SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#315620 - 02/07/11 12:01 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: Giovanni]
bruno123 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 3202
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417

That only saves that pad bank of six different pads - it won't save the particular one that you want to use...you must hit that afresh each time you want it on...Rog
_________________________
Roger M

Giovanni, Roger has stated what can be saved, which is a bank of six pads, and then you must manually select one of the banks of six pads.
There have been many times when the answer there in front of me and I could not see it. When I did it seemed so simple.

AND -- I love and use Elizabeth’s method in saving the panel memories – You can select any style and have a band of setups to complment the style (8 memory Panels) They are instruments that you have perfected for that style and are just ready to give you what YOU feel is just right.

That is 8 panel memories with a possible selection of 16 different instruments (RT1, RT2) -- Add the favorites (Right bottom) and you have a possibility of an additional 9 X 4 - 36 instruments -- 8 more in the Music Style Arranger –

Sounds like overkill but when you are playing live and something inside wants that certain sound (instrument) it is there. Taking about being free to express.

I just love playing real music on this KN 7, John C.

Top
#315624 - 02/07/11 12:22 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: bruno123]
Bill Norrie Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/16/02
Posts: 2275
Loc: Richmond,North Yorkshire, UK
Hi Ray,

Individual Performance Pad BANKS, can be stored within Panel Memory settings but the individual Pads within the bank, have to be manually triggered when required. To enable this, the 'PAD BANK' option must be set to 'ON' in the Panel Memory Expand Mode and the Expand Mode selected.
The only way to automatically trigger the Performance Pads, is to include them as events in the Control Track of a Sequence.

Looks like we were posting at the same time John smile


Edited by Bill Norrie (02/07/11 12:24 PM)

Top
#315719 - 02/07/11 11:53 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: Bill Norrie]
HarryG Offline
Member

Registered: 04/18/09
Posts: 182
Loc: Germany
Hello,

I do not know if I understood correctly, but why don`t you copy the registrations (style, instruments, tempo, intro, Fillin, Ending, 4 variations) in the Custum memory?
By pressing "Music Stylist - Custom stylist"you have immediately and complete 20 different styles available.

Top
#315730 - 02/08/11 04:07 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: Bill Norrie]
technicsplayer Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 3319
Originally Posted By: Bill Norrie

The only way to automatically trigger the Performance Pads, is to include them as events in the Control Track of a Sequence.


Not quite. Many, Many years ago... I wrote a book with exercises creating composers with pads using the sequencer. The majority of composers don't use all 8 tracks. I would copy the pad into the sequencer then merge into the style you are using in the composer.

Hey Presto! an automatic pad plays with your style when you select the next panel memory. Naturally it will cycle again when the 1st measure comes along, if you don't want this just make the next panel memory the unedited composer with the same registration setup and change to that during the composer duration - thus a single pad accompaniment triggered by panel memory alone.

Top
#316091 - 02/10/11 06:08 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: Giovanni]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
G'day,
Seems like a bit of confusion here but I have my answer (I think!!!)
and I appreciate the comments, as always, everyone wants to help, and no aggro.
Incidently Nigel, I like the new site format. Took me a while to familiarise myself with it and there is still a lot ( when did those two words become "allot", they have totally different meanings)? to learn!!!!
See Ya !! Ray


Edited by The Saint (02/10/11 06:11 PM)
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#316143 - 02/10/11 11:10 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
lahawk Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/28/01
Posts: 2198
Loc: Lehigh Valley, Pa.
Are you SURE Technics has an easier operating system than Yamaha?

crazy

Just kidding...it's always easier if you know how.
_________________________
Larry

" Always Do Whatever's Next "

Top
#316164 - 02/11/11 04:02 AM Re: Panel Memory [Re: lahawk]
The Saint Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/07
Posts: 534
Loc: Sydney Australia
Yes Larry, and only after reading many many posts on the subject, as I have never owned a Yammy. Not to say that one is better or worse, but I had a few Technics organs and they were always the user friendly winner.
Now do not let this topic be hijacked, lol, I think you maybe a bit of a "Larrykin" with this post????
See Ya !!
Ray


Edited by The Saint (02/11/11 04:03 AM)
_________________________
Ray The Saint

Top
#316208 - 02/11/11 03:11 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: lahawk]
bruno123 Online   content
Senior Member

Registered: 06/04/02
Posts: 3202
Loc: West Palm Beach, FL 33417
Are you SURE Technics has an easier operating system than Yamaha?

I have owned a Psr2100, Psr3000, S900, Tyros 1,2 and 3
All Technics keyboards sine the Kn1000. Based on my experience I can do so much more with Yamaha in many areas but it does not approach the ease that Kn7000 offers me.

I have set up the same type of programs on both make keyboards and it is so much eaiser on my Kn7000. If we are talking about sequencing or writing pads or creating styles My Kn7000 far better. If we are talking available styles Yamaha is KING.

IMHO, John C.

Top
#316213 - 02/11/11 03:58 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: bruno123]
jd5live Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/06
Posts: 331
Loc: Bilston , West Midlands,Englan...
Hi Having been a Yamaha multi keyboard specialist,music school teacher and principal, and Hi Tec tutor I have never found the OS on any of the products easy because all the products in the 80's were made by different divisions which meant the products were not MIDI compatible,which is very difficult to explain to a customer who bought items from the ONE company yet they would not work together!!!! ie:- a Yamaha HS8 and prs70 keyboard Hi Tec sound modules,just 1 midi channel wow, Technics at the time would iteract keyboard/organ /piano pr series.That was part of the reason I became a Technics retail dealer. The public were starting to expect inter unit compatibility and the same OS for each type of unit not one for organ(electone),portable keyboard/clavinova, Hi Tec/DX-SY sound modules type products
etc. Now a very happy owner of a KH 7000
Regards John.

Top
#316214 - 02/11/11 04:21 PM Re: Panel Memory [Re: The Saint]
lahawk Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/28/01
Posts: 2198
Loc: Lehigh Valley, Pa.
John, you forgot available support, parts, and repair.
That was the main reason I sold my KN-7000. I do remember being slightly confused with Panel Memory, Favorites, Registrations on the 7000

Tyros? You can save all your setups including pads to a Registration. One button. Badda Bing, Badda Boom... Done

Larrikinism isn't that Australian? I'm a Philly guy...know whad a mean?

Anyway, sorry, didn't mean to hijack...I do like to check in once in a while, as I do miss Technics.
_________________________
Larry

" Always Do Whatever's Next "

Top
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online