SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 3 of 3 < 1 2 3
Topic Options
#332814 - 10/22/11 09:10 AM Re: check sum error? [Re: Dusan]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930


Dusan,

My KB is OK even with an error on chip 02, what TWD is saying is it is a common fault with all KB.

Tony
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#332815 - 10/22/11 09:24 AM Re: check sum error? [Re: Tony Hughes]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Ok then Tony.We must live with that nececery errors.....but please tich me haw to do some ather test like test for DSP,Mic and Voicetron test...on my kayboard dosent work at all.Something I doing wrong?


Edited by Dusan (10/22/11 09:27 AM)

Top
#332825 - 10/23/11 12:55 AM Re: check sum error? [Re: Tony Hughes]
Tonewheeldude Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/21/10
Posts: 1529
Originally Posted By: Tony Hughes


Dusan,

My KB is OK even with an error on chip 02, what TWD is saying is it is a common fault with all KB.

Tony


There is not an error with the keyboard, the checksum is fine the problem is the test program needs 'calibrating'.

Dusan, hold down F1 when you turn on your keyboard to enter test mode followed by F5. Then use the F buttons to select the test you want to run.

Top
#332826 - 10/23/11 01:30 AM Re: check sum error? [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
TWD,

Sorry I didn't mean there was a problem with the hardware, what I didn't know it was compare flash problem, it's good for everyone to know this now, at least when they run the test and see the error they will know not to worry about it, it does need a fix I suppose since if there was a real error on that chip you would know if it was an real error or the calibration was wrong. TWD this must be a product of the last upgrade, because my CSUM test has been Ok until now.
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#332829 - 10/23/11 03:11 AM Re: check sum error? [Re: Tonewheeldude]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Originally Posted By: Tonewheeldude
Originally Posted By: Tony Hughes


Dusan,

My KB is OK even with an error on chip 02, what TWD is saying is it is a common fault with all KB.

Tony


There is not an error with the keyboard, the checksum is fine the problem is the test program needs 'calibrating'.

Dusan, hold down F1 when you turn on your keyboard to enter test mode followed by F5. Then use the F buttons to select the test you want to run.



Tone,
thank you for sugestion.If I pres F1 for panel test and F2 for DSPO (0708) they work and I can see result of that two test.But,if I pres F3,F4,F5,F&,and F7 kayboard swich to exsact test but after that nothing hapened.Scren after a will not show eny progres or result of particular test.
Dont know if is a right procedur or I must pres some ather butons to see eny progres or result.

Thank you


Edited by Dusan (10/23/11 03:12 AM)

Top
#332839 - 10/24/11 02:19 AM Re: check sum error? [Re: Dusan]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930

Dusan

Press ENTER to run all the test on the flash mem it will go through all the test unitl the last chip has been tested.

Tony
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#332842 - 10/24/11 05:20 AM Re: check sum error? [Re: Tony Hughes]
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 370
Why run the test? when the test result shows Error, it's really OK. Is it when the test shows OK, there is an error? confused
skude

Top
#332850 - 10/24/11 10:24 AM Re: check sum error? [Re: Tony Hughes]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 558
Loc: Slovenija
Originally Posted By: Tony Hughes

Dusan

Press ENTER to run all the test on the flash mem it will go through all the test unitl the last chip has been tested.

Tony


Tony,
you prabably dont anderstant what I say in provious post. You start Audya hardware test with F1 hold button and after a will pres F5 to swich what are you want to test.With F1 button you can test panel lights ON and Off,with F2 button you can test DSP shecksum and with F3,F4,F5,F6,F7 you can test ather stuf like DSP1,DSP2,INPUT,USB,and MICRO.
If you chouce (for exsample F3 or F7) or eny ather button except F1 and F2 after I press Enter button nothing hapened.Kayboard dont show eny progres or result of test...
I only ascking if that normal or I am doing somethin wrong.
Thank you once again.

Top
#332852 - 10/24/11 11:52 AM Re: check sum error? [Re: Dusan]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
Dusan,

Yes mine is the same, the mic test and perhaps TWD will tell us about those.

Tony
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
Page 3 of 3 < 1 2 3

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online