SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#34364 - 10/12/09 10:53 AM SD5 1.0A upgrade
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Hi,

I have a freind who bought a SD5 ver 1.0A is there a problem upgrading Ketron don't list firmware on their site for this KB
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#34365 - 10/12/09 03:05 PM Re: SD5 1.0A upgrade
hbinfo2001 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/23/04
Posts: 553
Loc: Quebec Canada
Hi Tony.My new SD5 is version 1.0B before it was 1.0A I dont know why its not on the ketron web site.
_________________________
Technics KN7000, Ketron SD1000 sound module, monitors Focal Alpha80,mixer yamaha

Top
#34366 - 10/12/09 09:14 PM Re: SD5 1.0A upgrade
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Quote:
Originally posted by hbinfo2001:
Hi Tony.My new SD5 is version 1.0B before it was 1.0A I dont know why its not on the ketron web site.


Hope AJ knows and can help why it's not there?
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#34367 - 10/13/09 10:40 AM Re: SD5 1.0A upgrade
DonM Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/25/99
Posts: 16118
Loc: Benton, LA, USA
I've never found an upgrade for SD5, and this is the first I've ever heard of one.
DonM
_________________________
DonM

Top
#34368 - 10/13/09 12:07 PM Re: SD5 1.0A upgrade
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3119
i think there is/was one that AJ was working on, 1.0B

not sure if it ever was finalized/released by Italy

Top

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online