SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#312655 - 01/16/11 09:00 AM Problem with my Audya
Joe0710 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/10
Posts: 160
Loc: South Germany
Hi togeher,

since about 1 week I have following problem with my Audya
(my Audya is now nearly 2 years old, never had problems with it):

- I start my Audya and everything works ok
- Everything is working ok as long as I'm playing
- After approx. 1/2 hour not playing the device,
the sound on the left hand disapears.
--> to solve this I have to restart the Audya.

During this weeks this appeared 3 times.

Does anybody have an idea, what it could be?

Joe

Top
#312665 - 01/16/11 09:54 AM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: Joe0710]
NiteLife Offline
Member

Registered: 04/02/10
Posts: 264
Loc: Cape Coral, Florida USA
Joe0710:

A few of us have had similar problems. No seems to be able to pinpoint the exact cause.

That is just one of the many glitches Audya owners have experienced.

Hopefully yours will correct itself and is only a temporary glitch. No explanation why after two years of trouble free operation you suddenly have this problem.

Sorry, I can't provide a solution.

My Audya after a year of problems, now is playing perfect.

Who knows?

Top
#312666 - 01/16/11 10:01 AM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: Joe0710]
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 332
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
open back pannel of your audya
disconnect all sockets
use a degreaser (concact cleaner without oil)
clean all sockets
and reconnect sockets

i hope this help.. good luck

Top
#312701 - 01/16/11 01:53 PM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: necdetdoni]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 546
Loc: Slovenija
Originally Posted By: necdetdoni
open back pannel of your audya
disconnect all sockets
use a degreaser (concact cleaner without oil)
clean all sockets
and reconnect sockets

i hope this help.. good luck


So sorry,but I thing that is not the point.Problem is in sound card or in OS.First try to reload last or curent OS what you allredy haw.If you dont solve the problem is only solution to change sound card.
That kinde or similar problems haw meny Audya users,but Ketron dont want to help, except AJ if haw a time to read user problems on that forum.

Top
#312716 - 01/16/11 03:30 PM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: Joe0710]
necdetdoni Offline
Member

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 332
Loc: Antalya / Turkey
Originally Posted By: Joe0710
Hi togeher,

since about 1 week I have following problem with my Audya
(my Audya is now nearly 2 years old, never had problems with it):



Dusan if you look the message he said; "my Audya is now nearly 2 years old, never had problems with it"

it seems to "connection problem" to me...

Top
#312721 - 01/16/11 04:06 PM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: Joe0710]
Joe0710 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/10
Posts: 160
Loc: South Germany
Thanks all for your reply and help, I'm not sure if an OS update will help - as I sad, had no problems with my Audya since a long time. The connection problem could make sense. Maybe I also go to my dealer as my Audya still have warranty until March this year.

Joe

Top
#312800 - 01/17/11 04:42 AM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: Joe0710]
skude Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/09
Posts: 358
Joe
I have had left voice problems for a long time, but only at startup. At last weeks gigs left voice (controlled by left slider)
was OK. The week before I had to do a lot of restarts. Today at startup it was gone again, but came back after just one restart. I have a new HD from AJ that I will install next week, I will also check all connectors at the same time. Hope it will fix this annoying problem. If this does not help, I will change to another KB during the spring, which, I don't know yet.
skude

Top
#312822 - 01/17/11 11:16 AM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: necdetdoni]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 546
Loc: Slovenija
Originally Posted By: necdetdoni
Originally Posted By: Joe0710
Hi togeher,

since about 1 week I have following problem with my Audya
(my Audya is now nearly 2 years old, never had problems with it):



Dusan if you look the message he said; "my Audya is now nearly 2 years old, never had problems with it"

it seems to "connection problem" to me...


Nacdetdoni
Joe say:left hand sound is gone.I supose,if left sound is gone then must gone all left sounds not only left hands, if is connection problem.Cant anderstant diferent situation except if user use a separate out not main.Then can be like you say...
In ather way:if is only connection problem then I must asck my self:what kinde of elektronic and ather parts Ketron put in so expensive kayboard?Third clas....?????In only two years,can be problems like this one.

Top
#312832 - 01/17/11 12:53 PM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: Joe0710]
Joe0710 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/10
Posts: 160
Loc: South Germany
Hi,

to explain the effect it more precise:

- if you press a chord, you can see that the autostart is working
- you can also see the chord which you are pressing in the display (e.g. G7, Cm etc.)
- if you change from Arr A to e.g. Arr B you can hear the Autocrash

--> all the rest is missing (bass, chord, drums), can't say if
Lower is working

BTW: If I change into the Pianist mode, i.e. no split point, everything works

Joe

Top
#312960 - 01/18/11 12:07 PM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: Joe0710]
Dusan Offline
Member

Registered: 05/04/09
Posts: 546
Loc: Slovenija
Originally Posted By: Joe0710
Hi,

to explain the effect it more precise:

- if you press a chord, you can see that the autostart is working
- you can also see the chord which you are pressing in the display (e.g. G7, Cm etc.)
- if you change from Arr A to e.g. Arr B you can hear the Autocrash
--> all the rest is missing (bass, chord, drums), can't say if
Lower is working

BTW: If I change into the Pianist mode, i.e. no split point, everything works

Joe


Joe,I am 100% shure that is not conection problem...Try to reload your latest OS or just pres F10 and Unplugged button the same time and turn your Audya ON.
Good lack

Top
#312997 - 01/18/11 05:50 PM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: Joe0710]
NiteLife Offline
Member

Registered: 04/02/10
Posts: 264
Loc: Cape Coral, Florida USA
It sounds like the same kind of problem Skude has had!

I agree, I don't think its a connection problem.

Mine was! I would try to reload the OS.

Wish I could help more!

Jim

Top
#313038 - 01/19/11 12:09 AM Re: Problem with my Audya [Re: Joe0710]
Joe0710 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/27/10
Posts: 160
Loc: South Germany
I will first try to reload the OS and will keep you on track of the outcome

Joe

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin, Ketron_AJ, Tonewheeldude 



Help keep Synth Zone Online