SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#36784 - 10/08/10 01:02 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
So....
In Audya exist two Groove banks....
1) Groove (like SD_series) and it need programing again if you want to change.....
Becouse the Groove have slice samples (like Recycle) it need in every time programing for to play...
2) Groove_Bank it is ready to play when you play Start in any style....Select any groove_loop and it is ready.....
To select Groove and Groove_Bank press F2 two times
I hope to help you....
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36785 - 10/08/10 01:34 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Quote:
Originally posted by Sokratis 1974:
So....
In Audya exist two Groove banks....
1) Groove (like SD_series) and it need programing again if you want to change.....
Becouse the Groove have slice samples (like Recycle) it need in every time programing for to play...
2) Groove_Bank it is ready to play when you play Start in any style....Select any groove_loop and it is ready.....
To select Groove and Groove_Bank press F2 two times
I hope to help you....


Sokratis,
haw to program Groove?In style maker?

Top
#36786 - 10/08/10 02:46 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Dusan:
Sokratis,
haw to program Groove?In style maker?

In Patern edit you can programing the slice...
But it need to know programing with this method...
They is not very difficult, but it needs a few try...
However I believe that they is better we use Groove_Bank because we select Groove and we play…
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36787 - 10/08/10 03:07 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Sokratis,
some instruments in style is not loud anaf and my interest is haw to make them louder if we comper ather instrument in some style.
Is eny chance to edd more velocity and haw?
Thank you

Top
#36788 - 10/08/10 03:41 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Dusan:
Sokratis,
some instruments in style is not loud anaf and my interest is haw to make them louder if we comper ather instrument in some style.
Is eny chance to edd more velocity and haw?
Thank you

Dusan.....
To add velocity I think is impossible becouse in Audya no exist a EVENT_EDITOR .....
However you can make a new mix.....
For example you can to make low level in other instruments, and high level in any instrument if you like.....
If you want of course you can to make a new programing.....
A way also is to search riffs from Audio_Style_Modeling.....
In any channel if you press a time on channel (Chord) you can have many midi riffs, from Pianos, El_Pianos, Guitars, Strings, Organs etc.....
It have very good velocity level.....
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36789 - 10/08/10 04:01 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Thank you Sokratis,
Its to bad cos Audya haw no event editor and maby Ketron must to do some thing...
Do yo know if Ketron guys wokring on new update to solve some problems or what they do...
Its inpaseble to get some answer from them...

Top
#36790 - 10/08/10 10:37 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
Ok Sokratis this groove(like Sd1) it's a problem.What you mean programing?You mean I can only change it if doing a new style?
I understand this.But it want change to another groove then maracas.
I know how to change the drum2 and groove bank but the 3rd groove wan't change.
Do yo understand me?
My mail is sbancic@inet.hr

Top
#36791 - 10/09/10 12:11 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Sandi,
I thing you must Record sequence for your drums in Style edit menu.That is only way to do what you want.Audya just give you a chance to shouce a Drum tipe(Standard,Standard2, and so one).
BDW thank you for your E adress.I will be in tach...

[This message has been edited by Dusan (edited 10-09-2010).]

Top
#36792 - 10/09/10 01:41 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
i understand.But the groove is just a drumset made of ins sounds.Why I can't change the maracas groove with the pop groove to record a beautiful kick and snare to my new pattern.I don't understand this?

Top
#36793 - 10/10/10 01:01 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Sandi.....You are right....
I can't change in Groove, more loops slice.....
Is curious because I remember in a my old style my that I had used him .....
Ok....Tomorow I will give a report about this in egeneer of Ketron.....
Thank you.....And sorry.....

[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-10-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online