SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#323381 - 05/02/11 03:59 PM PSR 9000 Question
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1096
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
My brother has a Yamaha PSR9000 keyboard and I downloaded from the psrtutorial site, some Tyros 3 styles converted to play on the 9000 for him. (It only uses Floppy Disks) and when we loaded the first one which was "Ballad A - L" the screen showed the Folder but not the files and despite going through the manual (usual stuff for Yamaha - refer to this and that page) we were unable to get it to play. Anyone have any ideas why please?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks - Audrey

PS. There were 20 Floppies in all and ALL played on my Tyros 4 correctly.


Edited by Audrey Turner (05/02/11 04:01 PM)
Edit Reason: Added postscript

Top
#325205 - 05/28/11 06:18 PM Re: PSR 9000 Question [Re: Audrey Turner]
btweengigs Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/09/02
Posts: 2063
Loc: Stuart, Florida, USA
Audrey...
Are you sure the conversions said PSR9000, not S900 or s910? The PSR9000 had a totally different operating system than the current PSRs and the Tyros series.
Eddie
_________________________
Without music life would Bb.

Top
#325422 - 05/30/11 03:37 PM Re: PSR 9000 Question [Re: Audrey Turner]
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1096
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
Thanks for your reply Eddie. No! I hadn't though of that but I can check it because one of our keyboard club members has a S900 and we're meeting next Wednesday, so I'll try the styles on his keyboard.

Keep you posted on that one. Thanks again.

Audrey

Top
#326602 - 06/16/11 02:54 AM Re: PSR 9000 Question [Re: Audrey Turner]
Snoopy Offline
Member

Registered: 05/23/11
Posts: 284
Loc: Northern Germany
Hi Audrey,

Im quite sure that (style) conversion from T3 to PSR9000 wont work.

The T3 uses S.Art and S.Art2 voices as well as Megavoices that are all unknown to PSR9000. Styles parts of the T3 / 900 are 4, the 9000 has sometimes only 2.

The styles are completely different in their structure.

As far as I remember the PSR9000 styles consist of 2 parts ( 2 files ), but the T3 have only one file for each style.

As written above from 900 to T3 could work ( but not sound very well, you sure have to adjust at least the volumes of the parts )
_________________________
Greetings from East-Frisia ( Northern-Germany )

Top
#326630 - 06/16/11 04:58 PM Re: PSR 9000 Question [Re: Audrey Turner]
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1096
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
Hello 'Snoopy'

I'm sure you are correct because, from what I can recall, you could never play an up-to-date keyboard on an older model, but you could sometimes play the older styles on the newer keyboard.

As it is, we still haven't been able to play these styles on the PSR9000 but thankyou for your reply, I will pass it on.

Audrey

Top
#326774 - 06/19/11 10:40 AM Re: PSR 9000 Question [Re: Audrey Turner]
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1096
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
Hello All,

I've checked with the psrtutorial site and according to the information given, those styles I downloaded have been [b]converted from the T3 to play on the PSR9000.

It occurred to me it could be he floppy disks needed to be formatted on the PSR9000 before being downloaded, in order for the keyboard to recognise the data saved to them.

I always format my SD cards in the Technics KN7000 before downloading new styles/registrations, so maybe that is what is needed here.

Audrey

Top
#329792 - 07/30/11 11:30 AM Re: PSR 9000 Question [Re: Audrey Turner]
cajun100 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/20/05
Posts: 114
Loc: Mill Valley, CA USA
Audrey, I still use the PSR9000. There are a couple of things to note:

The 9000 has a limit on FILES in each directory -- 250 tops. Thus if your folder on the floppy disk has more, break into more folders and use as multiple folders/directories. I use 200 or so as a max in each directory.
Ditto when transferring to the internal hard drive (if used).

When you load the floppy disk -- press the Disk Direct button on left side to have the files read into main screen properly. If in multiple folders, after loading use the up and down arrows below main screen to get in and out of directories.
More basic: floppy disks can be tricky when different machines format/read them. Try formatting a clean 1.44 floppy (HD) on the 9000. Then use in the PC. If it cannot read it/copy to it -- one of theses floppy drives is misaligned, dirty, etc.

Top
#330032 - 08/05/11 06:44 AM Re: PSR 9000 Question [Re: Audrey Turner]
jm_bogey Offline
Member

Registered: 11/11/02
Posts: 61
Loc: Montreal,QC, Canada
I'm not sure, buy if you not see the file in the diretory it could be the lengt of the file name. ???
_________________________
Jean-Marie

Top
#331443 - 09/09/11 04:15 PM Re: PSR 9000 Question [Re: Audrey Turner]
Audrey Turner Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 03/19/02
Posts: 1096
Loc: Cambridge, Cambs, England
Here's an update on the 9000 problem.

All the floppy disks loaded correctly and the screen shows what is on each one. However, we still couldn't play them. Also, we couldn't see how to 'save' the floppy. My brother thinks there should be a 'SAVE' button to press when the Floppy is loaded, but in view of the fact we had to press 'load/save' in the first place, I think it may not be necessary to save again. Unfortunately, I don't know much about Yamaha instruments and the little I do know, seems to be unnecessarily complicated. In this day and age, there has got to be an easier way to do things surely?

Audrey

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online