SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#391135 - 07/24/14 08:56 AM AUDYA OS 5.2A
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
thought this deserved its own thread...

what's going on with this latest OS, 5.2A?
what's up with the secrecy?
what's to be expected?
can we get some specs?
can we get an ETA?

emailing Ketron.it is a total waste of time as they NEVER reply to any emails,
NEVER... so much for customer service, customer appreciation.

AJ?

Top
#391150 - 07/24/14 01:12 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
i've downloaded from Ketron and installed..i see no difference..

Top
#391158 - 07/24/14 08:54 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
Wow, we go from 5.0A To 5.2A skipping 5.1 altogether and we see no difference?

Way to go Ketron!!!

Top
#391160 - 07/24/14 11:03 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Hi all,

Where can I get OS 5.2A from?

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#391163 - 07/25/14 03:57 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Henni.The link deleted from Ketron

Top
#391190 - 07/25/14 10:02 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: necdetdoni]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Thanks,

I saw that and that's the reason for my question. Hope they changed it so that the intros and endings can be repeated at leasure.

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#391753 - 08/11/14 01:16 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
blackberry821510 Offline
Member

Registered: 12/21/11
Posts: 34
What is with new 0S 5.0? Did Ketron fix bugs? Aj?

Top
#391768 - 08/12/14 09:59 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
they now let you add your own audio guitars in that "empty" audio guitars folder and use them in your styles as you can with audio drums lol

Top
#391769 - 08/12/14 10:23 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
gokuss4 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/12
Posts: 160
really lee?

Top
#391774 - 08/12/14 01:34 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
no, not really, being sarcastic, lol (laugh out loud)

Top
#391788 - 08/12/14 11:06 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
gokuss4 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/12
Posts: 160
wink

Top
#391808 - 08/13/14 10:39 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: gokuss4]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Hi everyone,

If anyone of you has the newest OS for the Audya 76, won't you please mail me a copy to:

buildtofly@yahoo.com

My other email would not accept exe files.

Keep well all,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#391811 - 08/14/14 03:30 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: Henni]
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Originally Posted By: Henni
Hi everyone,

If anyone of you has the newest OS for the Audya 76, won't you please mail me a copy to:

buildtofly@yahoo.com

My other email would not accept exe files.

Keep well all,

Henni


Mailed smile

Top
#391813 - 08/14/14 08:15 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: necdetdoni]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Hi,

Thank you so much my kind friend! Going to install & test it right NOW!

All the best,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#391814 - 08/14/14 09:47 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: Henni]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Hi all,

Mine said: "Phase init error" on first boot, but no longer so after 2nd boot. Luckily I did not have to do or run anything in order to fix. I did loose my start-up setup though.

Looking at the attached text file:

It seems that all the existing command & messages have been deleted and new ones added.

I would not know which of these messages & commands did not exist before - maybe one of you will notice some new ones there.

I find it so hard to believe that a file was not added with the update explaining or at least listing all the changes...

I'll play around with my Audya & see if I notice anything different. I definitely cannot as yet find anything that would allow one to play intros & endings as many times as desired although Ketron Italy was really asked seriously to look into this...

Keep well all,

Henni


Attachments
AUDYA_LANGUAGE_EN.TXT (18 downloads)

_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#391816 - 08/14/14 10:28 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: Henni]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Hi again,

If I delete most of the Hex out of the new mem file, I'm left with this.

I don't know if this would mean anything to anyone, but at least it worth a try.

Cheers,

Henni


Attachments
AUDYA52AT.txt (23 downloads)

_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#391820 - 08/14/14 12:33 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: Henni]
heanchpi Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/03/09
Posts: 18
Loc: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hello Henni
I am not quite sure what you mean, but if you in the "USER ASSIGNABLE" select "ReIntro" it is possible to play all 3 intros again and again, without the keyboard stops.
Best greetings
Henning

Top
#391821 - 08/14/14 01:13 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: heanchpi]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Wow!!! Wow!!! Wow!!!

I did not see that. This is FANTASTIC news! Thank you for informing me and THANK YOU KETRON for listening!!!

