SYNTH ZONE
Visit The Bar For Casual Discussion
Page 4 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Topic Options
#311036 - 05/27/10 12:14 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Thanks James, good info

Cheers
Dennis

Top
#311037 - 05/27/10 01:38 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Still no VST audio output.

I did a FULL clean installation of the OS, format disk....Loaded back all the Giga library and other data.

Tried number 1, Superwave P8, nothing, numnber 2, nothing. And these are supposed to be installed by default, and set up to go, yes?

Tried the EDIT tab , and then made sure the correct ASIO host was selected, pressed RUN ASIO, nothing

What else is there to try? I have NEVER had any issues with the ASIO audio outs before. (well that is when I set them up manually..you know open the ASIO host 1, and then manually enter the MIDI and AUDIO settings, etc etc).

By the way I also tried doing one manually, still no go.

Dennis



[This message has been edited by miden (edited 05-27-2010).]

Top
#311038 - 05/27/10 01:50 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
how much big size ( Mb) is the winebackup that you have?
280Mb or 670Mb rar file?

Top
#311039 - 05/27/10 01:52 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
where is that located Dom?

I have never MADE a backup, does the OS do it automatically? I have never needed to do one before.

Dennis

Top
#311040 - 05/27/10 01:55 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
the OS do NOT install the basic gigalibrary and wine backup: http://www.lionstracs.com/store/wine-xp-p-224.html
IF I embedded on the ISO, then we need a DVD disk and every time you all there have to download 3-4Gb data.

For that your asio system is all empty...how can play it?

In EACH MS/Groove that I have shipped, was included the DVD/USB stick with the basic library backup http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UQ6Ol_JNkQw


[This message has been edited by LIONSTRACS (edited 05-27-2010).]

Top
#311041 - 05/27/10 02:00 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
The GIGA Library IS installed....I already said that....

And the OS sets up the Super wave and Super Wave Pro on ASIO host 1 and 2....

As I said I also tried installing my own VST's and nothing.

In the past we had to setup up the MIDI out to teh correct ASIO host, and then select the WAVE under the Audio Tab...

So what is missing?

Top
#311042 - 05/27/10 02:03 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Right the WINE Xp download...I missed that . It was nothing we ever needed on OS 3.x

Top
#311043 - 05/27/10 02:05 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Okay, I think I know what I missed now...On the DVD you sent is the Basic Library .Deb file..

I did install that originally, but then all the other updates I just selected KEEP DATA, I did not realise the BL.deb had to be re-installed as well..

I will try that now..

[This message has been edited by miden (edited 05-27-2010).]

Top
#311044 - 05/27/10 02:12 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
LIONSTRACS Offline
Member

Registered: 12/13/05
Posts: 664
Loc: Italy
Quote:
Originally posted by miden:
And I have to pay 50 Euros, JUST to get my VST's working??????

You are kidding right?


why you have to pay if you have the basic package on the gFTP?
Choose you...some paypal money FEE are always welcome..

Top
#311045 - 05/27/10 02:18 PM Re: 4.2 Patch not working for me.
miden Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 01/31/06
Posts: 3351
Loc: The World
Ahhh, damn, merde, And I forgot about gFTP....DUH!!!

It is still early AM here, brain is still fogged I think..

So the 279 mb is the right one?

Top
Page 4 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5 >

Moderator:  Admin 



Help keep Synth Zone Online