SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#428500 - 02/02/17 10:25 PM New KETRON SD40 information.
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3585
Loc: Middletown, DE
Folks,

Here is the new SD40 AJAMSONIC (KETRON USA):- http://www.ajamsonic.com/ketronsd40.html

You can also download the complete manual here (many folks will prefer to use this manual):- http://www.ajamsonic.com/KETRON%20SD40%20TUTORIAL%20-%20FINAL.pdf

Thanks,
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#428794 - 02/11/17 07:01 AM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 559
Loc: Slovenija
Thank you AJ for that information.

I haw two question's:
-how to do factory reset on SD40 and
-how to full control SD 40 with Yamaha Tyros 5 (how to set Midi seting's on SD40 and Tyros 5)

Thank you wery much

Top
#428805 - 02/11/17 01:08 PM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Dusan]
Torch Offline
Member

Registered: 12/17/12
Posts: 770
How are you doing with your SD40? Has Ketron ironed out the bugs for you? I like Ketron sounds too much to give up too soon...
Originally Posted By Dusan
Thank you AJ for that information.

I haw two question's:
-how to do factory reset on SD40 and
-how to full control SD 40 with Yamaha Tyros 5 (how to set Midi seting's on SD40 and Tyros 5)

Thank you wery much
_________________________
"You Shall Know the Truth, and the Truth will set you free." John 8:32

Top
#428822 - 02/12/17 02:22 AM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Torch]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 559
Loc: Slovenija
Torch,

bout sound's I newer compaline.They are realy remarkable.What I complaine is realy bad user guide (I haw latest one from AJ site) and about Style Modeling.Latest update from Ketron is stell not solve problems with Modeling and you cant Modelin intros and endings in Drums parts.
SD 40 look's like ather Ketron product's always go out unfinished and I am shure Ketron guy's know about that....but nothing to do about.
In user guide I miss details about Midi connection with ather instrument's....on the end that is a module with no explanation haw to connect Midi and seting's.
I know, SD40 is a good machine and had a potencial,but Ketron is to slow to make them bether...
Only solutions like I can see bout problems is AJ but he is not so often on that forum...

Regards

Top
#428838 - 02/12/17 12:00 PM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Torch Offline
Member

Registered: 12/17/12
Posts: 770
Thanks. I hope Ketron comes with a fix for you soon.
_________________________
"You Shall Know the Truth, and the Truth will set you free." John 8:32

Top
#428904 - 02/13/17 10:11 PM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3585
Loc: Middletown, DE
Dusan.

To set up the midi channels so your SD40 'speaks' with your TYROS.

ON SD40:-
* Press MENU
* Touch MIDI
* Touch KEYBOARD AND STYLE
* TOUCH ARRANGER KEYBOARD
* On this screen, you will see the MIDI TRANSMITION settings (default once you enter this menu).
* Touch MIDI RX (RECEPTION) and you will now be shown the MIDI Receive channels.
* Touch the LEFT box (arranger/left channel) and set that to e.g. 2
* Touch the RIGHT box (lead voice) and set that to e.g. 1
* Now press SAVE and save the settings.

ON THE TYROS 5 (OR ANY OTHER KEYBOARD)
* Press FUNCTION
* PRESS MIDI
* TAB over to MIDI RECEIVE
* Scroll down and set the LEFT = 2 (make sure no other track is using number 2)
* Set VOICE 1 to Channel 1
** Make sure you are using the A or B channel that you will connect the SD40 to on the back!

Now, on the Tyros, turn on the ACCOMPANIMENT button but make sure SYNC START is OFF so the TYROS does not start playing it's internal styles when you start playing. You may also turn down the MASTER VOLUME on the TYROS or the STYLE/LOWER parts so that only the SD40 is heard. You can keep the RIGHT voice volumes up so that where needed, you can actually mix both lead voices of TYROS and SD40.

* Test and make sure all is ok.... then save settings on TYROS and SD40 so that when next you turn on the keyboard and module, you won't have to repeat this process again.

Hope this helps.

Thanks,
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#428921 - 02/14/17 10:22 AM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 559
Loc: Slovenija
Thank you AJ,

for short guide.On Tyros setings you prabably mean:tab to Midi TRANSMIT and not to Midi RECEIVE...
Tyros shuld to be MASTER kayboard and SD 40 shuld to be SLAVE.
Tyros in Midi menu has by defolt many presets and two of them is caled MIDI MASTER KBD 1&2.If I dont set enithing in that two menu SD40 work yust fine.Also work Transpose button and SD emedetly change musical kay.Allso I can control Midi Clock that mean SD40 Style tempo is the same like in chousen Tyros Style.
Problem is how to set Midi data to control Style variation with Tyros button's and Brake.SD40 react on Stop button ,Sinhro Stop Button allso with Intro and Ending Tyros button's.
Tyros Styles sound's amazing with Tyros acompaniment and SD40 Audio drums in sinhronization....
And on the end,what is the problem about Style Modeling?

Regards


Edited by Dusan (02/14/17 10:26 AM)

Top
#428934 - 02/14/17 09:57 PM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3585
Loc: Middletown, DE
Dusan,

Thanks for the corrections. You're right.

Now if you want to control the SD40's PANEL (Fill in, Start/stop, tempo, transposer ... etc) from the TYROS 5, you will have to make sure the TYROS 5 can send out SYSEXC messages first (not all keyboards have this functionality built in apart form high end controllers). Then, using the SD40's data tables on our website, you will then have to send the required SYSEXCL messages from the TYROS 5 to the SD40 for each action (press X, release X, turn on vocalizer, turn off mic ... etc).

Hope this helps ... first make sure the TYROS 5 does transmit SYSEXEC messages first and that you can edit them - before you proceed.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#428935 - 02/14/17 10:35 PM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3585
Loc: Middletown, DE
Best way to do a complete factory reset is to re-install OS
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#428938 - 02/15/17 01:21 AM Re: New KETRON SD40 information. [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 559
Loc: Slovenija
Tank you AJ for your wiling to help,

I am looking on your site and cant fined a Tablet with Midi data.Please can you send link to them....?
T5 can send SYS/EX data but dont know wich one.

About factory reset you prabably mean to reinstal latest Ketron update for SD40...?

Regards

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Diki, Kerry 



Help keep Synth Zone Online