SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#344439 - 05/05/12 11:46 AM AJamsonic update package
nightowl Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/27/11
Posts: 22
Loc: Australia
Hi,to "Audya" lovers in Australia (I'm one of You).
I've tried to upgrade my "Audya-4" to AJamsonic package, thru my local dealer, it took me 3 months of the negotiations, the answer I get,
I'll call you back, I'll look into it , I'll try to get one for you, and nothing happen for another two months, than I call AJ, and the
matter was resolved in five minutes, so, if you would like to upgrade to AJAMSONIC, don't bother to call your local dealer ( who is the
only one in Australia, and He SUCKS), just call AJ and You'll get Your upgrade in lighting speed.
Nightowl

Top
#344442 - 05/05/12 06:57 PM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
Robbo Offline
Member

Registered: 07/31/08
Posts: 556
Loc: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Originally Posted By: nightowl
Hi,to "Audya" lovers in Australia (I'm one of You).
I've tried to upgrade my "Audya-4" to AJamsonic package, thru my local dealer, it took me 3 months of the negotiations, the answer I get, I'll call you back, I'll look into it , I'll tray to get one for you, and nothing happen for another two months, than I call AJ, and the mater was resolved in five minutes, so, if you would like to upgrade to AJAMSONIC, don't bother to call your local dealer ( who is the only one in Australia, and He SUCKS), just call AJ and You'll get Your upgrade
in lighting speed.
Nightowl

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Hi I'm an Aussie to, I know the dealer you are talking about, and yes they are fairly unimpressed with follow up when it comes to Audya.
Can I ask what AJ is doing for you, is he giving you instructions on how to upgrade, parts and so on, price? well guess that's probably
not the thing to be asking, but any thing you can tell me would be great, because I to have given up on that dealer.

Top
#344469 - 05/06/12 07:54 PM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
Cngo Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/17/11
Posts: 9
Did you send your keyboard to AJ for upgrade?I live in Australia too.Pls let me know hows the keyboard sound after the upgrade?? And is there any problem ??Thanks

Top
#344488 - 05/07/12 11:37 AM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: Robbo]
nightowl Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/27/11
Posts: 22
Loc: Australia
Hi Robbo
I call AJ, and He is sanding me a new HD+ RAM expiation (AJamSonic package) for my "Audya 4"
Installation is very easy, just download installation manual from Ketron websiade. Payments, Paypal-$499, once you install RAM and HD, than you have to sand your old HD back to AJ, or, if you would like to keep your old HD, than you have to pay additional cost of $160. With the upgrade, you'll get "bonus styles" with your preferred music gender, DVD tutorial and manual (3hr+) 30% off, normal cost $120.

Top
#347773 - 07/25/12 03:55 AM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
Cngo Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/17/11
Posts: 9
Hi NightOwl
How is your Audya 4 sound after the upgrade?everything working ok?pls let me know, i want to upgrade my Audya too.Thanks.Cngo

Top
#347794 - 07/25/12 10:46 AM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Here in the UK AJ's unofficial 'upgrade' is not supported and invalidates the warranty. I am surprised your dealer wanted to get involved at all. maybe they thought it was a Ketron product and something they could order through Ketron, which of course they cannot.

Top
#347821 - 07/25/12 09:41 PM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3175
Loc: Middletown, DE
Just for clarification ... the upgrade is supported by us worldwide.

We will also continue to offer customer support to customers who have purchased the package(s) regardless of location ... for free.

Version 2 (soon to be released which includes all offered in version 1 plus ...) can now be installed by end-users (no need to send us your unit any longer) and there is no hardware modification required ... simply swap Hard Drives and install extended RAM (where applicable), and send us back your old Hard Drive.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#347837 - 07/26/12 08:22 AM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
nightowl Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/27/11
Posts: 22
Loc: Australia
Hi Cngo
I've replaced HD, and it works great, nice new styles and instruments + original
styles and instruments.

Nightowl

Top
#347852 - 07/26/12 02:19 PM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
donpatt Offline
Member

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 460
Loc: Lufkin, TX.
Fair question AJ,

If the end user is returning their old HD, does that mean you are recycling the HDs?

So if I'm the next new customer, would I receive a previously owned HD??

Just curious
Don P
_________________________
GENOS, Roland FR-8X V Accordion, Bose Compacts.

Top
#348036 - 07/30/12 11:37 AM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3175
Loc: Middletown, DE
donpatt.

The HDs we received are being used in the older laptops we repair/update. The new HDs we replaced the old ones with are faster and pre-loaded with the optimized software, styles, sounds ... etc - otherwise, if it was not neccessary to update the HD, we could simply send you a USB stick with the new software/files and you simply copy into your existing HD, but with the speed of the current HD (being slower) it won't work and you would experience delays in Audio streeming.

So, no, you would not receive a previously owned HD.
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#348050 - 07/30/12 02:16 PM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
From what I can see the specs of your drive are similar to the original Ketron fitted drives AJ. Although the seek time on your drive is a little slower (by 1ms). Transfer rate is the same and buffer is the same. Unless you changed models recently?


Top
#348085 - 07/30/12 11:41 PM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3175
Loc: Middletown, DE
Tonewheeldude,

For the first generation AUDYA, yes, you are correct (those with the Sound board PB414 (not PB414A nor PB414B)!

For the later units (including AUDYA 4 and 5), these are faster.

Hope that helped.

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#348120 - 07/31/12 11:41 AM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Ketron User Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/02
Posts: 212
Can Audya recognize IDE-FLASHDISKS ?

Regards,

Carlo

Top
#348125 - 07/31/12 12:23 PM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Hi AJ, no it didn't help at all as I was asking about the Hard Drives specifications not the PCB. You say your drives are better then the originals. I must have missed something because I cannot see any difference in specification other than the one I mentioned?

Carlo, Personally I would recommend only using hard drives supplied by Ketron to ensure good operation. I have had a number of issues related to drive swapping.

Top
#348731 - 08/08/12 07:55 PM Re: AJamsonic update package [Re: nightowl]
Cngo Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/17/11
Posts: 9
Thank you for the info mate!its makes me feel more cofident to upgrade my keyboard.Cheers

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online