SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#324105 - 05/13/11 09:32 AM Additional RAM for Audya5 and audya4
Machetero Offline
Member

Registered: 08/21/09
Posts: 357
Loc: Tampa, Florida, USA
Need some info:

1- Have any body upgrade RAM on their Audya5-Audya4 (the standard is 64 mb with option to go as hight as 250 mb) ?

2- What kind of SIMMS the Audya use?

3- It have to be purchase from Ketron or can be purchase from a third party?

4- $$$$$ ????

Thanks


Edited by Machetero (05/13/11 09:34 AM)
_________________________
Machetero

Top
#324112 - 05/13/11 12:21 PM Re: Additional RAM for Audya5 and audya4 [Re: Machetero]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
i believe AJ's AJAM update
will offer optional RAM upgrade with hardware modification

i don't think it's as simple as a regular computer emmory RAM update

AJ?

Top
#324267 - 05/15/11 10:36 PM Re: Additional RAM for Audya5 and audya4 [Re: Machetero]
Sokratis 1974 Online   content
Member

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 718
Loc: Hellas, Creta, Iraklion
The new 4.2a support RAM expansion.....
I think in Audya 4&5 will have 256 RAM....
In Audya 76 128 RAM....
However I am not absolutely sure about this...
_________________________
Style Producer, Sound Engineer, Sound Design.
Yamaha Genos, Ketron Audya 76, Audya 5, SD1, Korg Pa3x, microarranger, Roland Fantom G6, V-Synth XT, XV-5080, SH201, D-50, Novation KS4, Dave Smith Evolver

Top
#324271 - 05/16/11 06:43 AM Re: Additional RAM for Audya5 and audya4 [Re: Sokratis 1974]
leezone Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/24/08
Posts: 3120
AJ, can you comment on this?

do users need AJAM for RAM update?
or can they buy/install after updating to Ketrons 4.2a ?

Top
#324612 - 05/21/11 12:41 AM Re: Additional RAM for Audya5 and audya4 [Re: Machetero]
Ketron_AJ Online   content
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3302
Loc: Middletown, DE
You will be able to upgrade AUDYA 4 and 5's memory regardless of if you have the AJAMSONIC upgrade/package or not, so no, you do not need to have the AJAM upgrade before you get the RAM expansion, but it will help to have it.

It will be available on one of the AJAM options so in that case, you won't need to purchase another memory expansion card again.

Sokratis is on the right path with regards to the upgrade mentioned above - however the memory package compatibility for each unit will depend on it's seial number.
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#324613 - 05/21/11 01:43 AM Re: Additional RAM for Audya5 and audya4 [Re: Machetero]
Robbo Offline
Member

Registered: 07/31/08
Posts: 566
Loc: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Hi AJ,,

now that we have your attention, what about those demo's??? you said the upgrades were finished ages ago, and you were doing the videos, you must at least have something you can show us?? please

Top
#324639 - 05/21/11 09:31 AM Re: Additional RAM for Audya5 and audya4 [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Shade of pale Offline
Member

Registered: 02/21/05
Posts: 307
Loc: Allen, TX, USA
Hi, AJ, I'm still waiting for your response to my email about Audya 5 warranty card, when you have time, please, thanks!
_________________________
Tye

SD9, Audya5, Genos, Roland XP60, 2 Yamaha DSR12, 2 Yamaha Sub, 2 Turbosound 2000

Top
#324679 - 05/21/11 09:12 PM Re: Additional RAM for Audya5 and audya4 [Re: Machetero]
Ketron_AJ Online   content
Moderator

Registered: 03/21/01
Posts: 3302
Loc: Middletown, DE
Robbo,

You've always had my attention smile

The demos aren't being done only by me but a team and it's only right we wait for all to be completed before posting. I could easily position a camera and put a 5-10mins snippet on Youtube but ...it's got to be right. You know what happens when a manufacturer 'rushes' demos or worst still - a product that is not complete to customers, right?

Shade of pale - I was told it's on its way.

Thanks

AJ
_________________________
[KETRON - USA]
Design Engineer & Product Specialist.
www.KetronAmerica.com

Top
#324703 - 05/22/11 08:39 AM Re: Additional RAM for Audya5 and audya4 [Re: Ketron_AJ]
Gunnar Jonny Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/01/01
Posts: 4083
Loc: Norway
Originally Posted By: Ketron_AJ
.......You know what happens when a manufacturer 'rushes' demos or worst still - a product that is not complete to customers, right?


Well, finally it looks like Ketron, or some from the Ketron staff learned the lesson. wink

Audya came out to early and I'm sure happy i did not rush into it, other than I regret I sold SD1 way too soon.
Now there is so much new and interesting stuff on the way, PA3X Pro, Wersi P Wing, T4... well T4 not that new, but even if it's not that much above the T3, it's still the best Arranger kb from Yamaha so far.

Better hurry up Ketron, if you still want me to buy your product(s) .........
_________________________
Cheers 🥂
GJ
_______________________________________________
"Success is not counted by how high you have climbed
but by how many you brought with you." (Wil Rose)

Top
#324725 - 05/22/11 02:53 PM Re: Additional RAM for Audya5 and audya4 [Re: Dusan]
DAN.2000 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 08/09/01
Posts: 1114
Loc: FRANCE
Hi Aj,

I have the Audya 76.
Can you tell me more on what is the MAX RAM that we can put on it?
Also, can you tell me the serial number after what we can do something different with RAM?

I really need more RAM, and I hope my Audya 76 has good serial number smile
_________________________
Regards,

Dan
https://www.varranger.com

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online