SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#37190 - 10/24/10 10:12 PM IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Hi all,

I wonder if moving the Audya around makes any difference, hands up all those who have problems and move their Audya around, and those who don't, I don't have a speaker problem, but do have lock ups and INT PHASE ERROR , I don't move my KB around.
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#37191 - 10/24/10 10:53 PM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Pearlss1977 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/21/10
Posts: 45
Loc: Ocean County, New Jersey
Tony

Since i bought my Audya, it has stayed on its stand and never left.
I as well get the init phase error. My screen blinks. When i record a wav of what i am playing it doesnt record properly. When i play it back there are parts that are missing, or when i switch variation while recording the audio drums drop out for a few seconds.

When playing and switching registrations, alot of times the keyboard freezes, it will play the new reg but none of the buttons work anymore. I cant switch variations, while this is happening i notice the hard disk light is blinking the whole time without stopping. The only way to fix this is to shut the keyboard while it is playing.
My theory on these issues(not the init phase error) is the hard drive in the audya is a 5400rpm drive that simply cant handle the amount of streaming and writing all at the same time. If it had a 7200 rpm or 10,000 rpm drive things might be smoother.
Just my 2 cents.

Top
#37192 - 10/25/10 02:32 AM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 125
I had the Audya a year and I moving around every few days.And I got the init phrase error every 10-20 start ups.Maybe the story of hard drive is write.It make sense.
I don't use the registration at all.But I switch a lot of styles when playing simply with the tempo lock and audya was never freeze in the stage.When you switch the registration when playing it's a lot of more data to load so maybe the hard drive is to slow.

Top
#37193 - 10/25/10 02:36 AM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 367
Tony
It can happen moving or not moving, you never know. Last week I had problems, the KB was not moved, this weekend it's been moved around, and I had no problems. Today in my studio, works fine.
skude

Top
#37194 - 10/25/10 06:22 AM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
NiteLife Offline
Member

Registered: 04/02/10
Posts: 264
Loc: Cape Coral, Florida USA
Tony:

I think most of the Audya's problems are are related to the Operating System and a very few related to Hardware problems.

I think Ketron's integration of real audio in their OS is probably a fairly sophisticated technology and they just HAVEN'T perfected the OS yet.

What is confusing is that some of us have very similar problems and some of us don't.

I have NEVER experienced a freeze up, I have never had a INT PHASE ERROR.

All the functions of the keyboard that I use work fine. My only problem I've had really is the audio out and once in a great while the style playing will skip or jump time. However, that has not happened since all my ROM Check Sum are now showing OK.

Yesterday after unplugging and re-plugging in EVERY Connection in the keyboard, it played flawlessly.

I turned on and off the keyboard at least 20 times trying to get the Left Channel NOT to work. I tapped and bumped the keyboard and played a gig last night...NO PROBLEMS! In fact the machine sounded better than it ever has!

I use two studio monitors on stands controlled by a separate Mackie mixer. Both Right and Left speakers are 2 feet from me at ear level. I can hear perfectly just the keyboards mix, every little nuance, every sound that pans left to right, after touch sounds, DSP's, etc.

Last night I had NO cutting in and out, NO flutter, nothing, the audio was perfect!

What a pleasant change. It would appear my problem was caused by a poor connection.

I've worked with and enjoyed quality audio components most of my life. Most of us know how delicate patch cables and connectors at the connection point can be. Dirt, dust, humidity, smokey environment can all play havoc with electronics and metal to metal connections. Just the slightest spec of oxidation or corrosion on a contact point will cause problems.

I'm hoping my audio out problem is now GONE! Time will tell.

I will continue to post updates. I'm playing a gig again tonight and every night this week except this Wednesday.

I will be thrilled to report if the week is GLITCH FREE!

Jim

Top
#37195 - 10/25/10 09:07 AM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
DonM Online   elvis
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 15958
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
I move mine just about every day. No problems at all.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#37196 - 10/25/10 09:38 AM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Quote:
Originally posted by DonM:
I move mine just about every day. No problems at all.
DonM


DonM,

Don, you are the luckiest chap alive, I think yours was built on Monday, how are you keeping.

Are you going to get a MS

Tony
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#37197 - 10/25/10 01:55 PM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
DonM Online   elvis
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 15958
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
No MS for me. I'm happy right now. I MIGHT consider selling the Audya and getting a 61-note version, simply because I prefer the Joystick to the Wheels.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#37198 - 10/25/10 05:43 PM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3208
Loc: Middletown, DE
... like I said, connection problems.

Taking out and replugging all connectors to/from the SOUND board should fix this.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#37199 - 11/15/10 10:43 AM Re: IS IT MOVING THE AUDYA AROUND
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
... like I said, connection problems.

Taking out and replugging all connectors to/from the SOUND board should fix this.

Thanks,

AJ


I have the Audya 4 about 2 months now and used it for just one live gig so far.
But I have practised constantly with it and was actualklky beginning to get to like it until this weekend
I have had three freezes and the same amount of Init Phase Errors --especially during -or after- editing a registration or a midifile

AJ , you say above I need to take out and re plug in all connectors ? On a 2 month old audya 4? What could possibly be wrong with a new unit recently delivered. And surely to get at the connectors i will have to open the Audya. Whats involved there ? And will this not void my warranty ?
Lots of questions i know but I depend on this for a living and have a lot of important Xmas gigs coming up. This makes me very uncomfortable now with ketron and i am wondering if I have made a bad decision--I never had a problem with my old X4
Rusty

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online