I am ELATED!!! THANK YOU!!! THANK YOU!!! THANK YOU!!!

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#391838 - 08/14/14 01:52 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
gokuss4 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/12
Posts: 160
but let me know if I start with intro 2 (and puts the reintro) and then choose intro 3, Audya play the intro 3?? Before 5.0a audya repeating only the same...


Edited by gokuss4 (08/14/14 01:53 PM)

Top
#391854 - 08/14/14 02:32 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: gokuss4]
heanchpi Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/03/09
Posts: 18
Loc: Copenhagen, Denmark
I am running ver. 5.0a and here you can play all 3 intros when you have selected "ReIntro"
Best greetings
Henning

Top
#391856 - 08/14/14 02:41 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: heanchpi]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Nah,

Maybe I got too exited too soon. I have to check this first. I had 5.0A & I could not do this... Maybe you talk Audya 5 only with the user definable buttons...

My Ajamsonic Audya takes 5 minutes to boot & it is close to midnight in South Africa. I'll check this in the morning & post my findings over here.

Okay, I know now what you mean as I have always used it. Yes, you can play the intro again, but you cannot loop it. You have to wait for it to finish and to start playing an variation before you can select it again. I want to loop it for as long as I want. Big difference and my Audya can still not do it.

Ketron, I gave you praise where you did not deserve it and I take it back. You nearly made me happy there for awhile... Shame on you for not listening to the requests of your dedicated users!

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#391857 - 08/14/14 03:09 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Henni,

Reintro is not a new function !! it was there from beginning !!

Top
#391858 - 08/14/14 03:13 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: necdetdoni]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Yeah,

Now I know. It can still not do what I want and that is to loop my intros and endings. If you listen to any of my music you'll see I've been using it as is right from day one.

I got too excited too soon and all for nothing.

Oh well, back to praising AJ then. At least he cares for and looks after his customers...

Cheers,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#391868 - 08/15/14 01:40 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Hi again,

What I want is really simple:

1. If REINTRO is on, then when I press INTRO whilst playing, I want it to play again immediately when finished.

2. If REINTRO is off, then when I press ENDING whilst playing, I want it to play again immediately when finished.

No rocket science to it. Now will someone please be so kind as to put this simple request to Ketron Italy?

Cheers,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#392240 - 08/27/14 04:59 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
gokuss4 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/12
Posts: 160
Henni have you find some new features in 5.2A?
thanks

Top
#392241 - 08/27/14 06:14 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: gokuss4]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Hi,

Not that I'm aware of. Everything works like normal. The registries still do not remember the intro selected.

I'm sure there must be changes, but then I need to know where to go look for them.

Maybe everything is even more stable now. I've not had any major problems with mine in any case.

cheers,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#392283 - 08/28/14 12:00 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: Henni]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3297
Loc: South Africa
Hi again,

The only three noticeable problems I've had with my Audya were these:

1. Sometimes after doing too many things too shortly in succession, my sound became all distorted. a Reboot ALWAYS solved this. It only happened on rare occasions & NEVER whilst performing live, so no big deal.

2. Sometimes, when I copy MP3 files from the SSD to USB device, it copied completely different files than the ones selected, also from completely different directories. Also no big deal as I normally only do this at home after our home recordings.

3. Sometimes, the drums on certain styles still got out of synch. Yes, this did happen when performing live, but also no big deal as I just cut the current song short & start with another one. It's normally always the same styles and the simple solution would be not to use those for live performances. I'm only talking one or two styles here - nothing serious or major at all! And I think I've included grooves with all of those - maybe just a tad too much for the processor to handle!

I'll inform you if I still experience any of the above. Too soon to tell for now. Please note than I'm PERFECTLY satisfied with my Audya. And note that I use many modified midi styles that I've converted from other brands and also by adding audio sections into it. I think that the Audya handles this very well, as no other arranger on this planet can do same.

I think I do notice much faster results with the "search" function, but I cannot state this for a fact as yet. I can now at least select any of my search findings & use it. Not sure if I could do the same before...

