SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#344311 - 05/02/12 07:43 AM >>> New OS for AUDYA <<<
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3075
sorry to wake you up guys lol

but wasn't there supposed to be a BRAND NEW OS released for AUDYA around this time?

Top
#344323 - 05/02/12 09:04 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 3193
Loc: Norway
Lee, you should have learned by now that Ketrons calendar are quite different than ours. wink
Countdown 999 .......

Go to sleep zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz sofa

Top
#344352 - 05/02/12 10:05 PM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: Gunnar Jonny]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
I don't countdown anymore.....let you do it Leezone on your own, I have stopped taking to myself... violin
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#344356 - 05/02/12 11:04 PM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Originally Posted By: leezone
sorry to wake you up guys lol

but wasn't there supposed to be a BRAND NEW OS released for AUDYA around this time?

The new Update OS of Audya is ready... But I don't know when release it...
I beleve soon....
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#344359 - 05/02/12 11:45 PM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
cakemog Offline
Member

Registered: 08/09/10
Posts: 106
Sokratis - thanks for that, looking forward to an OS update for Audya soon. REALLY hope that it might include an improved audio output signal - trying to record with the Audya it's hard to get a solid signal into my DAW. Using plugins to increase the signal increases noise. I can't use the S/PDIF output as that causes a BIG cyclic noise on my input channels in Sonar 8.5 - my T4 has a wonderful big audio output signal and records really well, why the difference I wonder??? Carl

Top
#344362 - 05/03/12 02:21 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: cakemog]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Originally Posted By: cakemog
Sokratis - thanks for that, looking forward to an OS update for Audya soon. REALLY hope that it might include an improved audio output signal - trying to record with the Audya it's hard to get a solid signal into my DAW. Using plugins to increase the signal increases noise. I can't use the S/PDIF output as that causes a BIG cyclic noise on my input channels in Sonar 8.5 - my T4 has a wonderful big audio output signal and records really well, why the difference I wonder??? Carl

My friend I think that your problem is from Sound Card and no from OS.... I had also a same problem with my SPDIF but I have replace my Sound Card.... However I don't have to try again Digital Record (48khz) after replace of card....
I will try....


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (05/03/12 02:23 AM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#344373 - 05/03/12 06:23 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
cakemog Offline
Member

Registered: 08/09/10
Posts: 106
Thank you for trying Sokratis - this has been a problem for a very long time. When I connect my digital S/PDIF cable to my Audya & soundcard I get a gorgeous clean signal, but sadly also a 'swirling digital cyclic scraping' type of noise on top of the fine audio which makes recording impossible.
My soundcard is a MOTU 828 Mk 2 - appreciate any help with this very much. Carl

Top
#344374 - 05/03/12 06:26 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
cakemog Offline
Member

Registered: 08/09/10
Posts: 106
Sokratis - I sent you PM. Carl

Top
#344376 - 05/03/12 06:51 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3075
Sokratis

will this new OS update be worth the wait?

Top
#344377 - 05/03/12 07:10 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Robbo Offline
Member

Registered: 07/31/08
Posts: 528
Loc: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Originally Posted By: Sokratis 1974
Originally Posted By: cakemog
Sokratis - thanks for that, looking forward to an OS update for Audya soon. REALLY hope that it might include an improved audio output signal - trying to record with the Audya it's hard to get a solid signal into my DAW. Using plugins to increase the signal increases noise. I can't use the S/PDIF output as that causes a BIG cyclic noise on my input channels in Sonar 8.5 - my T4 has a wonderful big audio output signal and records really well, why the difference I wonder??? Carl

My friend I think that your problem is from Sound Card and no from OS.... I had also a same problem with my SPDIF but I have replace my Sound Card.... However I don't have to try again Digital Record (48khz) after replace of card....
I will try....


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi Sokratis, I assume you replaced the sound card inside the Audya to correct the problem, and probably to the new one with the extra ram. I would be interested in knowing the part number, so I could organize the upgrade.

