SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#423348 - 07/13/16 01:28 PM Audio recorder
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 417
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi,can someone help me with the audio recorder for my kn7000
I try to record a sequencer in mp3
but i dont remember the procedure
Thanks in advance
_________________________
Audya5,monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#423621 - 07/19/16 01:56 PM Re: Audio recorder [Re: hbinfo2001]
designserve Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/14
Posts: 129
Loc: Wales, UK
Hi,

When you have connected the KN7000 to your computer via USB, you just press record on the Technics Audio Recorder and start playing on your keyboard.

The original Technics software CD includes the USB drivers and needs to be installed with care. Instructions for Windows 8.1 are on the page below, the same instructions apply for Windows 10:

http://kn7000.co.uk/kn7000-articles/kn7000-software-windows-81/

Bill's site also has a Tech Tip regarding installing the software and recording audio:

http://www.willumspages.co.uk/page10.html

Best wishes,
Mike
_________________________
Help to preserve information about Technics Keyboards.
http://TechnicsKN7000.com
http://KN7000.co.uk
http://TechnicsKeyboards.com
http://wsa1.technicskeyboards.com/
Currently playing: KN7000 KN6500 KN5000 KN3000 KN2000 KN1000 KN901 KN800 P50 WSA1 AX7 EX30

Top
#423630 - 07/19/16 06:51 PM Re: Audio recorder [Re: designserve]
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 417
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi,Thanks Mike for your reply
I have the icon of the audio recorder on my desktop
the O/S is window 7pro
When I plug the usb cable from the kn7000 to my laptop and it work fine
But if i want to record my sequencer to the audio recorder and convert as mp3 to a folder it dont work
there something I am doing wrong
Help
Thanks again
_________________________
Audya5,monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#423669 - 07/21/16 10:27 AM Re: Audio recorder [Re: hbinfo2001]
designserve Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/14
Posts: 129
Loc: Wales, UK
Did it work before?

Perhaps you have disabled the recording device? You will find it in the Windows Control Panel under Sounds or by right-clicking on the volume control.
_________________________
Help to preserve information about Technics Keyboards.
http://TechnicsKN7000.com
http://KN7000.co.uk
http://TechnicsKeyboards.com
http://wsa1.technicskeyboards.com/
Currently playing: KN7000 KN6500 KN5000 KN3000 KN2000 KN1000 KN901 KN800 P50 WSA1 AX7 EX30

Top
#423740 - 07/23/16 06:36 AM Re: Audio recorder [Re: designserve]
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 417
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi,Now the usb is recognise in the sound parameter of my laptop
(Panasonic) Now I open the audio recorder icon ,press record
and press start on kn7000 ( sequencer) now the record start
but the sound is at maximum dont know I to reduce it
at the end of the sequencer I press stop to the audio recorder
Now there is a window open to convert to mp3 to my destop
After I try the mp3 and its working but the sound is to loud
Thanks again Mike
_________________________
Audya5,monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#423750 - 07/23/16 09:15 AM Re: Audio recorder [Re: hbinfo2001]
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
You can control the volume of a sequence, which is being played back via USB to your computer, by using the 'APC / SEQUENCER VOLUME' slider. The Master Volume control does not affect the USB signal output.....

Top
#423862 - 07/25/16 09:10 AM Re: Audio recorder [Re: Bill Norrie]
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 417
Loc: Quebec Canada
Thanks Bill for your help I will try to find the volume off
the APC/sequencer volume and I will make another audio recorder
convert to mp3
Thanks again
_________________________
Audya5,monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online