SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#327888 - 07/02/11 04:18 AM Big problem on Audya
cheznono Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/28/04
Posts: 7
My Audya don't restart : i have a error message "INS ERROR, INSTRUMENT FILE CORRUPTED PRESS EXIT" but when I press EXIT, nothing !!!!!
I can't start my audya and have a gig this week !!!
Someone to help me ????
Excuse my bad English
Thanks
Renaud

Top
#327891 - 07/02/11 06:27 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
audyaplayer Offline
Member

Registered: 09/09/10
Posts: 251
Loc: Holland
Try to hold F10 and unplugged at the same time and power on the Audya,looks what happens,or hold F1 and turn on the Audya,you will see the hd with all his functions.
Or another option,load the latest update again,4.2b from the website or your pc.
Audyaplayer


Edited by audyaplayer (07/02/11 06:32 AM)

Top
#327906 - 07/02/11 12:19 PM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
DanO1 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/01
Posts: 3602
Loc: Maryland
Good advice from audyaplayer.
_________________________
dansmusicgear@aol.com
https://www.reverbnation.com/danoneil?profile_view_source=profile_box

Top
#327929 - 07/02/11 10:38 PM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3944
Originally Posted By: cheznono
My Audya don't restart : i have a error message "INS ERROR, INSTRUMENT FILE CORRUPTED PRESS EXIT" but when I press EXIT, nothing !!!!!
I can't start my audya and have a gig this week !!!
Someone to help me ????
Excuse my bad English
Thanks
Renaud


Have you had your Audya connected to a PC recently


Tony
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top
#327944 - 07/03/11 04:45 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
Snoopy Offline
Member

Registered: 05/23/11
Posts: 284
Loc: Northern Germany
Hi Renaud,

it seems to me, that you´re loading INS-File(s) upon startup.

One on them seems to damaged.

Try to connect the Audya to a PC and then do "scandisk" ( or similar ) with the Audya-Drive.

Disconnect the Audya ONLY VIA "REMOVE HARDWARE / EJECT MEDIA".

Unplugging Audya without this method can damage the Audya´s filesystem !!!

"Last solution" would be to open the Audya, unplugg the harddisk and plug it to a PC directly. But that´s only a good idea if you know how to open the body and to dismount the drive. If you don´t have the skill to do that bring the Audya to your dealer !
_________________________
Greetings from East-Frisia ( Northern-Germany )

Top
#328011 - 07/03/11 01:37 PM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 559
Loc: Slovenija
Originally Posted By: cheznono
My Audya don't restart : i have a error message "INS ERROR, INSTRUMENT FILE CORRUPTED PRESS EXIT" but when I press EXIT, nothing !!!!!
I can't start my audya and have a gig this week !!!
Someone to help me ????
Excuse my bad English
Thanks
Renaud

For members haw a time to post hes solution haw to solved a problem and try to help.They spend time and will,but junior member dont respond if they solved or not hes problem.
I Hate that kinde of people....

Top
#328031 - 07/04/11 12:26 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
cheznono Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/28/04
Posts: 7
Hi,

Thanks for your advices. I have not post an answer because I was not at home but at gig ... but not with Audya, not the time to look at my problem (I take my old Roland A70).
Today I'll try to connect my Audya with USB and delete the corrupted .INS file. (thanks to Audyaplayer for the F1 function).

Many thanks for all (and sorry Dusan to have not be able to answer earlier ...).

Top
#328039 - 07/04/11 04:45 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
cheznono Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/28/04
Posts: 7
I have connected the Audya to my PC but when I press F1 and start the Audya, I have the AUDYA HARDWARE TEST PANEL but nothing on my PC, the hard disk is not mounted ... Any Idea ?

I have reloaded the system with F10 + unplugged but nothing change ... the system load the .INS file corrupted and stop.

