SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#36774 - 10/06/10 10:52 AM How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
Hy!
I would like to do a new style in Audya.But I can't change the groove drums!How to do this?
In a new style?
Help please!

Top
#36775 - 10/06/10 12:29 PM Re: How to select the groove.
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3075
Sandi,

you must have the style stopped,
can't change groove when it's playing

Top
#36776 - 10/06/10 10:56 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Sandi:
Hy!
I would like to do a new style in Audya.But I can't change the groove drums!How to do this?
In a new style?
Help please!


Sandi...
If you want change audio drums in patern edit please:
In Patern edit select AUDIO_DRUMS and with DATA/VALUE you can change THE AUDIO_DRUMS GROOVES from the next linĺ....
Álso if change a time you can select USER_AUDIO_DRUMS loops...
Please try....



[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-06-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36777 - 10/07/10 05:10 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
Not the drums.I mean the groove(drum2).You can choose beetwen the drum2,grove bank and grove/that is a partial drum set with some ins drum in in(snares,tamburine etc.)How to put the pop grove on a new patern.Before recording anything.It won't change.
Help please.

Top
#36778 - 10/07/10 07:25 AM Re: How to select the groove.
filipelou Offline
Member

Registered: 11/04/06
Posts: 388
Loc: Portugal
yes here too with the same problem

Top
#36779 - 10/07/10 07:41 AM Re: How to select the groove.
necdetdoni Online   content
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 324
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
same...

Top
#36780 - 10/07/10 08:00 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Sandi:
Not the drums.I mean the groove(drum2).You can choose beetwen the drum2,grove bank and grove/that is a partial drum set with some ins drum in in(snares,tamburine etc.)How to put the pop grove on a new patern.Before recording anything.It won't change.
Help please.


Sandi....Sorry again...... but I did not understand precisely what do you want ..... If you want you say me again… I will try to help you...

[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-07-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36781 - 10/07/10 08:51 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Quote:
Originally posted by Sokratis 1974:
Sandi....Sorry again...... but I did not understand precisely what do you want ..... If you want you say me again… I will try to help you...

[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-07-2010).]

Sokratis,Sandi prabably mean haw to edd groove bank in Style creator on Audya where he try to make new style.I allso try to set groove percusion in style creator but that is inpaseble from there.
Grove bank for percusion instruments can be change only in View.
Please corect me if I am wrong.

[This message has been edited by Dusan (edited 10-07-2010).]

[This message has been edited by Dusan (edited 10-07-2010).]

Top
#36782 - 10/07/10 03:59 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
Dusan you understand what I mean.But I can not change the groove in view mode(just in some cases).Can you change this in every style.
The fact is that in groove are some great ins drum sounds(like the drum2-sd1)that can be usefull.But I don't now why we can't change this(only maracas are shown in pattern edit)and list it in drumset/ins.
In the original styles they are programed by factory.I can't understand why this is not posible?

Top
#36783 - 10/07/10 11:01 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Sandi,
I can only explain to you procedur haw to change groove drums.
Go to Style view and pres F2 (Grove)
If you want to change that drums pres F2 again
and you can see Grove caracters change to Groove bank.
With Alfa deal knobe you can fined your desire
percusions.
If you press F2 again,caracters change to Drum2.Once again with Alfa deal knob fined your Drums.That is procedur haw to change.
If that work and you can change Drums all works fine.If dont,then is something wrong with your Audya.
Let me know haw its work for you...and please upload your Email adress cos I would like to talk with you.Deal?

Top
#36784 - 10/08/10 01:02 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
So....
In Audya exist two Groove banks....
1) Groove (like SD_series) and it need programing again if you want to change.....
Becouse the Groove have slice samples (like Recycle) it need in every time programing for to play...
2) Groove_Bank it is ready to play when you play Start in any style....Select any groove_loop and it is ready.....
To select Groove and Groove_Bank press F2 two times
I hope to help you....
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36785 - 10/08/10 01:34 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Quote:
Originally posted by Sokratis 1974:
So....
In Audya exist two Groove banks....
1) Groove (like SD_series) and it need programing again if you want to change.....
Becouse the Groove have slice samples (like Recycle) it need in every time programing for to play...
2) Groove_Bank it is ready to play when you play Start in any style....Select any groove_loop and it is ready.....
To select Groove and Groove_Bank press F2 two times
I hope to help you....


Sokratis,
haw to program Groove?In style maker?

Top
#36786 - 10/08/10 02:46 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Dusan:
Sokratis,
haw to program Groove?In style maker?

