SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#311116 - 06/03/10 12:06 AM what is up with the desktops??
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
What is going on with the desktops?

Everything seems to default to desktop 1, regardless of whats already open.

Example, I open up the players, and then I open a performance with say a VST. The perf opnes the VST to , yep you guessed it, desktop one.

This of course covers up the Players view, so I then have to use the other desktop buttons to access the task bar tab for the players view (still on desktop 1).

Before I open these programs, VST's, giga files etc, I alwasy select a differetn desktop, but it does nto seem to make any difference. They all open to D1??

Its a Linux thing I am sure, or I am not using the correct desktop buttons, or something.....

Dennis

Top
#311117 - 06/03/10 10:04 AM Re: what is up with the desktops??
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Dennis.

I think it might depend on what HOST your using. VST HOST 1 is the only HOST that loads up on desktop 1 for me.

Host 2 goes to desktop 5
Host 3 goes to desktop 6
Host 4 goes to desktop 7 and so on......

So each time I boot up and launch HOST 1, I do have to drag it to Desktop 5.

What the cause is I don't know. I also don't know how to fix this. It's really a question for Domencio.

Regards
James

Top
#311118 - 06/03/10 01:20 PM Re: what is up with the desktops??
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
Hi Dennis.

I think it might depend on what HOST your using. VST HOST 1 is the only HOST that loads up on desktop 1 for me.

Host 2 goes to desktop 5
Host 3 goes to desktop 6
Host 4 goes to desktop 7 and so on......

So each time I boot up and launch HOST 1, I do have to drag it to Desktop 5.

What the cause is I don't know. I also don't know how to fix this. It's really a question for Domencio.

Regards
James


Ahhh, yes that makes sense. I wonder why the Players, AND the Styles also all default to Desktop 1?

I reckon it would be far easier to allow the user to set up the desktop manually if they prefer..

Having it all on 1 makes it very awkward at times. I mean its okay if you only have one application open I guess

Dennis

Top
#311119 - 06/03/10 03:02 PM Re: what is up with the desktops??
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Dennis.

My understanding of this is that any program that is part of Lionstracs OS should come up on desktop 1. That means for example the Media players should be on Desktop 1.

The Arranger is not part of Lionstracs OS though, so Live Arranger should be on a different desktop. Only the style selection screen should be on desktop 1 as that's Lionstracs OS controlling a third party program.

Same goes for the VSTHOST. Host 1 should not be on desktop 1, it should be on 5 just like the rest of them are lined up nicely.

So in my opinion there are two issues here.
1: Live Arranger should stay on desktop 3
2: VSTHOST 1 should be on desktop 5.

Just my 2 cents though. It used to be that way actually and then somthing changed.

I don't know if this is somthing we can set or Lionstracs have to lock down though.

Cheers
james

Top
#311120 - 06/03/10 04:05 PM Re: what is up with the desktops??
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Okay fair enough, but try this

Open your Players as if you were going to play an MP3 backing track, then open your ASIO host 1..

ASIO host 1 then totally covers the playeres screen so you have no access to the Player controls, UNLESS you hit TAB, and then re-focus the OS to the Players view, or as you said drag it across to another desktop.

Then if you want to make a small tweak to your VST running, you need to hit TAB again, get it to re-focus on the VST view to do your tweak, THEN do it all again to get back to the players view....

Do you get what I mean?

I agree that each ASIO host should open in its own desktop..BUT being user assignable would make it much more flexible, in my view.

I suppose if the dragging of the view to another desktop can be saved within the performance, that would be acceptable.. Although I have not tried it yet

I might try that now..

Dennis

Top
#311121 - 06/03/10 05:30 PM Re: what is up with the desktops??
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Dennis.

Quote:
Open your Players as if you were going to play an MP3 backing track, then open your ASIO host 1..
ASIO host 1 then totally covers the playeres screen so you have no access to the Player controls, UNLESS you hit TAB, and then re-focus the OS to the Players view, or as you said drag it across to another desktop.


Yep, same here. Basically Dom needs to tell HOST1 that it's to go to desktop 5. All the others go to the correct desktops.


Quote:
Then if you want to make a small tweak to your VST running, you need to hit TAB again, get it to re-focus on the VST view to do your tweak, THEN do it all again to get back to the players view....


Yeah. Really the only thing to do right now is to press Tab and drag HOST1 to desktop 5. The second you do that there's no problems.

Pressing the HOST button more than once will get you jumping between desktop 1 and 5. Press Call and your back a the Media Players.

Quote:
I agree that each ASIO host should open in its own desktop..BUT being user assignable would make it much more flexible, in my view.



Sure that would be handy. Not something I'd be screaming out for myself though. I don't mind the way it works right now. So long as Dom gets HOST1 going back to desktop 5, then everything is peachy here for me.

I like the fact that each HOST goes to a very specific desktop right now. Saves me having to use the Tab button as I know where everything is without even looking.


Must start a new thread to grab Dom's attention on this actually.

Cheers
James.

