SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#33394 - 06/10/08 03:36 AM Re: To the attention of AJ
mario_pl Offline
Member

Registered: 03/14/05
Posts: 32
Loc: Poland
Quote:
Originally posted by mario_pl:
I don't believe that peoples from Ketron ignored my questions...


Does Ketron still exist ? ? ?

What about a many bugs in the new Midjay Plus?

Top
#33395 - 06/10/08 07:33 AM Re: To the attention of AJ
leeboy Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 10/09/04
Posts: 2546
Loc: Ocala, FL USA
mario_pl
If I were you and I bought the Ketron from Ketron USA...I would just call them to get your help! Or to get AJ to help you?


Lee

[This message has been edited by leeboy (edited 06-10-2008).]
_________________________
Lee S.

Top
#33396 - 06/11/08 01:21 AM Re: To the attention of AJ
mario_pl Offline
Member

Registered: 03/14/05
Posts: 32
Loc: Poland
Quote:
Originally posted by leeboy:
mario_pl
If I were you and I bought the Ketron from Ketron USA...I would just call them to get your help! Or to get AJ to help you?


Lee

[This message has been edited by leeboy (edited 06-10-2008).]



Hi Lee

Thanks for your reply and inclination your help for me. I bought mine Midjay in Italy. Before I have somtimes contacts with guy from Ketron, but now he don't answer to me. Still today all Midjay Plus has many bugs. I have contact with others Midjay + users and the same, any reply.
I don't know what can I do? Trying write to Italy shop where I bougth mine, but any reply.
I'll wait a few day, if they don't reply I'll publish on all internet music sites a full list of bugs.
Mariusz.

Top
#33397 - 06/11/08 02:04 PM Re: To the attention of AJ
leeboy Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 10/09/04
Posts: 2546
Loc: Ocala, FL USA
Mariusz,
I would CALL the place you got it and have THEM call Ketron Italy for you..
Tell them you want help/fixes or you want your money back!

You need to wake those folks up!
Lee
_________________________
Lee S.

Top
#33398 - 07/15/08 01:10 PM Re: To the attention of AJ
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3274
Loc: Middletown, DE
mario_pl

The live drums should work with the current OS for TRADITIONAL 2. What mode are you using your Midijay in?

As to the other problems you are expreincing, we have not been able to re-create it here. Can you please send me the midifile that is not working in your Midijayu Plus so I can test here with our Midijay Plus and see exactly what is happening? Send the Midifile to ... tech@ketron.com and I will get back to you ... error could be in the Midifile too.
Thanks,
AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#33399 - 11/04/08 12:23 AM Re: To the attention of AJ
mario_pl Offline
Member

Registered: 03/14/05
Posts: 32
Loc: Poland
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
mario_pl

The live drums should work with the current OS for TRADITIONAL 2. What mode are you using your Midijay in?

As to the other problems you are expreincing, we have not been able to re-create it here. Can you please send me the midifile that is not working in your Midijayu Plus so I can test here with our Midijay Plus and see exactly what is happening? Send the Midifile to ... tech@ketron.com and I will get back to you ... error could be in the Midifile too.
Thanks,
AJ


Just I sent to you the midis as examples.
Thanks,
Mario.

Top
#33400 - 12/01/08 12:14 AM Re: To the attention of AJ
mario_pl Offline
Member

Registered: 03/14/05
Posts: 32
Loc: Poland
Again any reply. Why???



[This message has been edited by mario_pl (edited 12-01-2008).]

Top
#33401 - 12/10/08 12:56 AM Re: To the attention of AJ
mario_pl Offline
Member

Registered: 03/14/05
Posts: 32
Loc: Poland
Hi AJ,
Please Play the HITS_PCH56.mid in the Midjay Plus.
Press EDIT button choose GM part press Enter and look on VOICE.
It's unsuitable voice on display, you'll see the GRAND but should be set to HITS.
Also if you would like set manualy in EDIT mode as HITS this is not the HITS voice but this is CORALE voice.

Next example of Symphonic.mid, where I use Control Change 00, value =10 and Program Change value=48
This midifile should sounds like Symphonic but sounds like HITS
Maybe it help solve the problem.

The midifile monitor.mid with lyrics.
1. Load the file into Midjay Plus
2. Connect External VGA Monitor
3. Look on Midjay Display and VGA external Monitor
How solve the problem?

HITS_PCH56.mid http://www.speedyshare.com/443765729.html

Symphonic.mid http://www.speedyshare.com/617658598.html

monitor.mid http://www.speedyshare.com/514836115.html

Thank you very much for your hepl.

Mario

[This message has been edited by mario_pl (edited 12-10-2008).]

Top
#33402 - 12/13/08 11:10 PM Re: To the attention of AJ
Ketron_AJ Offline
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3274
Loc: Middletown, DE
mario_pl,

This issue has been fixed in the latest OS. Please download this from our latest OS (www.ketron.it).

Thanks,

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#33403 - 12/14/08 11:36 PM Re: To the attention of AJ
mario_pl Offline
Member

Registered: 03/14/05
Posts: 32
Loc: Poland
Quote:
Originally posted by Ketron_AJ:
mario_pl,

This issue has been fixed in the latest OS. Please download this from our latest OS (www.ketron.it).

Thanks,

AJ


I have installed the latest OS, but still the same.
Please try the examples on your MJ+

Thanks,

Mario.

Top
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online