SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#36701 - 10/03/10 05:57 PM for sokratis
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 133
i see you do ins file you can tell me how you build ins file
thank you

Top
#36702 - 10/03/10 09:50 PM Re: for sokratis
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 648
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by sas123:
i see you do ins file you can tell me how you build ins file
thank you

Hi my friend...
So...
When you have your sampler that you want to create please folow this steps:

1) PRESS THE (WAV) BUTTON AND PRESS (EDIT)

2) SELECT A WAV FILE AND PRESS ENTER (your samples your it will be supposed, they have name with the keys tone (for example C_3, D_3, E_3.....etc)

3) WITH KEY (F1_START) sets the start of note range on the keyboards

4) (F2_END) sets the end of the note range

5) (F3_KEY) sets the basic pitch (original tune of note)

6) (F4_PITCH) it can de TRACKING, that is tuning, for each dutton of the keyboards, or FIXED that is with fixed pitch for any keys of the keyboards (for example a Drums sample)...

7) (F8_END_POINT) sets where the sounds ends.

8) (F9-START POINT) sets where sounds loops (looping)

When finisch press SAVE give a name and it will be saved in MSP folder.
For more information please look the manual in 115 page..
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36703 - 10/04/10 12:20 AM Re: for sokratis
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 133
no sokratis this is msp and i know to do .look in this topic http://www.synthzone.com/ubbs/Forum22/HTML/001603.html
i meen to do this
i put this ins ram file in drum set (user "ins"and it's work with live drum
so i want to build set what i need
thank you

[This message has been edited by sas123 (edited 10-04-2010).]

Top
#36704 - 10/04/10 03:10 AM Re: for sokratis
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 648
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by sas123:
no sokratis this is msp and i know to do .look in this topic http://www.synthzone.com/ubbs/Forum22/HTML/001603.html
i meen to do this
i put this ins ram file in drum set (user "ins"and it's work with live drum
so i want to build set what i need
thank you

[This message has been edited by sas123 (edited 10-04-2010).]


oups......sorry.....
But the INS file it need a exclusive hardware....
Is it exclusive and ONLY Ketron in engeneers....
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36705 - 10/04/10 03:41 AM Re: for sokratis
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 324
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Quote:
Originally posted by Sokratis 1974:
oups......sorry.....
But the INS file it need a exclusive hardware....
Is it exclusive and ONLY Ketron in engeneers....


I told several times but nobody want to beleive me!!!

Top
#36706 - 10/04/10 03:45 AM Re: for sokratis
Cristi Audya Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/10
Posts: 41
Loc: Romania
it's a really annoying for a couple of MSPs, edited and saved in PROGRAM SOUND , can't be used in a PATTERN.

Top
#36707 - 10/04/10 05:12 AM Re: for sokratis
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 648
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Cristi Audya:
it's a really annoying for a couple of MSPs, edited and saved in PROGRAM SOUND , can't be used in a PATTERN.

My friend.....
A Program file in Audya it constituted by three different Midi Channels...
This therefore means that it will be supposed are used three channels in Patern Edit…
Ketron has a other logic of manufacture sounds….
My opinion they is that they is very good because we do not overload the polyphony.....
You have thought that (for example a Korg Pa_2 xpo) does have up to and 16 oscillators per sound and each oscilator is a voice?
so....You think… if we have 5 sounds in a style, with 5 oscilators per sound, then we have 25 voices per Chord...
If we have 5 sounds with 10 oscillators 50 voices…
And if we have 5 with 16 oscillators 80 voices…
Therefore….Korg Pa_2 has 120 voices….
If we have 3 more sounds with 10 oscilators in STS SOLO, we have more 30 voices…
Total
Hence in each in per note we have reached in the limit….
If now we have 6 notes in our right hand, then that we have reached? ..... you make therefore the addition…
80+30=110….
110 voice per note.....
Audya a sound is a note.....And....Of course the Audio Drums no need midi polyphony......
So.....Now in Audya we play with more freedom......
It is my opinion.....I am working every day and I have Korg Pa_800 (also 120 voice) and Ketron Audya and SD_1....
I think that therefore I know about this......
Thank you.....
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36708 - 10/04/10 07:02 AM Re: for sokratis
pastroccio Offline
Member

Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 138
hi sokatis, I have 2 question and some comments:
1. it's normal that msp editor work with wave only in mono mode (you can add mono or stereo files but the final .mps will be always mono )?
if is true, than never can create good stereo sound, I can't believe !( only mix 2 mps in program but no sense)
2. often my file mps after created and saved (I tested with only 3-4 notes too) work fine but after reboot audya tell "this is not a valid .mps " and cannot load cannot edit. must make new.
About .ins i'm italian, and I talk with a big person of ketron that I suppose you know it. he told me they think about release a software for make .ins. but only think at moment and now total silence.
I don't believe need hardware. is only software for mix wave ecc.
the internal msp editor is very very bad. it's impossibile to create stereo sound, impossible to create a multilayer sample.. and of course if we create a drumkit (with only mono sound !) you cannot mix with internal drum sound. so... bad
I want to found 1 people that have create a good piano or good guitar msp file. it's impossibile without multilayer, without stereo... mps editor is for only for game with it

Top
#36709 - 10/04/10 09:47 AM Re: for sokratis
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 648
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Hi my friend....
1) Of course in MSP files can use mono and Stereo wav files....

2) Yes....Now no is possible can edit a MSP when you saved....I know....It is bad....

3) About with create new INS file of course need and software, but it need a cable to connect with Audya to PC....But all this is exclusive for engeneer of Ketron......
I no have it cable of course....
This info I know for a engeneer of Ketron that I collaborate...

4) You are right....
Of course need multilayer for a good natural sound.....
But a MSP sound it is a Layer....However in a Program you can put 3 MSP or INS and can put up 3 layers (with MONO or STEREO wav files) and saved as Program...

5) I dont know about with INS file software for users.....

6) I beyond from a collaboration that I have with the company I cannot know also many drawings that they have .....
I know somebody but not all.....
Thank you...



[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-04-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36710 - 10/04/10 10:15 AM Re: for sokratis
Cristi Audya Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/10
Posts: 41
Loc: Romania
Sokratis:You are right....
Of course need multilayer for a good natural sound.....
But a MSP sound it is a Layer....However in a Program you can put 3 MSP or INS and can put up 3 layers (with MONO or STEREO wav files) and saved as Program...

This program does not work Style Pattern

Top
#36711 - 10/04/10 10:03 PM Re: for sokratis
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 648
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by Cristi Audya:
Sokratis:You are right....
Of course need multilayer for a good natural sound.....
But a MSP sound it is a Layer....However in a Program you can put 3 MSP or INS and can put up 3 layers (with MONO or STEREO wav files) and saved as Program...

This program does not work Style Pattern

I have written a reason.....please look...
We can not have program in patern edit…
From there and they is not my own subject becomes something else…
Ôhey is exclusively subject of Ketron but, from as long as I know in this subject it is technically impossible becomes something.....
Ánd here I will make a question .....
After nor himself Ketron has not used programs in styles her but ONLY GM sounds.
It is considered therefore that Styles of Audya they isn't naturally?? ....lively??......
My opinion is that the styles of Audya is the most lively that exists in Arranger keyboards .....
I believe therefore that good style wants a very good programing, good instrumentation and mix…
And i this work I make.... Make styles and in Audya it is not absent to me nothing in order to is created one good style…



[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-04-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36712 - 10/04/10 11:47 PM Re: for sokratis
pastroccio Offline
Member

Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 138
sokratis, why all stereo wav file I load in msp editor are played in mono mode ? I try more type of wav files, I try to load internal hdisk wav files too they play mono
- my audya don't recognize the msp after reboot. and if copy the mps to instrument folder and try to load as .ins audya tell "is not a valid msp.." but before reboot it works. maybe depend I create loop from wavelab into pc ?
- please explain what to do for msp work with stereo wav files, because to me load it but play it in mono !
thanks

Top
#36713 - 10/05/10 03:09 AM Re: for sokratis
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 648
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Quote:
Originally posted by pastroccio:
sokratis, why all stereo wav file I load in msp editor are played in mono mode ? I try more type of wav files, I try to load internal hdisk wav files too they play mono
- my audya don't recognize the msp after reboot. and if copy the mps to instrument folder and try to load as .ins audya tell "is not a valid msp.." but before reboot it works. maybe depend I create loop from wavelab into pc ?
- please explain what to do for msp work with stereo wav files, because to me load it but play it in mono !
thanks



Sorry my friend....I dont know....But i wil try....I will search ....

[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-05-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#36714 - 10/05/10 05:49 AM Re: for sokratis
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 648
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
So.....
You are right…
Is impossible we load Stereo Wav files….
A stereo file it will coverted in MONO file....
It was been reported from me in the company, through the engineer who I collaborate .....
We are in waiting .......
However we can make a combine in a Program, and put 2 or 3 mono MSP , in a stereo sound.......
Thanks...



[This message has been edited by Sokratis 1974 (edited 10-05-2010).]
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online