SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#350209 - 09/02/12 11:11 PM Block registrations
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3166
Loc: South Africa
Hi all,

After having created well over a hundred single registrations for my Audya, I'm now ready for Block Registrations.

However, when I select "Block" from my main menu, I can see the factory defaults there. However, when I select any of them, only the voices on the far outside of the main screen change - not the style selection itself.

Am I doing something wrong? Maybe I should study the manual a little more...

Also, to correct one of my previous statements - even if single registrations are selected to be sorted my name, they are still viewable in the right hand hand section of my main menu window which id GREAT!!!

Keep well all my friends,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#350222 - 09/03/12 01:50 AM Re: Block registrations [Re: Henni]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3166
Loc: South Africa
Okay,

I've read the manual, it tells me nothing new.

1. Can I have multiple block registrations?
2. Why does my factory preset block registrations not change the style also?

Hope someone can help.

Keep well all,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#350281 - 09/03/12 09:19 PM Re: Block registrations [Re: Henni]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3166
Loc: South Africa
No one care to answer,

Can I have more than one set of block registrations? The manual is not clear on this.

Keep well all,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#350295 - 09/04/12 12:35 AM Re: Block registrations [Re: Henni]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Dear Henni,

that responce and Ketron service is a baad side of Audya story.
You shuld live with this....
Sorry

Top
#350297 - 09/04/12 01:03 AM Re: Block registrations [Re: Henni]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3166
Loc: South Africa
Hi Dusan my friend,

So I can have only one block of performances then. This is really a pity, as that's what I liked on the Yamaha - I had many groups of registries set up. All I had to do was to choose one before the performance.

Yes, it's a pity , but I can learn to live with it. Audya has many other great features & I'd rather focus on those before becoming negative.

Really, the live sound of the Audya is hard to believe unless one owns one. I'm beginning to get the feel for modifying the on-board styles and the results are awesome to say the least.

Keep well my friend & thank you for your answer,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#350304 - 09/04/12 02:30 AM Re: Block registrations [Re: Henni]
BobbyP Offline
Member

Registered: 03/25/03
Posts: 93
Loc: Lanarkshire
Didn't answer because I don't have the time right now but I am sure you are wrong.
I can't remember the procedure but basically you take your existing block and edit it by importing a new set of single registrations then save it with a new name.
Job done !
Is this what you are looking for ?
_________________________
BobbyP

Top
#350307 - 09/04/12 02:45 AM Re: Block registrations [Re: Henni]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 4785
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
I have made several "blocks" for performance with no problem. Perhaps I am not understanding your difficulty. I simply followed the instructions in the manual.

Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#350308 - 09/04/12 02:54 AM Re: Block registrations [Re: Bernie9]
Henni Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/01/08
Posts: 3166
Loc: South Africa
Hi all,

Tx for your answers. So I CAN have more than one block which is GREAT!

I'll go study the manual again to see how to achieve this.

Keep well all my friends,

Henni
_________________________
Make sure you'll fly forever!

Top
#350347 - 09/04/12 12:51 PM Re: Block registrations [Re: Henni]
Snoopy Offline
Member

Registered: 05/23/11
Posts: 284
Loc: Northern Germany
Hi Henni, Do it like this :

- press "Registration"
- press "4/9" ( Block )
- press "Edit"
- press "1/6" ( create )
- select a single registration with jog-dial and press "ENTER"
- you see, that "F1" changes from "empty" to the single reg name
- select another single registration with jog-dial and press enter
- and so on, until 10 registrations are "full" ( or you have enough for what you need )
- press "5/10" ( save )
- enter a name and again "ENTER"

Thatīs your block registration


Attachments
Step2.jpg

Step4.jpg


_________________________
Greetings from East-Frisia ( Northern-Germany )

Top
#350357 - 09/04/12 02:01 PM Re: Block registrations [Re: Snoopy]
Joe0710 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/10
Posts: 160
Loc: South Germany
Hi Henni,

on a block registration you can assign up to 20 single registrations or direct accesses.
Direct accesses are

- Styles
- Voices
- Songs

It is possible to mix up single registrations and direct accesses within a block registration.

Refer to page 62 of the latest english documentation.

Joe

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online