SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#36638 - 09/27/10 12:00 AM to do ins file
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 134
sameone konw how to build .ins file ?
Thank you

[This message has been edited by sas123 (edited 09-27-2010).]

Top
#36639 - 09/27/10 01:29 AM Re: to do ins file
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Quote:
Originally posted by sas123:
sameone konw how to build .ins file ?
Thank you

[This message has been edited by sas123 (edited 09-27-2010).]


sas123,you can not build ins file..some hardware needed..just ketron can do...

Top
#36640 - 09/27/10 01:41 AM Re: to do ins file
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 134
so what you sher it's from ketron?

Top
#36641 - 09/27/10 03:37 AM Re: to do ins file
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Quote:
Originally posted by sas123:
so what you sher it's from ketron?


yes.. from Ketron Turkey

Top
#36642 - 09/27/10 04:02 AM Re: to do ins file
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 134
i see softwere insxtract and ins2spt( free )i can do
maybe same softwere like this i can build ins . i tack ins of karma korg and i open with this and it's work

[This message has been edited by sas123 (edited 09-27-2010).]

[This message has been edited by sas123 (edited 09-27-2010).]

Top
#36643 - 09/27/10 07:47 AM Re: to do ins file
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 345
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
there are many ins format from different manifacturers...and some ins formats can edit with some software but ketron's not...

Top
#36644 - 10/03/10 03:03 PM Re: to do ins file
Cristi Audya Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/10
Posts: 41
Loc: Romania
for me is verry important to create my own INSs too, MSPs are sounding weak, is the same like a KMP from Korg but at a KMP you can do many settings in PGG, in oscilators. My msp-s are mixing between them, we must fint a sollution to create our own INSs, a Sampler to be created on many layers, many velocityes

Top
#36645 - 10/03/10 05:47 PM Re: to do ins file
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 134
i mail to ketron but no unser
maybe aj can help us to do ins file

Top
#36646 - 10/03/10 07:15 PM Re: to do ins file
kbrkr Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/19/02
Posts: 2819
Loc: Tampa, FL
Anyone can build an INS file. All you need is the instrument mappings, instrument names, LSB, and MSB and you can create the text file and save it as a .ins file.

Find one that has been made for another instrument and open it up in an editor and look at the format. Unless i'm mistaken, it's pretty straightforward.
_________________________
Al


Top
#36647 - 10/04/10 01:36 AM Re: to do ins file
sas123 Offline
Member

Registered: 04/12/10
Posts: 134
i think you mistak ,where i put the wav file need same softwere i have ins for audya but i can't edit and change note and wav

[This message has been edited by sas123 (edited 10-04-2010).]

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online