SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#36774 - 10/06/10 10:52 AM How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
Hy!
I would like to do a new style in Audya.But I can't change the groove drums!How to do this?
In a new style?
Help please!

Top
#36775 - 10/06/10 12:29 PM Re: How to select the groove.
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3075
Sandi,

you must have the style stopped,
can't change groove when it's playing

Top
#36776 - 10/06/10 10:56 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Sandi:
Hy!
I would like to do a new style in Audya.But I can't change the groove drums!How to do this?
In a new style?
Help please!


Sandi...
If you want change audio drums in patern edit please:
In Patern edit select AUDIO_DRUMS and with DATA/VALUE you can change THE AUDIO_DRUMS GROOVES from the next linĺ....
Álso if change a time you can select USER_AUDIO_DRUMS loops...
Please try....



[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-06-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36777 - 10/07/10 05:10 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
Not the drums.I mean the groove(drum2).You can choose beetwen the drum2,grove bank and grove/that is a partial drum set with some ins drum in in(snares,tamburine etc.)How to put the pop grove on a new patern.Before recording anything.It won't change.
Help please.

Top
#36778 - 10/07/10 07:25 AM Re: How to select the groove.
filipelou Offline
Member

Registered: 11/04/06
Posts: 388
Loc: Portugal
yes here too with the same problem

Top
#36779 - 10/07/10 07:41 AM Re: How to select the groove.
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 324
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
same...

Top
#36780 - 10/07/10 08:00 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Sandi:
Not the drums.I mean the groove(drum2).You can choose beetwen the drum2,grove bank and grove/that is a partial drum set with some ins drum in in(snares,tamburine etc.)How to put the pop grove on a new patern.Before recording anything.It won't change.
Help please.


Sandi....Sorry again...... but I did not understand precisely what do you want ..... If you want you say me again… I will try to help you...

[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-07-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36781 - 10/07/10 08:51 AM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Quote:
Originally posted by Sokratis 1974:
Sandi....Sorry again...... but I did not understand precisely what do you want ..... If you want you say me again… I will try to help you...

[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-07-2010).]

Sokratis,Sandi prabably mean haw to edd groove bank in Style creator on Audya where he try to make new style.I allso try to set groove percusion in style creator but that is inpaseble from there.
Grove bank for percusion instruments can be change only in View.
Please corect me if I am wrong.

[This message has been edited by Dusan (edited 10-07-2010).]

[This message has been edited by Dusan (edited 10-07-2010).]

Top
#36782 - 10/07/10 03:59 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Sandi Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 110
Dusan you understand what I mean.But I can not change the groove in view mode(just in some cases).Can you change this in every style.
The fact is that in groove are some great ins drum sounds(like the drum2-sd1)that can be usefull.But I don't now why we can't change this(only maracas are shown in pattern edit)and list it in drumset/ins.
In the original styles they are programed by factory.I can't understand why this is not posible?

Top
#36783 - 10/07/10 11:01 PM Re: How to select the groove.
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 541
Loc: Slovenija
Sandi,
I can only explain to you procedur haw to change groove drums.
Go to Style view and pres F2 (Grove)
If you want to change that drums pres F2 again
and you can see Grove caracters change to Groove bank.
With Alfa deal knobe you can fined your desire
percusions.
If you press F2 again,caracters change to Drum2.Once again with Alfa deal knob fined your Drums.That is procedur haw to change.
If that work and you can change Drums all works fine.If dont,then is something wrong with your Audya.
Let me know haw its work for you...and please upload your Email adress cos I would like to talk with you.Deal?

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online