In Patern edit you can programing the slice...
But it need to know programing with this method...
They is not very difficult, but it needs a few try...
However I believe that they is better we use Groove_Bank because we select Groove and we play…
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36787 - 10/08/10 03:07 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Sokratis,
some instruments in style is not loud anaf and my interest is haw to make them louder if we comper ather instrument in some style.
Is eny chance to edd more velocity and haw?
Thank you

Top
#36788 - 10/08/10 03:41 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Dusan:
Sokratis,
some instruments in style is not loud anaf and my interest is haw to make them louder if we comper ather instrument in some style.
Is eny chance to edd more velocity and haw?
Thank you

Dusan.....
To add velocity I think is impossible becouse in Audya no exist a EVENT_EDITOR .....
However you can make a new mix.....
For example you can to make low level in other instruments, and high level in any instrument if you like.....
If you want of course you can to make a new programing.....
A way also is to search riffs from Audio_Style_Modeling.....
In any channel if you press a time on channel (Chord) you can have many midi riffs, from Pianos, El_Pianos, Guitars, Strings, Organs etc.....
It have very good velocity level.....
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36789 - 10/08/10 04:01 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Thank you Sokratis,
Its to bad cos Audya haw no event editor and maby Ketron must to do some thing...
Do yo know if Ketron guys wokring on new update to solve some problems or what they do...
Its inpaseble to get some answer from them...

Top
#36790 - 10/08/10 10:37 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
Ok Sokratis this groove(like Sd1) it's a problem.What you mean programing?You mean I can only change it if doing a new style?
I understand this.But it want change to another groove then maracas.
I know how to change the drum2 and groove bank but the 3rd groove wan't change.
Do yo understand me?
My mail is sbancic@inet.hr

Top
#36791 - 10/09/10 12:11 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Sandi,
I thing you must Record sequence for your drums in Style edit menu.That is only way to do what you want.Audya just give you a chance to shouce a Drum tipe(Standard,Standard2, and so one).
BDW thank you for your E adress.I will be in tach...

[This message has been edited by Dusan (edited 10-09-2010).]

Top
#36792 - 10/09/10 01:41 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
i understand.But the groove is just a drumset made of ins sounds.Why I can't change the maracas groove with the pop groove to record a beautiful kick and snare to my new pattern.I don't understand this?

Top
#36793 - 10/10/10 01:01 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Sandi.....You are right....
I can't change in Groove, more loops slice.....
Is curious because I remember in a my old style my that I had used him .....
Ok....Tomorow I will give a report about this in egeneer of Ketron.....
Thank you.....And sorry.....

[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-10-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36794 - 10/10/10 07:46 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
Thanks a lot sokratis.
That styles are amazing by the way.

Top
#36795 - 10/10/10 09:49 AM Re: How to select the groove.
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 133
way ketron not give us the program to do the "ins" file way way way

Top
#36796 - 10/10/10 10:53 AM Re: How to select the groove.
visi Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/10
Posts: 10
Loc: Romania
I'm in the same position like sas123: way, way, way...????

Top
#36797 - 10/10/10 12:32 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Cristi Audya Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/10
Posts: 41
Loc: Romania
if you can not resolve nothing about creating own INSs, we have to renounce at this keyboard because we can not customize it, each one for the music style in its country

Top
#36798 - 10/10/10 03:49 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
sas123
visi
Cristi Audya
I respect absolutely your opinion....
But I do not agree....why???....because it should we see also the positive side of Audya,and at my opinion is very big….
I know very well that Audya has enough weaknesses ......
However ........ in the 20 years that I work with Arranger Keybords, never I did not feel that when I play I accompanies a Real_Band .....
Sure exist still things that SHOULD be improved....And I believe that Ketron will be improved...
However each day that I play in Live gigs with Audya, is as if I play for first time .....
I agree that Ketron has made a lot of errors in a lot of subjects....
But I had and I have: Korg Pa_800, Korg Pa_1xpo, Roland G_70 (litle time), ( I had working with Tyros_2 and 3) Ketron Wega, Ketron SD_1, but the Audya is realy a GREAT instrument.......
I am very glad that I play with Audya....
It, s my opinion......
And as is known also my country (Greece) requires special configuration in any keybords, to plays somebody with the Traditional music of Greece .....
With Audya therefore I make my work EXCELLENTLY!!!!!
Perhaps I become foolish, so much times where I have been forced to show my work however I make this only for proof of what I say… http://www.youtube.com/user/sok121974ify?feature=mhum




[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-10-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36799 - 10/10/10 10:36 PM Re: How to select the groove.
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 133
(good zebkiko maby you can sher that sokratis)
look sokratis i have like you pa2x and trinty v3 and roland x6 but in all keybord i can program like what i need in my stage
and i know audya is live arenger .you can ask ketron
What is the reason they do not give us the program ?
if i want to do ins map drum i can't
if i want to do ins map darbuka i can't
if i want do do ins groove i can't
and moor ......
i have like you know many song and i can't all the time to take live drum and mix with darbuka or groove togetar so we need Alternative
thank you

Top
#36800 - 10/11/10 05:36 AM Re: How to select the groove.
visi Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/05/10
Posts: 10
Loc: Romania
I alsow had pa2x pro; audya have great sound, but when i want to customize them....it's a problem.
The same question .....Way?
Way can't I do my ins?
Way can't I do my live guitar?
Way ketron don't respons to mails?
There are many problem and ketron don't reply nothing.

