SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#37200 - 11/15/10 12:20 PM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4010
Loc: Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
... like I said, connection problems.

Taking out and replugging all connectors to/from the SOUND board should fix this.

Thanks,

AJ



So customers should get ready to open a brand new keyboard to disconnect and
reconnect different cables inside as well as pray that this is the medicine to
solve problems who should not be there at all?
Where is Ketrons Quality Control during the production when ship keyboards that
need this sort of treatment, and what about warranties etc when customers open
up and start "mess around" inside?
To me, it sure looks like it's a missmatch between price and quality ... and to
be honest, I'm a kind of happy that I have'nt bougt any Audya so far.

Cheers
GJ
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#37201 - 11/15/10 12:29 PM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Quote:
Originally posted by Rusty 999:
I have the Audya 4 about 2 months now and used it for just one live gig so far.
But I have practised constantly with it and was actualklky beginning to get to like it until this weekend
I have had three freezes and the same amount of Init Phase Errors --especially during -or after- editing a registration or a midifile

AJ , you say above I need to take out and re plug in all connectors ? On a 2 month old audya 4? What could possibly be wrong with a new unit recently delivered. And surely to get at the connectors i will have to open the Audya. Whats involved there ? And will this not void my warranty ?
Lots of questions i know but I depend on this for a living and have a lot of important Xmas gigs coming up. This makes me very uncomfortable now with ketron and i am wondering if I have made a bad decision--I never had a problem with my old X4
Rusty


Rusty,

The KB should go back right now, but I know it won't I am still not at all convinced this is plugs or cables.I still think it is software. I have never moved my Audya and it INT PHASE ERRORED and locked up.
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#37202 - 11/15/10 12:31 PM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
... like I said, connection problems.

Taking out and replugging all connectors to/from the SOUND board should fix this.

Thanks,

AJ


AJ,

Why don't Ketron do what you are saying before they send the KBs out then it wouldn't happen, and be careful how you answer this question.
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#37203 - 11/16/10 01:25 AM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
player 1 Offline
Member

Registered: 02/24/09
Posts: 96
Loc: Vargon Sweden
hi Tony
I move around about 2-3 days a week and since I had my Audya for repair (soldering) beacause of the left output there is no problem at all

Top
#37204 - 11/16/10 02:56 AM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
Originally posted by Tony Hughes:
Rusty,

The KB should go back right now, but I know it won't I am still not at all convinced this is plugs or cables.I still think it is software. I have never moved my Audya and it INT PHASE ERRORED and locked up.


Tony. Thanks for the reply.
Are you saying it should be sent back because Ketron are aware of whats causing this problem??
If thats the case then why is there not a FIX available if its a software problem.
And why will no one say for sure that its a fault and give us some indication of whats wrong.
The way i look at it is this. I have spent 2 months programing this module ready for the road and live gigs. If I send it back what is going to happen? Are they going to switch it on a nd off and say--well theres no problem here---it works !!
OR, are they aware of this fault--is it a hard drive fault? is it a software fault?
And more importantly what will happen to my 2 months of hard work getting this exactly as I want it to sound--will that be lost?
There are just too many implications here to
comprehend and its just a little scary for me
I know you are right when you say send it back--but how can i take that chance ?
Rusty

Top
#37205 - 11/16/10 11:47 AM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4010
Loc: Norway
Quote:
Originally posted by Rusty 999:
.... And more importantly what will happen to my 2 months of hard work getting this exactly as I want it to sound--will that be lost?


Is'nt it possible to backup all personal settings / changes into extern media and
reload if or when something goes wrong?

Cheers
GJ
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online