You don’t buy two arrangers from two different manufacturers much, because it’s a nightmare to get them to play nice with each other. Simple as that. I’d have an SX900 synced to my BK9 today if they played together. That’s one sale gone, Yamaha…. Multiply that by thousands of players who’d LOVE to easily add another arranger. Why the arranger industry can’t see this, I’ll never understand…


Rant over… 🎹😂

In the meantime, if you want to control arranger divisions across brands, you’re going to need a device in the middle, laptop, tablet etc. and use a program that changes the codes received into the codes the downstream device wants to see. Unfortunately, many of the functions you’d need to send don’t even get controls. Bass inversions sometimes, part mutes sometimes, sometimes an arranger has a code for those, but the button doesn’t send anything.

Best of luck… 🥺😂

_________________________
An arranger is just a tool. What matters is what you build with it..!

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  Admin, Diki, Kerry 



Help keep Synth Zone Online