Top
#311122 - 06/03/10 06:40 PM Re: what is up with the desktops??
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
____________________________________
Yep, same here. Basically Dom needs to tell HOST1 that it's to go to desktop 5. All the others go to the correct desktops
_____________________________________


Yes, thats about it really..As simple as that. That would do me too

____________________________________________
Yeah. Really the only thing to do right now is to press Tab and drag HOST1 to desktop 5. The second you do that there's no problems.

Pressing the HOST button more than once will get you jumping between desktop 1 and 5. Press Call and your back a the Media Players
____________________________________________

Thats is the work around I will be using


____________________________________________
Sure that would be handy. Not something I'd be screaming out for myself though. I don't mind the way it works right now. So long as Dom gets HOST1 going back to desktop 5, then everything is peachy here for me.
____________________________________________


I agree again, I am not really screaming out for it as there are far more important things I would liek to see, but having ASIO 1 going to a desktop of choice, would be handy. A lot of times I only have 1 VST open so ahving it on 2,3, or 4 is cool. Does not need to be 5, but I think you get my drift

Top
#311123 - 06/03/10 06:42 PM Re: what is up with the desktops??
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
By the way did you sort out your startup configs?

I found that by setting my velocity, audio settings, effects settings etc, and then rather than naming them as , say, Dennis 1, I just named them default. THis over-writes the actual default and every time I start up all my preferred settings are loaded

Dennis

Top
#311124 - 06/03/10 07:43 PM Re: what is up with the desktops??
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Hi Dennis.
Quote:
By the way did you sort out your startup configs?


Yep... all is well now and I'm doing the same as you here with naming my settings as Default.

When Dom releases the next version of Wine and fixes the ASIO HOST 1 going to the wrong desktop...... well that's it for me. There's nothing on my list that needs fixing.

I've quite a lot of software up and running on the keyboard exactly how I want it now.

Cheers
James

Top
#311125 - 06/03/10 07:45 PM Re: what is up with the desktops??
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Cool..

Yep me too..I cannot think of anything else that is needed at all..

Its good because now all we have to do is wait for the lovely surprises that Domenico ALWAYS seems to produce from time to time, mostly when you least expect them!!

Dennis

Top
#311126 - 06/03/10 11:09 PM Re: what is up with the desktops??
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
Cool..

Yep me too..I cannot think of anything else that is needed at all..

Dennis


????
So.. you mean that now my OS is complete??
I can not believe!
Today when 64studio start to compile the all new debian package, we still have time for fix/change desktop for the ASIO HOST1 that run up on desktop 5.
After released the OS 4.3, open a new Topic and write: LIONSTRACS OS 4.3...COMPLETE!
lol

Top
#311127 - 06/04/10 12:21 AM Re: what is up with the desktops??
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Quote:
Originally posted by LIONSTRACS:
????
So.. you mean that now my OS is complete??
I can not believe!
Today when 64studio start to compile the all new debian package, we still have time for fix/change desktop for the ASIO HOST1 that run up on desktop 5.
After released the OS 4.3, open a new Topic and write: LIONSTRACS OS 4.3...COMPLETE!
lol


LOL, the nice surpises and "goodies" you give us are ALL still very welcome Domenico!!!

As are the super quick fixes..Bravo!!! Much appreciated.

Its just the OS is pretty damn good, and so reliable now. I have mine on for nearly a day at a time with NO issues at all (apart from those I do myself )

Yep after 4.3 you got it....

Then we just wait for the mighty OS 5.00..THAT one I cannot wait for as it will have probably the new WINE, and VST support in Qranger.

Oh did I tell you how happy HAPPY HAPPY IO am that I got my MS back?

Well guess what? I am happy I got my MS back ROTFL!!!!!

Cheers,

Dennis

Top
#311128 - 06/04/10 05:25 AM Re: what is up with the desktops??
Irishacts Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 11/18/01
Posts: 1631
Loc: Ireland
Quote:
After released the OS 4.3, open a new Topic and write: LIONSTRACS OS 4.3...COMPLETE!


No... we want more, more more
Seriously though, good job. The keyboard is a pleasure to use.

Cheers
James

Top
#311129 - 06/04/10 05:30 AM Re: what is up with the desktops??
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Quote:
Originally posted by Irishacts:
No... we want more, more more
Seriously though, good job. The keyboard is a pleasure to use.

Cheers
James


naaa...first we wait that the others follow my all features, then when they are close to me...more, more, more again...
ah, update:
* ASIO screen:
- bugfix: sometimes the selected ASIO host to be loaded waslaunched on the Groove GUI desktop instead of its intended own desktop number

fixed right now...

Top
#311130 - 06/04/10 05:47 AM Re: what is up with the desktops??
AFG Music Offline
Member

Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally posted by LIONSTRACS:
naaa...first we wait that the others follow my all features, then when they are close to me...more, more, more again...
ah, update:
* ASIO screen:
- bugfix: sometimes the selected ASIO host to be loaded waslaunched on the Groove GUI desktop instead of its intended own desktop number

fixed right now...


and kubuntu-qranger/qtractor-wine always go forward, or not?

[This message has been edited by AFG Music (edited 06-04-2010).]

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online