Hope the above helps. Keep well all,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#392828 - 09/07/14 12:43 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: necdetdoni]
danielbordeiu Offline
Member

Registered: 11/13/13
Posts: 101
Loc: Romania
AUDYA 5.2A - online @ Ketron Benelux

Click here to get it.

Please, share opinions about it!
_________________________
Roland RD700 exp., Ketron Audya5, Ketron MIDJPRO, TC Helicon Harmony-M, EV N/D967

Top
#392848 - 09/07/14 11:54 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
gokuss4 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/12
Posts: 160
It is os for midjay plus not audya ( read the title)

Top
#392850 - 09/08/14 12:44 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: gokuss4]
danielbordeiu Offline
Member

Registered: 11/13/13
Posts: 101
Loc: Romania
my bad... cannot edit post... please delete!
Does anybody knows why has it been removed from the official site? I'd really wanted to give it a try...
Is this a kind of beta version?
_________________________
Roland RD700 exp., Ketron Audya5, Ketron MIDJPRO, TC Helicon Harmony-M, EV N/D967

Top
#392884 - 09/08/14 09:44 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
Cavanfl1 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 09/08/14
Posts: 6
you can put live guitar into styles on a a5 but not on the audya5 why?

Top
#392885 - 09/08/14 09:45 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: Cavanfl1]
Cavanfl1 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 09/08/14
Posts: 6
i mean not on the audya76

Top
#392915 - 09/08/14 03:13 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: Cavanfl1]
danielbordeiu Offline
Member

Registered: 11/13/13
Posts: 101
Loc: Romania
Originally Posted By: Cavanfl1
you can put live guitar into styles on a a5 but not on the audya5 why?


Not possible yet. leezone made a joke...
_________________________
Roland RD700 exp., Ketron Audya5, Ketron MIDJPRO, TC Helicon Harmony-M, EV N/D967

Top
#392916 - 09/08/14 03:15 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: necdetdoni]
danielbordeiu Offline
Member

Registered: 11/13/13
Posts: 101
Loc: Romania
Originally Posted By: necdetdoni
Originally Posted By: Henni
Hi everyone,

If anyone of you has the newest OS for the Audya 76, won't you please mail me a copy to:

buildtofly@yahoo.com

My other email would not accept exe files.

Keep well all,

Henni


Mailed smile



May I kindly ask you to email me the 5.2A onto danielbordeiu@yahoo.com ?
Regards!
_________________________
Roland RD700 exp., Ketron Audya5, Ketron MIDJPRO, TC Helicon Harmony-M, EV N/D967

Top
#392935 - 09/09/14 04:50 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: danielbordeiu]
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Originally Posted By: danielbordeiu
Originally Posted By: necdetdoni
Originally Posted By: Henni
Hi everyone,

If anyone of you has the newest OS for the Audya 76, won't you please mail me a copy to:

buildtofly@yahoo.com

My other email would not accept exe files.

Keep well all,

Henni


Mailed smile



May I kindly ask you to email me the 5.2A onto danielbordeiu@yahoo.com ?
Regards!


check your mail.

Top
#392986 - 09/09/14 12:57 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: necdetdoni]
danielbordeiu Offline
Member

Registered: 11/13/13
Posts: 101
Loc: Romania
Many thanks! smile
_________________________
Roland RD700 exp., Ketron Audya5, Ketron MIDJPRO, TC Helicon Harmony-M, EV N/D967

Top
#392999 - 09/09/14 05:02 PM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
maestro42 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 03/24/12
Posts: 7
Hi everyone,

If anyone of you has the newest OS for the Audya 76, please mail me a copy to: maestro42@mac.com

thank you,,,,

Top
#393113 - 09/12/14 01:44 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
Geniek Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/09
Posts: 67
Loc: Polska
If possible please for Audya4 to geniek@poczta.fm
thx
_________________________
Ketron forever

Top
#393122 - 09/12/14 05:53 AM Re: AUDYA OS 5.2A [Re: leezone]
ajodanimario Offline
Member

Registered: 11/20/12
Posts: 73
Loc: espaņa
If it is possible also, someone that I send a copy: ajodanimario@hotmail.es

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online