SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#32094 - 04/12/07 01:44 PM Re: SD2
fc_xander Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/12/07
Posts: 23
Loc: Portugal
Hello.

I`ve some problems With the SD2 when it is connect to another Keyboard.

Example.
1 SD1 connectd to SD2
Only Right Channel 1 out , in SD1
When use the TRANSPOSE option in SD1 , the first time we use the SD2 makes a strong noise.
Then no more noises with transpose , only the first time we transpose after turn the SD2 on.

Last Week I send the SD2 to de KETRON Dealer here in Portugal to make the Software Upgrade.
Now there are no more Noises when use the transpose , but......
When i put TRANSPOSE +1 in SD1 , the SD2 plays the note in TRANSPOSE +2.

Whats happening with these SD2?

What can i do to correct this bug?
Ketron Dealer in Portugal dont have in this moment any response to may problem.

I Dont no if KETRON_AJ can help me?

Sorry for my english.
Best Regards
Fernando

Top
#32095 - 04/13/07 12:12 AM Re: SD2
Anonymous
Unregistered


Quote:
Originally posted by fc_xander:
Hello.

I`ve some problems With the SD2 when it is connect to another Keyboard.

Example.
1 SD1 connectd to SD2
Only Right Channel 1 out , in SD1
When use the TRANSPOSE option in SD1 , the first time we use the SD2 makes a strong noise.
Then no more noises with transpose , only the first time we transpose after turn the SD2 on.

Last Week I send the SD2 to de KETRON Dealer here in Portugal to make the Software Upgrade.
Now there are no more Noises when use the transpose , but......
When i put TRANSPOSE +1 in SD1 , the SD2 plays the note in TRANSPOSE +2.

Whats happening with these SD2?

What can i do to correct this bug?
Ketron Dealer in Portugal dont have in this moment any response to may problem.

I Dont no if KETRON_AJ can help me?

Sorry for my english.
Best Regards
Fernando


The problem is that the SD1 sends internally an transpose AND externally a SYSEX for the SD2.
You have to filter the SYSEX on the Midi out of the SD1. Then it should work properly.

Greetings

SD1 Lover

Top
#32096 - 04/13/07 05:51 AM Re: SD2
fc_xander Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/12/07
Posts: 23
Loc: Portugal
No

The SD2 when i buy works well with the SD1 , if i transpose for example +1 in SD1 the SD2 plays TRANSPOSE +1.
Everything works well.

The problem that happens in first time was after turn on the SD2 , the FIRST TIME , ando only the first time , i change the transpose in SD1 , the SD2 makes a strong BZZZZ noise , but change the transpose to the same as in the SD1.
The problem was if i had the SD2 connect to the amplifier in a Show and i forget to mute the sd2 Channel in the mixer , when i change the transpose the first time.

Las week my SD2 went to the KETRON dealer in Portugal to Upgrade the software.
But the new software no more make that noise , but now the Transpose is not ok.
When i have no transtose in SD1 , everthing is ok in SD2 , but if i change the transpose to +1 , -1 , and so on , the SD2 changes but for example SD1 Traspose +1 = SD2 Transpose +2 , for example SD1 transpose -1 = SD2 transpose -2.
And so on...

And before the upgrade this not happens.
Only the horrible noise the first time we change the transpose.

Sorry for my bad english.
I Hope someone can help me.
Because Ketron Dealer here dont know what to do and know i can not play with the SD2 connect to my SD1.

KETRON_AJ help please.......

Best regards.
Fernando

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online