Thanks for any help

Top
#328044 - 07/04/11 06:34 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 559
Loc: Slovenija
Originally Posted By: cheznono
I have connected the Audya to my PC but when I press F1 and start the Audya, I have the AUDYA HARDWARE TEST PANEL but nothing on my PC, the hard disk is not mounted ... Any Idea ?

I have reloaded the system with F10 + unplugged but nothing change ... the system load the .INS file corrupted and stop.

Thanks for any help


Trye this way;
conect your Audya to Pc with USB cable
after a will you will see your Audya HD
dowenload new INS file from Ketron site.
Be shure wich update do you haw in your Audya.
If you haw latest then dowenload a latest INS file wersion.
Delete INS file from Audya
Load dowenloadet new INS file to Audya in root HD
Turn off your Audya and after two minutres turen on and hold
F10+unplugget buton.

Good lack

Top
#328048 - 07/04/11 07:35 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
cheznono Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/28/04
Posts: 7
Yes but I don't see my Audya when I connect it to my PC .. That is the problem !!! The Audya stop before I can access to the menu so I can't active the USB connection.

Top
#328053 - 07/04/11 08:42 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
Machetero Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/09
Posts: 359
Loc: Tampa, Florida, USA
Originally Posted By: cheznono
Yes but I don't see my Audya when I connect it to my PC .. That is the problem !!! The Audya stop before I can access to the menu so I can't active the USB connection.


try this:

1- Power on your PC
2- Connect USB cable from Audya to PC
3- Power-up the audya and wait until you see and USB icon in the display of the keyboard
4- Then do the upgrade

IF you still fail to see the Audya in you PC (my computer) then try:

5- Power-up you Audya holding down the F10 and Unplugged keys
_________________________
Machetero

Top
#328059 - 07/04/11 10:28 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 559
Loc: Slovenija
Originally Posted By: cheznono
Yes but I don't see my Audya when I connect it to my PC .. That is the problem !!! The Audya stop before I can access to the menu so I can't active the USB connection.


So sorry,I haw no solution on this...

Top
#328062 - 07/04/11 11:12 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
Bernie9 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/02
Posts: 5515
Loc: Port Charlotte,FL,USA
This happened to me and found that I had turned USB to Midi.
Menu/Midi/Utility. If it is on Midi turn it off to communicate with pc.
Bernie
_________________________
pa4X 76 ,SX900, Audya 76,Yamaha S970 , vArranger, Hammond SK1, Ketron SD40, Centerpoint Space Station, Bose compact

Top
#328129 - 07/05/11 02:20 PM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: Bernie9]
Snoopy Offline
Member

Registered: 05/23/11
Posts: 284
Loc: Northern Germany
Originally Posted By: Bernie9
This happened to me and found that I had turned USB to Midi.
Menu/Midi/Utility. If it is on Midi turn it off to communicate with pc.
Bernie


Hmmm,

but it seems that his Audya hangs before he can make this settings...
_________________________
Greetings from East-Frisia ( Northern-Germany )

Top
#328171 - 07/06/11 01:09 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
cheznono Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/28/04
Posts: 7
My Audy is repaired !!! The only solution was to open it,get back the hard disk to connect it directely to my PC and delete the file.

Thanks for your help !!!!

Top
#328185 - 07/06/11 04:58 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
Snoopy Offline
Member

Registered: 05/23/11
Posts: 284
Loc: Northern Germany
Originally Posted By: cheznono
My Audy is repaired !!! The only solution was to open it,get back the hard disk to connect it directely to my PC and delete the file.

Thanks for your help !!!!


So as I wrote on 07/03/11.

But the most important is that your problem is solved.

BTW: Hope you were clever and did a backup of the Audya HD ? grin
That needs only 15 Minutes wehn directly connected to a PC wink
_________________________
Greetings from East-Frisia ( Northern-Germany )

Top
#328198 - 07/06/11 07:13 AM Re: Big problem on Audya [Re: cheznono]
cheznono Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/28/04
Posts: 7
I didn't think of it ! Good idea but I don't want to open again the Audya ...

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Kerry, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online