Thanks

Robbo

Top
#344409 - 05/04/12 02:51 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: Robbo]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
So....
LEEZONE
With this new OS, fixed some bugs, and gives some new functions....

CAKEMOG
I try today the SPDIF OUT of Audya to test if remain the noice like my old sound card....

The steps

I connect a RCA cable from digital OUT of Audya to digital IN of my card < M-AUDIO 1814> and I have External Syncronisation Mode from my card <M-AUDIO> for syncronisation with signal of Audya in 48khz....
First I record a empty signal of Audya in Cubase 6 to locate if exist any noice like my old card.
When I recorded the signal I make NORMALISE 0db and when I saw the signal in Cubase audio editor, and I heard it did not exist trace of noise....
The signal now is very very clean!!!!...
I made a demo also to listen the digital signal of Audya!!
Exelent!!!!

http://www.divshare.com/download/17560379-522


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (05/04/12 03:05 AM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#344411 - 05/04/12 03:49 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
cakemog Offline
Member

Registered: 08/09/10
Posts: 106
THANK YOU so much Sokratis for testing this out, beautiful clean audio from your Audya (nice key changes too) - I will try similar settings in Sonar 8.5 this weekend and see how it sounds. Is that a new Ballad Style you're playing - I don't recognize it??
Will let you know how I get on. Carl

Top
#344412 - 05/04/12 04:54 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: cakemog]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Originally Posted By: cakemog
THANK YOU so much Sokratis for testing this out, beautiful clean audio from your Audya (nice key changes too) - I will try similar settings in Sonar 8.5 this weekend and see how it sounds. Is that a new Ballad Style you're playing - I don't recognize it??
Will let you know how I get on. Carl

Ok Carl.... The Ballad style is a my new Style with Audio Drums of last Upgrade_2011...
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#344413 - 05/04/12 06:39 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Robbo Offline
Member

Registered: 07/31/08
Posts: 528
Loc: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Originally Posted By: Sokratis 1974
So....
LEEZONE
With this new OS, fixed some bugs, and gives some new functions....

CAKEMOG
I try today the SPDIF OUT of Audya to test if remain the noice like my old sound card....

The steps

I connect a RCA cable from digital OUT of Audya to digital IN of my card < M-AUDIO 1814> and I have External Syncronisation Mode from my card <M-AUDIO> for syncronisation with signal of Audya in 48khz....
First I record a empty signal of Audya in Cubase 6 to locate if exist any noice like my old card.
When I recorded the signal I make NORMALISE 0db and when I saw the signal in Cubase audio editor, and I heard it did not exist trace of noise....
The signal now is very very clean!!!!...
I made a demo also to listen the digital signal of Audya!!
Exelent!!!!

http://www.divshare.com/download/17560379-522

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi Sokratis, this was my post previously as follows, coul you please respond with an answer, thanks


Originally Posted By: Sokratis 1974
Originally Posted By: cakemog
Sokratis - thanks for that, looking forward to an OS update for Audya soon. REALLY hope that it might include an improved audio output signal - trying to record with the Audya it's hard to get a solid signal into my DAW. Using plugins to increase the signal increases noise. I can't use the S/PDIF output as that causes a BIG cyclic noise on my input channels in Sonar 8.5 - my T4 has a wonderful big audio output signal and records really well, why the difference I wonder??? Carl

My friend I think that your problem is from Sound Card and no from OS.... I had also a same problem with my SPDIF but I have replace my Sound Card.... However I don't have to try again Digital Record (48khz) after replace of card....
I will try....


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi Sokratis, I assume you replaced the sound card inside the Audya to correct the problem, and probably to the new one with the extra ram. I would be interested in knowing the part number, so I could organize the upgrade.

Thanks

Robbo

Top
#344423 - 05/04/12 09:39 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
cakemog Offline
Member

Registered: 08/09/10
Posts: 106
Robbo - I think you might have misunderstood Sokratis. I believe he changed the soundcard for his music computer, not the soundcard in his Audya!! Carl

Top
#344428 - 05/04/12 11:25 PM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: cakemog]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Robbo and Carl

I replace the sound card of Audya... Not for my PC....
The reason that replaced is because the old card of Audya, suddenly stopped it works, and I had known message ERROR INIT PHASE...
I don't had sound....
I came in contact therefore with Ketron service in Greece, and these they replaced my Audya sound card...


