SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Topic Options
#311143 - 06/04/10 09:32 AM DLL Error when tryin to....
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi all.

In Qsampler when you press EDIT, GigaEdit is suppoed to launch, but all I get is a DLL error. I did some research on this and as you can see in the following link, 64Studio don't compile GigaEdit with Linux sampler http://trac.64studio.com/64studio/ticket/435

But it's available to download.

Can anyone advise me on what I need to download and how to install it ?

Cheers
James

Top
#311144 - 06/04/10 09:38 AM Re: DLL Error when tryin to....
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
do you mean on MS or on your Win PC?

win version is working.



[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 06-04-2010).]

Top
#311145 - 06/04/10 10:10 AM Re: DLL Error when tryin to....
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi.

Its' the Mediastation version I have the problem with.

Cheers
James

Top
#311146 - 06/04/10 01:29 PM Re: DLL Error when tryin to....
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Hi all.

In Qsampler when you press EDIT, GigaEdit is suppoed to launch, but all I get is a DLL error. I did some research on this and as you can see in the following link, 64Studio don't compile GigaEdit with Linux sampler http://trac.64studio.com/64studio/ticket/435

But it's available to download.

Can anyone advise me on what I need to download and how to install it ?

Cheers
James


I would also be interested in achieving this.

Dennis

Top
#311147 - 06/04/10 01:38 PM Re: DLL Error when tryin to....
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
try first to RESET the qsampler and then open a new giga file, then press the EDIT key, normally must to open the editor.
I get the same dll error too, but after loaded only one channel ( instead of the 256) have worked.
Anyway a new qsampler version will be installed on new OS too.

Top
#311148 - 06/04/10 02:02 PM Re: DLL Error when tryin to....
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Thanks Domenico..

I tried that, reset Qsampler, then started a new channel, added a gig file and when selecting "okay" to load the new gig file, it just crashed the whole Qsampler..

Dennis

Top
#311149 - 06/04/10 05:26 PM Re: DLL Error when tryin to....
Tony Hughes Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/30/06
Posts: 3930
James you have mail sharp.
_________________________
Tyros 4/Pair SR 350/ PC with a i8 intel chip, XENYX 802, Ford Focus 2 litre/Tascam DR07/Brother printer/Designjet 500/ our Doris/5 Grandchildren/ white boxers short Kymart shipped over and Typhoo Tea Earl Grey

Top

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online