SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#357847 - 12/28/12 02:16 PM Question For TWD Re: Ins In Programs
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4919
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
I am very interested in remaking some of my programs to include INS instruments. I saw you mentioned it somewhere, recently. I know how to reprogram somewhat, but when I try and choose an INS instrument, it takes me to Effect/SFX.

Could you please outline your procedure ?

Thanks
Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#357857 - 12/28/12 03:21 PM Question For TWD Re: Ins In Programs [Re: Bernie9]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Hi Bernie.

First thing to do is load the INS sounds you want to use into ram and then make an autoload (RBK) file. This is important as your programs will lookfor the 'slot' not the file itself (same goes for many things on the Audya such as saving styles to registration). I would reccomend before starting on your programs you then reboot the Audya yo make sure they load correctly and in the right order.

Once you have your INS/RAM voices loaded, then go to your program edit screen, select one of the three voice locations then press the RAM/INS button once, the voice slot on the screen will change to the first INS/RAM voice that is currently loaded, use the data wheel to change between the various sounds currently loaded into ram, then save as usual.

Remember, its vital that you have the INS/RAM sounds loaded (with autoload) first, otherwise your program wont work.

Top
#357882 - 12/29/12 02:45 AM Question For TWD Re: Ins In Programs [Re: Bernie9]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4919
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Thanks for the response.
I have never done much with INS voices. Will read up on Autoload, and give it a go.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#357890 - 12/29/12 07:14 AM Re: Question For TWD Re: Ins In Programs [Re: Bernie9]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4919
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
Everything works fine except I thought the RBK would be loaded along with INS/Supersolo upon rebooting. I guess it is alright, along as I remember to load my RBK. Program edit works as stated after separate RBK load.

Is this right.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#357894 - 12/29/12 08:51 AM Re: Question For TWD Re: Ins In Programs [Re: Bernie9]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
you have to set the RBK file to active, when its hi-lighted there should be an option to do so on one of the F keys (might be F8)

Top
#357938 - 12/29/12 01:13 PM Re: Question For TWD Re: Ins In Programs [Re: Bernie9]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4919
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
It is working fine. Thanks a lot.
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online