Top
#36801 - 10/11/10 06:06 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by visi:
I alsow had pa2x pro; audya have great sound, but when i want to customize them....it's a problem.
The same question .....Way?
Way can't I do my ins?
Way can't I do my live guitar?
Way ketron don't respons to mails?
There are many problem and ketron don't reply nothing.

Visi....
Ás I said and who above I know despite very well weaknesses of Ketron .....
what you say to me today, him I have said from the first moment in company….
However they is not my rights in the company….
You that perhaps have Audya few months, i I have him from the first moment of release .....
Now Audya works very well….then simply it did not work .....
If you today you are sad about this, what I say i that bought a instrument one year before < and more > and simply it not worked ....
I have replace two times my sound card, I had many many problems, bugs etc......
However today the Audya in live is Power......
I do not justify nothing ......
Simply I say what I believe .....
Also I do not never remember that promised Ketron that it will allocate software for INS sounds, and Live_Guitars….
Never....
And in finish the problem of Groove has been fixed...
As beta of Ketron user I have the new MEM file about this....
In the next update of Audya it is fixed...
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36802 - 10/11/10 04:27 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Sokratis,
You seem to know a bit about the audya and i would welcome your advice.
I am a new Audya 4 owner-same as Audya 5 but no keys and i am having a problem connecting my Computer and audya 4 via USB
I have a good cable and i use the usb connection on the back but its not being recognized by my computer. Is there a setting in the Audya that I must change? I have tried everything-switching on/off, removing the cable etc but nothing works
Many Thanks
Rusty

Top
#36803 - 10/11/10 09:37 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Rusty 999:
Sokratis,
You seem to know a bit about the audya and i would welcome your advice.
I am a new Audya 4 owner-same as Audya 5 but no keys and i am having a problem connecting my Computer and audya 4 via USB
I have a good cable and i use the usb connection on the back but its not being recognized by my computer. Is there a setting in the Audya that I must change? I have tried everything-switching on/off, removing the cable etc but nothing works
Many Thanks
Rusty


Hi my friend...
Hmmmm......This is bad......
So....Please try to connect with a diferent cable, and maybe a diferent PC....
I have connected 4 diferent Audya and the connect is auto....
I thing that it don't have any setting in Audya....
But please give me little time....Today I will make a question in engeneer of Ketron....
Ok??.....I will see....
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36804 - 10/11/10 09:51 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Robbo Offline
Member

Registered: 07/31/08
Posts: 528
Loc: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Rusty 999

make sure you haven't got any other cables pugged in such as midi cables, and that you have selected usb midi as your option, once again a small detail missing I think from the manual, in regard to computer connection

Top
#36805 - 10/11/10 10:29 PM Re: How to select the groove.
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 133
use with good SHIELDING and not long cable

Top
#36806 - 10/20/10 02:58 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Rusty 999 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/24/10
Posts: 225
Loc: Ireland
Thanks a million for the advice from everyone--I finally got the usb problem sorted.
However I still cannot figure this out: I have loaded some patterns from my older X1 top the hard drive of the new Audya 4 -same as 5 but no keys. Saved then into a new folder and all is ok. I then choose a pattern I like and save it as a registration and do all the changes with levels , instruments etc and Save
But the slider settings do not appear to save and when i go back to play it a while later the volume has jumped and its way too loud.
AJ told me that when saving [and using section1/2 window to access the options for saving] that i should make sure the Blue Dot is OFF and that when its ON it means I am IGNORING saving the settings of Sliders
But I have tried it both ways and still having the problem and i think it may be the MASTER SLIDER thats not saving -its beside bass , drums,chord. lower, etc in the mixer section. I'm baffled !!

Top
#36807 - 10/20/10 04:56 PM Re: How to select the groove.
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3075
i think, think, think
the slider settings cant be saved

they work like main volume slider,
if it's down, it's down

even if you change levels with sliders , lets say mid way and hit save,

then load new style change sliders, lets say all way up,

then load previous style, the levels will sound ALL WAY UP, because sliders are all way up,

so saving of slider position is ignored.


right AJ?

it would seem to me, that we should be able to choose whether to save or not save slider positions... to have it both ways

and when saving slider positions we would have to pass the "saved" position" for it latch or change.

[This message has been edited by leezone (edited 10-20-2010).]

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online