Edited by Sokratis 1974 (05/04/12 11:28 PM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#344430 - 05/05/12 12:21 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
cakemog Offline
Member

Registered: 08/09/10
Posts: 106
APOLOGIES Robbo - I got it wrong. Carl

Top
#344431 - 05/05/12 12:22 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: cakemog]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Originally Posted By: cakemog
APOLOGIES Robbo - I got it wrong. Carl

No problem!!!!!.... smile
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#344444 - 05/05/12 07:04 PM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: Sokratis 1974]
Robbo Offline
Member

Registered: 07/31/08
Posts: 528
Loc: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Hi Sokratis,

who do I contact at Ketron for the new soundcard, and do they have a way to pay on line as the dealer here in Australia is hopeless, and quite frankly I think doesn't want anything more to do with Ketron except selling them in the first instance.

Thanks Mate, with instructions I think I'm ok with upgrade myself, and anyway it's out of warranty now

Top
#344474 - 05/07/12 03:32 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
cakemog Offline
Member

Registered: 08/09/10
Posts: 106
Hi again Sokratis - nothing I do makes any difference to the bad noise which is on top of my Audya S/PDIF signal.
Please can I just be clear with you about how your's got solved:

1. Did the noise disappear when you changed your Audya soundcard??

2. Did the noise disappear when you changed your PC soundcard??

I've been trying hard for a year now to solve this annoying problem - big thanks for your help!!! Carl

Top
#344479 - 05/07/12 07:55 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
cakemog Offline
Member

Registered: 08/09/10
Posts: 106
SOKRATIS - I sent you PM. Carl

Top
#344494 - 05/07/12 02:28 PM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: cakemog]
Sokratis 1974 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 660
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
Originally Posted By: cakemog
Hi again Sokratis - nothing I do makes any difference to the bad noise which is on top of my Audya S/PDIF signal.
Please can I just be clear with you about how your's got solved:

1. Did the noise disappear when you changed your Audya soundcard??

2. Did the noise disappear when you changed your PC soundcard??

I've been trying hard for a year now to solve this annoying problem - big thanks for your help!!! Carl

Hi Carl....
I have my card of PC from 2004.... My problem sloved when I replaced the card of Auyda.... With my old card of Audya I had noice in SPDIF..... With new card the singal is very clean and without noice...


My friend Robbo....
My problem of Audya soundcard, solved from Ketron Greece Service ...
Sorry my friend but I don't can to help you of your problem....
my relations with Ketron it is limited....



Edited by Sokratis 1974 (05/07/12 02:31 PM)
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#345043 - 05/23/12 11:52 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: leezone]
gokuss4 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/24/12
Posts: 158
news about new OS?

Top
#345067 - 05/24/12 07:08 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: gokuss4]
pastroccio Offline
Member

Registered: 09/26/10
Posts: 145
Loc: Italia
talk today with ketron, 4.2c is ready, and next pen has song styles dedicated, but don't know when out.


gokus: rispondo in inglese per rispetto, cmq oggi mi son scritto con Marcello per il fatto dei ins drum, suoni vecchi ecc. ha detto che riproverÓ a chiedere, non dipende da lui, ma la vedo dura. dalla dicitura non sembra un ugprade grosso, non capisco se Ŕ pronto perchŔ come al solito ci impiega tanto tempo per esser messo online
_________________________
Supporti Ketroniani Stefano Bean

Top
#345068 - 05/24/12 09:39 AM Re: >>> New OS for AUDYA <<< [Re: pastroccio]
BobbyP Offline
Member

Registered: 03/25/03
Posts: 93
Loc: Lanarkshire
Sounds like very good news my friend. Please keep us updated
many thanks
Bobby
_________________________
BobbyP

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online