SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#334070 - 12/04/11 01:02 AM program with sample
filipelou Offline
Member

Registered: 11/04/06
Posts: 389
Loc: Portugal
i did a program with a sample msp. When i change the position of the loaded samples the program changes too.

Top
#334073 - 12/04/11 01:58 AM Re: program with sample [Re: filipelou]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Filipelou,
can you explain what you did betther?

Top
#334079 - 12/04/11 02:50 AM Re: program with sample [Re: filipelou]
filipelou Offline
Member

Registered: 11/04/06
Posts: 389
Loc: Portugal
i did a msp sample and a program with that sample but when i change the loading ram sounds the program changes too because of the position of the sample


Edited by filipelou (12/04/11 02:51 AM)

Top
#334080 - 12/04/11 04:54 AM Re: program with sample [Re: filipelou]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
its not a fault, just the design. the audya has to remember locations rather than file names. Its the same as when we loaded the 2011 upgrade - any registrations that pointed to a style has to be modified to take into account the new location.

once you realise that is how the audya operates its ok, but does mean we have to be more organized when handling programs and registrations (ensuring the correct order of autoloading .ins samples for instance)

Top
#334083 - 12/04/11 05:28 AM Re: program with sample [Re: filipelou]
filipelou Offline
Member

Registered: 11/04/06
Posts: 389
Loc: Portugal
I consider a huge flaw in the design of software.i am computer engineer and I know what I mean, they should go by id created by the sample and not by its name or location.For me it is a function that i am not using anymore not to mention the fact that the sampler is in mono

Top
#341857 - 03/12/12 08:23 AM Re: program with sample [Re: filipelou]
Leibniz Offline
Member

Registered: 06/04/11
Posts: 61
Loc: Jerusalem
Sampler only in mono? That's pretty sad, to say the least... I have been recently thinking about incorporating some new interesting sounds but mono? it wouldn't do for me

Top
#341858 - 03/12/12 08:47 AM Re: program with sample [Re: filipelou]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3240
Loc: Middletown, DE
When creating MSPs, a good trick is to put a number before the name (e.g 1-Synth.msp, 2-PadTrain.msp ... etc). This way, the order in which the samples are loaded is FIXED - and you can always add more later, ensuring these new ones are added below the older ones. This and a lot more is better explained in the 3hrs+ DVD manual we just released which takes you from turning on/off your AUDYA to Sampling, Sequencing (yes, you can), Style creation and Morphing (yes you can) ... etc. We've got snippets of this on Youtube (search for AJAMSONIC).

Designing a machine to work one way instead of another doesn't neccessary mean it's a design flaw. Ofcourse there will always be better ways to do things but usually, there is a reason for a design being one way in the first place ... usually!

Thanks

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#341867 - 03/12/12 11:00 AM Re: program with sample [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Leibniz Offline
Member

Registered: 06/04/11
Posts: 61
Loc: Jerusalem
Hi AJ,

Is it really true that the sampler in the Audya doesn't store the data in stereo?

Where can I get the information regarding what precisely the difference between the standard, premium and deluxe packages is?

Top
#341870 - 03/12/12 11:29 AM Re: program with sample [Re: filipelou]
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3240
Loc: Middletown, DE
Leibniz,
If you record/sample using the AUDYA itself, then yes, it is true - it gets recorded in Mono. However, if you sample using an external stereo source, then bring in the *.wav/sample into the AUDYA, the stereo format is maintained.

A lot of folks have asked for more detailed information which I am working on now (style, voice list ... etc). I have been very busy preparing our new product to be shown at the Frankfurt show in Germany ... (no, not arranger keyboard) .....

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#341878 - 03/12/12 12:11 PM Re: program with sample [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Leibniz Offline
Member

Registered: 06/04/11
Posts: 61
Loc: Jerusalem
Ok, good to hear it does retain already existing samples in their original stereo.

At any rate, I sent the same question regarding the the update versions over the email because I would like to make the final decision which one them to purchase.

I also have some kind of a problem with my Audya that sometimes (though it's pretty infrequent) when I switch between styles while the arranger is running (especially, but not only, when I do it by switching registrations) the Audya doesn't succeed to immediately play the Audio drums on time, and then once it does get them playing they aren't in sync with the rest of the arrangement and so I need to press the fill or break buttons in order to get them back to synchronization (which is pretty embarrassing if it happens during a live performance).

Do you think the update is likely to resolve the issue?

Thanks for responding

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online