SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#346876 - 07/13/12 12:17 AM AUDYA MIDI SYNC IN
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1109
Loc: FRANCE
Hi,

I tried to sync the Audya to other gears but Audya doesn't react to the midi clock input at all (I use USB MIDI of audya)

Is it possible, or the feature is not working?
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top
#347000 - 07/15/12 03:25 AM Re: AUDYA MIDI SYNC IN [Re: DAN.2000]
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1109
Loc: FRANCE
Just for information : After some investigations, when I connect the Audya to PC with the USB cable, and of course set USB MIDI ON, the MIDI CLOCK IN simply does not work.

When I use standard MIDI Cables to AUDYA MIDI IN 2 (keyb) and let the MIDI PORT IN KEYB 2, the syncro is working but ONLY WITH STANDARD PATTERNS

If you select a style with audio drums, the style is not in sync at all

So there is 2 bugs in Audya : MIDI CLOCK IN does not work with the USB cable and does not work with audio styles
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top
#347001 - 07/15/12 03:26 AM Re: AUDYA MIDI SYNC IN [Re: DAN.2000]
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1109
Loc: FRANCE
ps I have the latest OS 4.2b
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top
#347219 - 07/18/12 05:55 AM Re: AUDYA MIDI SYNC IN [Re: DAN.2000]
angel1000 Offline
Member

Registered: 07/17/12
Posts: 40
Hello everyone I have the same problem. Is it possible 110 views and nobody has an answer. Maybe the more technical people, would anyone know anything about this subject, or can they guide me somewhere to get this information. Thankyou

Top
#347266 - 07/19/12 02:58 AM Re: AUDYA MIDI SYNC IN [Re: DAN.2000]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
I haven't tried Midi clock with USB. I set up a customer to use his Tyros and Audya4 via Midi clock so that he could start an stop the styles from the keyboard and that seemed to work fine though. That is the limit to my use though as I have an Audya keyboard.

Top
#347280 - 07/19/12 07:25 AM Re: AUDYA MIDI SYNC IN [Re: DAN.2000]
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1109
Loc: FRANCE
I am talking about controlling the Audya from the Tyros (or others), not Tyros from Audya.

Yes Start and Stop is working with standard midi cables, but then, the 2 arrangers don't play in sync if you use audio styles.

The goal of this syncro features is that if you change tempo on the tyros, then the same changes are made on the Audya, and the styles stay playing together, even after 1 hour.
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top
#347282 - 07/19/12 08:10 AM Re: AUDYA MIDI SYNC IN [Re: DAN.2000]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
He does indeed use the start/stop tempo control, but does not use the styles on the T4 as they are too dated in comparison.

I will try and remember to have a look at this next time a T4 comes in P/X.

Top
#347297 - 07/19/12 10:43 AM Re: AUDYA MIDI SYNC IN [Re: DAN.2000]
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1109
Loc: FRANCE
you can even try to sync 2 audyas together, or one SD5 and one audya.
On the master you set SYNC OUT, and on the slave, you set SYNC IN
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online